Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Bekesbourne-with-Patrixbourne
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004868

Bekesbourne-with-Patrixbourne

919 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.6% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Bekesbourne-with-Patrixbourne, Canterbury
Photo: Poliphilo · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
232 of 364
Grid
51.260°N, 1.141°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

8682001
9252011
9192021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

38 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, clergy house, bridge.

2Grade I
2Grade II*
34Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1336572
Church of St Peter, Bekesbournechurch building · List entry 1298996

Grade II*

Higham Parkhouse · hospital building · List entry 1085542
Howletts Househouse · footbridge · List entry 1336480

Grade II

1, 2 And 3, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1336571
1, 2 and 3 Oast Cottagescottage · List entry 1299000
Barn At Hode Farmbarn · List entry 1085580
Barton Cottage Crest Cottagecottage · List entry 1336592
Bifrons Cottagecottage · List entry 1085543
Bridge Over Ford Near Parish Churchbridge · List entry 1111808
Bridge Over Nail Bournebridge · List entry 1085583
Cobham Courtlisted building · List entry 1336483
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372102
Court Cottage Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085723
Footbridge Near The Greenfootbridge · List entry 1372103
Forecourt Wall To Highland Court Hospitalwall · List entry 1336593
Former Oasthousehop kiln · List entry 1085725
Former Stables To Howletts (Howletts Zoo Park)stable · List entry 1085720
Garden Cottage (Howletts Zoo Park)listed building · List entry 1111807
Garden Wall And Gatepiers At Howletts (Howletts Zoo Park)wall · List entry 1336481
Gatehouse, The Old Palacegatehouse · List entry 1186845
Godden Househouse · List entry 1085726
Hode Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372290
Howletts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085721
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1039903
Lion Cottagecottage · List entry 1299003
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085724
Riverside Cottagescottage · List entry 1336482
Sondes Househouse · List entry 1298998
Star Cottagecottage · List entry 1085719
The Bartonlisted building · List entry 1085541
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1336484
The North East Lodge Of The Demolished Mansion Bifronslisted building · List entry 1085581
The Old Palacelisted building · List entry 1085722
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1039916
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1186856
Upper Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1372079
Waterfall Cottagescottage · List entry 1039906

Scheduled monuments

Archbishop's Palace, Bekesbournescheduled monument · List entry 1005136
Well Chapel (remains of), Bekesbournespring chapel · List entry 1005154

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.