Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Barham
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004867

Barham

1,321 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.5% on 2011. It has 68 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Barham, Canterbury
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
198 of 364
Area
14.5 km²
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.202°N, 1.159°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,1872001
1,3552011
1,3212021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

68 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, manor house, footbridge.

2Grade I
2Grade II*
64Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Broome Parkcountry club · English country house · List entry 1084927
Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1084903

Grade II*

Anne Court, Barham Courtlisted building · List entry 1336516
The Steward's House, Broome Park Hotelhotel · List entry 1111767

Grade II

4, Derringstone Greenlisted building · List entry 1111769
Apple Cottagecottage · List entry 1084893
Barham Court Farm Barnbarn · List entry 1334954
Barham House Nursing Homelisted building · List entry 1336965
Barham Methodist Chapelchapel · List entry 1084884
Barn To Little Breach Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084899
Barn To South Barham Farm Cottagebarn · List entry 1111868
Beggars Cottage Finch Cottage Meadow Cottagecottage · List entry 1085475
Black Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1111912
Blacking Bottle Cottage Bwthyn Clyd Jasminecottage · List entry 1336902
Breach Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111914
Bridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1111850
Broome Cottagecottage · List entry 1084888
Broome Cottage, Broome Parklisted building · List entry 1084928
Brown Cottagecottage · List entry 1084885
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1336975
Clare Cottagecottage · List entry 1084904
Cornerwayslisted building · List entry 1084891
Court Cottagecottage · List entry 1085715
Dane Cottagecottage · List entry 1111853
Days Cottagecottage · List entry 1336898
Derringstone Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084887
Derringstone Hill Househouse · List entry 1336893
Derringstone Manormanor house · List entry 1337028
Digges Placelisted building · List entry 1084894
Dolls House Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1084898
Duniston Courtlisted building · List entry 1336894
Egerton Househouse · List entry 1336903
Elmstone Courtlisted building · List entry 1336899
Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1111746
Farm Cottages, Barham Courtcottage · List entry 1336901
Footbridge At Fordfootbridge · List entry 1111782
Footbridge Over Fordfootbridge · List entry 1111752
Ford Cottagecottage · List entry 1336896
Former Barn To Digges Placebarn · List entry 1084895
Friends Cottagecottage · List entry 1336897
Garden Wall To Digges Placewall · List entry 1111753
Gatepiers To Elmstone Courtgatepost · List entry 1111750
Heart's Delight Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084892
Heaselandshouse · List entry 1084897
Horsehead Farmlisted building · List entry 1111747
Ivy Househouse · List entry 1084889
Jock's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336895
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1336622
Little Breach Cottagecottage · List entry 1111903
Little Breach Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111900
Loggia, Attached Walls, Niches Containing Statues, Fountain, Stone Garden Ornaments, Statue And Urn In The Italian Garden To Broome Park Hotelstatue · List entry 1336874
Old Well House Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1111874
Railway Cottagescottage · List entry 1111776
Riverside Riverside Cottagecottage · List entry 1336518
Shirley Syringalisted building · List entry 1084902
South Barham Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1084900
Sydney Househouse · List entry 1084886
The Garden Wall Of Barham Court And Anne Courtwall · List entry 1336517
The Little Manormanor house · List entry 1085717
The Old Bakehouselisted building · List entry 1084901
The Old Dairy Househouse · List entry 1085716
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084890
The Old Househouse · List entry 1111870
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1078341
The Red Househouse · List entry 1085718
The Stables Of Broome Park Hotelstable · List entry 1337428
Theberton Househouse · List entry 1084905
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1336900

Scheduled monuments

Barrow field on Breach Down, Derringstonetumulus · List entry 1012967
Bowl barrow south east of Rectory Lanebowl barrow · List entry 1011769

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Barham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Barham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Barham Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11210Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.