Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Districts
Districts

The thirteen districts

Kent County Council covers twelve districts; Medway is a unitary authority of its own. Here they are side by side.

Population, 2021 census
103K360.7K
DistrictTownsParishesPopulation 2021ListedGrade IScheduledSchoolsGrammarStations
Ashford344180,1052,40651396239
Canterbury527175,2941,88464536455
Dartford28102,9881847104342
Dover233116,4111,934374863420
Folkestone and Hythe426109,757924307048214
Gravesham39127,9673151094427
Maidstone241194,7792,028452773414
Medway611360,6696544977115616
Sevenoaks427120,5031,658322464114
Swale736154,9861,44936237145
Thanet511185,8531,022111257210
Tonbridge and Malling425133,6501,32638256947
Tunbridge Wells415123,2332,24828115454

Population is the sum of the towns and parishes in the guide (2021 census), which may differ slightly from official district totals.