- Home
- Canterbury
- Bishopsbourne
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004869

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Bishopsbourne
241 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.2% on 2011. It has 27 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 322 of 364
- Area
- 9.2 km²
- Postcode
- CT4
- Grid
- 51.231°N, 1.133°E
- Council
- www.bishopsbournepc.kentpar…
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2352001
2572011
2412021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
27 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, church building, archaeological site, manor house.
2Grade I
1Grade II*
24Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Bourne Park Househouse · List entry 1298969
Church of St Mary, Bishopsbournechurch building · List entry 1085693
Grade II*
Charlton Parkhouse · List entry 1350018
Grade II
3 And 4, Park Lanelisted building · List entry 1336485
Barn At Langham Park Farmbarn · List entry 1085732
Bridge In The Grounds Of Bourne Park Housebridge · List entry 1085728
Bursted Manormanor house · List entry 1081510
Butterball Barn And Braeburn Barnlisted building · List entry 1085712
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1336487
Court Househouse · List entry 1081527
Court Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1081491
First World War Memorial, Crows Camp Road, Bishopsbournewar memorial · List entry 1496429
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1081523
Golf Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1081521
Granary At Langham Park Farmgranary · List entry 1085733
Icehouse At Bourne Park Houseice house · List entry 1085727
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1085734
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1241649
Langham Park Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1085731
Middle Pett Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099098
Oswaldslisted building · List entry 1085736
The Dower Househouse · List entry 1085729
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1085735
The Old School Househouse · List entry 1085730
The Paddocklisted building · List entry 1081519
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1336486
Wall to Oswaldswall · List entry 1366267
Scheduled monuments
Roman cist burials in Gorsley Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1017617
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.