Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Parishes
Parishes

313 civil parishes, A to Z

Civil parishes are the smallest unit of local government in England. Kent has more than three hundred, from villages of a hundred people to towns with their own mayor.

313 parishes
ParishDistrictPopulation 2021Change since 2011Listed buildingsGrade ISchools
AcolThanet315+6.8%500
AcriseFolkestone and Hythe185+7.6%1610
AddingtonTonbridge and Malling796+3.5%1510
AdishamCanterbury655+1.6%1411
AldingtonAshford1,456+16.7%5211
AlkhamDover708+2.9%2510
AllhallowsMedway1,684+0.5%511
AppledoreAshford832+11.1%3910
AshDover3,337-0.8%10522
Ash-cum-RidleySevenoaks6,591-0.8%3012
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling11,671+9.5%7748
AyleshamDover6,407+60.2%1012
Badgers MountSevenoaks682—000
BadlesmereSwale121-9.7%1700
BapchildSwale1,154+1.1%611
BarhamCanterbury1,321-2.5%6821
BarmingMaidstone1,753+3.7%2011
BeanDartford1,638-0.3%402
BearstedMaidstone8,354+1.8%5913
Bekesbourne-with-PatrixbourneCanterbury919-0.6%3820
BenendenTunbridge Wells2,309-2.7%15202
BethersdenAshford1,669+12.7%10311
BicknorMaidstone89-49.4%300
BidboroughTunbridge Wells1,085-6.7%3301
BiddendenAshford2,661+3.4%11632
BilsingtonAshford302+6.3%2410
BirchingtonThanet10,395+4.4%004
BirlingTonbridge and Malling464+6.2%1310
BishopsbourneCanterbury241-6.2%2720
BleanCanterbury1,630-70.8%1601
BobbingSwale2,913+47.9%1711
BonningtonAshford116—610
BordenSwale2,728+12.2%3611
Borough GreenTonbridge and Malling4,335+18.1%1201
Boughton AluphAshford2,578+3.5%3710
Boughton MalherbeMaidstone482+1.3%3341
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone5,125+54.7%7911
Boughton under BleanSwale1,927+0.5%9010
BoxleyMaidstone9,584+0.3%7120
BrabourneAshford1,306-0.2%4511
BrastedSevenoaks1,518+6.2%6710
BredgarSwale682+3.5%4912
BredhurstMaidstone437+10.1%1001
Brenchley and MatfieldTunbridge Wells2,887+0.8%16631
BrenzettFolkestone and Hythe440+16.1%1801
BridgeCanterbury1,566-0.6%4301
Broadstairs and St Peter'sThanet25,116+0.9%14001
Broadwater DownTunbridge Wells——003
BrookAshford329+6.1%2321
BrooklandFolkestone and Hythe478-0.2%2821
Broomfield and KingswoodMaidstone1,603-0.1%1501
BurhamTonbridge and Malling1,294+8.3%812
BurmarshFolkestone and Hythe347+5.2%700
CapelTunbridge Wells2,350-4.7%11732
Capel-le-FerneDover1,961+4.1%311
ChallockAshford1,089+18.4%2601
CharingAshford3,184+15.1%11861
Chart SuttonMaidstone935+7.5%3900
CharthamCanterbury4,753+11.5%5712
ChestfieldCanterbury3,132-2.6%1000
CheveningSevenoaks3,148+1.8%7121
ChiddingstoneSevenoaks1,244-0.5%10601
ChilhamAshford1,774+8.6%8742
ChisletCanterbury924+6.0%3911
Cliffe and Cliffe WoodsMedway5,559+3.5%2511
CliffsendThanet1,889+3.7%200
CobhamGravesham1,471+0.1%4642
Collier StreetMaidstone883+10.9%4700
CoolingMedway219+1.4%932
CowdenSevenoaks859+5.0%5110
CoxheathMaidstone4,929+20.7%501
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells6,682-0.5%31865
CrockenhillSevenoaks1,706+3.1%1801
CrundaleAshford201+8.1%2110
CuxtonMedway2,6270.0%712
DarenthDartford4,150-14.5%1412
DentonGravesham——000
Denton with WoottonDover378+1.6%3800
DetlingMaidstone903+13.4%2510
DittonTonbridge and Malling4,959+3.6%1002
DoddingtonSwale586+11.2%3011
DoverDover31,970+3.1%137319
DownswoodMaidstone2,198-4.1%000
DunkirkSwale1,302+9.7%1000
Dunton GreenSevenoaks3,426+45.2%801
DymchurchFolkestone and Hythe3,536-5.1%2201
East FarleighMaidstone1,431-4.6%3702
East Malling and LarkfieldTonbridge and Malling14,644+3.2%7440
East PeckhamTonbridge and Malling3,278-0.8%9801
East SuttonMaidstone378-6.0%3610
EastchurchSwale4,574+51.4%1511
EastlingSwale361-1.1%3001
EastryDover2,388-4.2%6931
EastwellAshford91-11.7%500
EgertonAshford1,054-1.8%8412
ElhamFolkestone and Hythe1,429-5.3%8311
ElmstedFolkestone and Hythe312-2.2%3111
EynsfordSevenoaks1,866+2.9%5741
EythorneDover2,563-1.2%3312
FarninghamSevenoaks1,458+10.5%5310
FawkhamSevenoaks558-3.5%1312
Frindsbury ExtraMedway7,821+20.3%2830
FrinstedMaidstone168+17.5%700
FrittendenTunbridge Wells894+0.7%6401
GarlingeThanet4,849—000
GodmershamAshford362-3.7%3720
GoodnestoneDover392+3.7%7231
GoudhurstTunbridge Wells3,072-7.7%21732
Graveney with GoodnestoneSwale499+1.8%1820
Great Chart with SingletonAshford7,410+9.0%8121
Great MongehamDover739-3.0%1700
GustonDover1,684-3.2%1901
HackingtonCanterbury589+0.3%600
HadlowTonbridge and Malling3,935-1.2%12222
HallingMedway3,975+40.9%1011
HalsteadSevenoaks1,682+4.7%1501
Harbledown and Rough CommonCanterbury2,303+5.9%3310
HarrietshamMaidstone3,443+62.9%5921
HartleySevenoaks5,409+0.9%1812
HartlipSwale814+9.6%2211
HastingleighAshford241+4.8%2110
HawkhurstTunbridge Wells4,996+1.7%19912
HawkingeFolkestone and Hythe8,454+5.6%1412
HeadcornMaidstone4,277+26.3%8811
Herne and BroomfieldCanterbury8,765+3.9%4120
HernhillSwale724+4.6%3912
HersdenCanterbury2,060—001
HeverSevenoaks1,238+0.6%6321
HextableSevenoaks4,115+0.6%202
High HaldenAshford2,092+32.1%4711
High HalstowMedway2,023+12.0%711
HighamGravesham3,932-0.8%2322
HildenboroughTonbridge and Malling4,977+0.5%10604
HoathCanterbury5510.0%2701
HollingbourneMaidstone1,024+7.9%7721
Hoo St WerburghMedway11,364+27.0%2213
HorsmondenTunbridge Wells2,400-1.4%13111
Horton Kirby and South DarenthSevenoaks3,442-1.4%4211
HothfieldAshford815+4.5%3110
Hougham WithoutDover498+7.6%1410
HuckingMaidstone88—800
HuntonMaidstone671-4.4%7211
Ickham and WellCanterbury441+0.9%4710
IghthamTonbridge and Malling2,038-2.2%6221
Isle of GrainMedway1,730+5.0%711
IvychurchFolkestone and Hythe254+0.4%910
IwadeSwale4,531+46.8%512
KemsingSevenoaks4,327+2.6%3511
KenardingtonAshford283+14.6%1100
KenningtonAshford11,040—4605
Kings HillTonbridge and Malling9,143+23.0%503
KingsnorthAshford12,024+6.9%3014
KingstonCanterbury474+0.6%1610
KnockholtSevenoaks1,233+0.9%1801
LamberhurstTunbridge Wells1,636-4.1%14031
LangdonDover614+10.0%1401
LangleyMaidstone1,252+5.5%1701
LeavelandSwale117+17.0%900
LeedsMaidstone818+3.5%7231
LeighSevenoaks2,039+13.7%7701
LenhamMaidstone3,643+8.1%10422
LeybourneTonbridge and Malling4,800+49.2%702
LeysdownSwale1,605+27.8%500
LintonMaidstone676+21.8%3912
Little ChartAshford263+12.4%4100
LittlebourneCanterbury1,597+4.4%6021
Longfield and New BarnDartford5,361+9.0%603
LooseMaidstone2,674+17.4%4900
Lower HalstowSwale1,211+2.6%601
Lower Hardres and NackingtonCanterbury607+6.5%2210
LuddenhamSwale97—1910
LuddesdownGravesham204-7.3%710
LyddenDover688+2.2%701
LymingeFolkestone and Hythe2,710-0.3%2911
LympneFolkestone and Hythe1,483-5.8%2421
Lynsted with KingsdownSwale1,233+12.7%7321
ManstonThanet1,975+73.6%900
MardenMaidstone5,027+35.0%12912
MeophamGravesham6,794+1.1%4624
MereworthTonbridge and Malling1,094+2.4%3551
MershamAshford1,479+31.6%7431
MilsteadSwale187-33.9%2101
Milton-next-GravesendGravesham——000
MinsterThanet3,911+9.6%4922
Minster-on-SeaSwale17,392+17.6%1126
MolashAshford243-1.2%2110
Monks HortonFolkestone and Hythe110—1110
MonktonThanet753+13.9%2211
NettlesteadMaidstone912+4.8%1330
NewchurchFolkestone and Hythe326+3.5%1210
NewendenAshford224+0.4%1700
NewingtonFolkestone and Hythe360-2.2%1901
NewingtonSwale3,108+21.8%2411
NewnhamSwale362-6.2%2610
NoningtonDover922+1.8%5522
NorthbourneDover727-5.8%5311
NorthdownThanet——000
Norton, Buckland and StoneSwale401-14.1%3810
OareSwale505-1.6%1710
OffhamTonbridge and Malling740-2.0%3711
Old RomneyFolkestone and Hythe227+5.6%1210
OrlestoneAshford1,649+17.2%1201
OspringeSwale727-5.7%2902
OtfordSevenoaks3,551+2.5%3613
OthamMaidstone1,166+122.9%2632
OtterdenMaidstone152-6.2%1600
PaddlesworthFolkestone and Hythe46—210
PemburyTunbridge Wells5,785-5.6%7614
PenshurstSevenoaks1,692+3.9%11232
PethamCanterbury685-3.2%4311
PlattTonbridge and Malling1,796+7.0%3001
PlaxtolTonbridge and Malling1,134+1.5%6821
PluckleyAshford1,080+1.0%7411
PostlingFolkestone and Hythe200-2.9%810
PrestonDover920+36.5%4411
Ringwould with KingsdownDover1,966-3.2%1512
RippleDover350-5.9%1901
RiverDover3,818-1.5%1701
RiverheadSevenoaks2,629-0.2%4302
RodmershamSwale572+3.1%2010
RolvendenAshford1,591+12.5%12511
RuckingeAshford767+7.9%1310
RusthallTunbridge Wells4,869-2.2%607
RyarshTonbridge and Malling928+33.3%1301
SaltwoodFolkestone and Hythe857+0.8%1322
SandgateFolkestone and Hythe4,928+6.2%9510
SandhurstTunbridge Wells1,414-4.3%9601
SandwichDover4,850-2.7%44476
SarreThanet221-0.5%1900
SealSevenoaks2,633+3.0%9313
SeasalterCanterbury7,967—000
SellindgeFolkestone and Hythe1,749+9.2%2211
SellingSwale864+1.8%5211
Sevenoaks WealdSevenoaks1,248+2.1%2102
Sevington with FinberryAshford310—000
ShadoxhurstAshford1,353+11.3%2600
SheldwichSwale485-1.2%4621
Shepherdswell with ColdredDover1,839-0.5%3131
ShipbourneTonbridge and Malling486+3.4%2401
SholdenDover2,269+109.3%1301
ShorehamSevenoaks1,449-29.0%5911
ShorneGravesham2,440-1.9%2401
Singlewell or IfieldGravesham7,221—000
SmardenAshford1,455+11.8%13211
SmeethAshford931+0.8%3712
SnargateFolkestone and Hythe126-6.0%1110
South Willesborough and NewtownAshford4,713—900
SouthfleetDartford1,468+10.6%4511
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells4,955-0.5%16761
St Margaret's at CliffeDover2,625+5.0%3412
St Mary HooMedway243+2.1%600
St Mary in the MarshFolkestone and Hythe2,899+2.8%710
St Nicholas at WadeThanet879+3.0%3811
StalisfieldSwale203-1.0%3000
StanfordFolkestone and Hythe406-5.4%720
StanhopeAshford4,390+7.9%000
StanstedTonbridge and Malling525+8.5%1100
StapleDover549-0.4%3010
StaplehurstMaidstone6,693+12.5%11111
Stelling MinnisFolkestone and Hythe551-4.7%2021
StockburyMaidstone845+22.3%3010
StokeMedway1,079+1.8%510
StoneDartford12,982+20.4%412
Stone-cum-EbonyAshford438-4.8%3600
StourmouthDover291+8.6%2310
StowtingFolkestone and Hythe230-34.5%2401
SturryCanterbury5,502-19.3%4523
Sundridge with Ide HillSevenoaks1,943+3.5%8431
SuttonDover745-3.5%2000
Sutton ValenceMaidstone1,864+12.0%5902
Sutton-at-Hone and HawleyDartford4,271+1.0%1711
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford14,401+1.9%3016
SwingfieldFolkestone and Hythe1,183-3.6%811
Temple EwellDover1,764+5.7%502
TestonMaidstone636-0.2%2310
TeynhamSwale3,277+12.5%2512
ThaningtonCanterbury2,761+3.7%800
ThrowleySwale280-6.7%4620
ThurnhamMaidstone1,234+2.2%2520
TilmanstoneDover369-8.0%3411
TongeSwale1,344+300.0%1810
TovilMaidstone4,495+26.9%2101
TrottiscliffeTonbridge and Malling514+6.0%2411
TunstallSwale1,611+82.2%2020
UlcombeMaidstone927+4.2%3611
UpchurchSwale2,678+7.8%911
Upper HardresCanterbury380-1.3%2410
Vigo VillageGravesham2,005-2.9%001
WalthamCanterbury443+1.6%2210
WardenSwale1,817+3.1%002
WarehorneAshford337-8.9%3510
WateringburyTonbridge and Malling1,976-6.1%5901
West FarleighMaidstone533+12.4%2620
West KingsdownSevenoaks5,463-0.4%1512
West PeckhamTonbridge and Malling346-1.1%3020
WestbereCanterbury309-17.8%1710
WestwellAshford1,073+52.6%3410
WhitfieldDover5,898+14.7%601
WichlingMaidstone116-5.7%500
WickhambreauxCanterbury546+12.6%4821
WillesboroughAshford7,800—002
WilmingtonDartford7,477+4.2%1315
WinghamDover1,755-1.1%9821
WittershamAshford1,174+5.6%5311
WomenswoldCanterbury341+19.2%1610
WoodchurchAshford2,061+8.3%6811
WoodnesboroughDover1,241+16.4%3600
WormshillMaidstone196-2.5%1400
WorthDover1,005+1.3%3001
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling2,774+85.3%722
WrothamTonbridge and Malling1,961+2.1%6413
Wye with HinxhillAshford2,454+7.5%14143
YaldingMaidstone2,675+10.6%11413