Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Bishopsbourne
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004869

Bishopsbourne

241 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.2% on 2011. It has 27 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Bishopsbourne, Canterbury
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
322 of 364
Area
9.2 km²
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.231°N, 1.133°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2352001
2572011
2412021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

27 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, church building, archaeological site, manor house.

2Grade I
1Grade II*
24Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Bourne Park Househouse · List entry 1298969
Church of St Mary, Bishopsbournechurch building · List entry 1085693

Grade II*

Charlton Parkhouse · List entry 1350018

Grade II

3 And 4, Park Lanelisted building · List entry 1336485
Barn At Langham Park Farmbarn · List entry 1085732
Bridge In The Grounds Of Bourne Park Housebridge · List entry 1085728
Bursted Manormanor house · List entry 1081510
Butterball Barn And Braeburn Barnlisted building · List entry 1085712
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1336487
Court Househouse · List entry 1081527
Court Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1081491
First World War Memorial, Crows Camp Road, Bishopsbournewar memorial · List entry 1496429
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1081523
Golf Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1081521
Granary At Langham Park Farmgranary · List entry 1085733
Icehouse At Bourne Park Houseice house · List entry 1085727
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1085734
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1241649
Langham Park Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1085731
Middle Pett Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099098
Oswaldslisted building · List entry 1085736
The Dower Househouse · List entry 1085729
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1085735
The Old School Househouse · List entry 1085730
The Paddocklisted building · List entry 1081519
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1336486
Wall to Oswaldswall · List entry 1366267

Scheduled monuments

Roman cist burials in Gorsley Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1017617

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.