Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Districts
  3. Medway
District

Medway

Medway has 6 towns and 11 civil parishes in this guide, 115 open schools and 654 listed buildings.

360,669residents, 2021
654listed buildings
49Grade I
115schools, 6 grammar
16stations
Medway district
Photo: ClemRutter · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
01
Places

Towns and parishes of Medway

PlaceStatus20112021ChangeListedGrade ISchoolsStations
Gillingham, MedwayGillinghamUnparished town—108,483—360250
Chatham, MedwayChathamUnparished town76,79276,792—17914272
Rochester, MedwayRochesterUnparished town62,98262,982—26219242
Strood, MedwayStroodTown—40,000—101102
Rainham, MedwayRainhamTown—34,088—361160
Hoo St Werburgh, MedwayHoo St WerburghCivil parish8,94511,364+27.0%22130
Frindsbury Extra, MedwayFrindsbury ExtraCivil parish6,5017,821+20.3%28300
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods, MedwayCliffe and Cliffe WoodsCivil parish5,3705,559+3.5%25111
Halling, MedwayHallingCivil parish2,8213,975+40.9%10111
Cuxton, MedwayCuxtonCivil parish2,6272,6270.0%7121
High Halstow, MedwayHigh HalstowCivil parish1,8072,023+12.0%7112
Isle of GrainCivil parish1,6481,730+5.0%7110
Allhallows, MedwayAllhallowsCivil parish1,6761,684+0.5%5111
Stoke, MedwayStokeCivil parish1,0601,079+1.8%5104
St Mary Hoo, MedwaySt Mary HooCivil parish238243+2.1%6000
Cooling, MedwayCoolingCivil parish216219+1.4%9320
unparished part of MedwayUnparished town———0000