- Home
- Canterbury
- Bekesbourne-with-Patrixbourne
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004868

Photo: Poliphilo · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Bekesbourne-with-Patrixbourne
919 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.6% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 232 of 364
- Grid
- 51.260°N, 1.141°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
8682001
9252011
9192021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
38 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, clergy house, bridge.
2Grade I
2Grade II*
34Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1336572
Church of St Peter, Bekesbournechurch building · List entry 1298996
Grade II*
Higham Parkhouse · hospital building · List entry 1085542
Howletts Househouse · footbridge · List entry 1336480
Grade II
1, 2 And 3, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1336571
1, 2 and 3 Oast Cottagescottage · List entry 1299000
Barn At Hode Farmbarn · List entry 1085580
Barton Cottage Crest Cottagecottage · List entry 1336592
Bifrons Cottagecottage · List entry 1085543
Bridge Over Ford Near Parish Churchbridge · List entry 1111808
Bridge Over Nail Bournebridge · List entry 1085583
Cobham Courtlisted building · List entry 1336483
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372102
Court Cottage Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085723
Footbridge Near The Greenfootbridge · List entry 1372103
Forecourt Wall To Highland Court Hospitalwall · List entry 1336593
Former Oasthousehop kiln · List entry 1085725
Former Stables To Howletts (Howletts Zoo Park)stable · List entry 1085720
Garden Cottage (Howletts Zoo Park)listed building · List entry 1111807
Garden Wall And Gatepiers At Howletts (Howletts Zoo Park)wall · List entry 1336481
Gatehouse, The Old Palacegatehouse · List entry 1186845
Godden Househouse · List entry 1085726
Hode Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372290
Howletts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085721
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1039903
Lion Cottagecottage · List entry 1299003
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085724
Riverside Cottagescottage · List entry 1336482
Sondes Househouse · List entry 1298998
Star Cottagecottage · List entry 1085719
The Bartonlisted building · List entry 1085541
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1336484
The North East Lodge Of The Demolished Mansion Bifronslisted building · List entry 1085581
The Old Palacelisted building · List entry 1085722
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1039916
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1186856
Upper Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1372079
Waterfall Cottagescottage · List entry 1039906
Scheduled monuments
Archbishop's Palace, Bekesbournescheduled monument · List entry 1005136
Well Chapel (remains of), Bekesbournespring chapel · List entry 1005154
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.