Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Districts
  3. Ashford
District

Ashford

Ashford has 3 towns and 44 civil parishes in this guide, 62 open schools and 2,406 listed buildings.

180,105residents, 2021
2,406listed buildings
51Grade I
62schools, 3 grammar
9stations
Arms of Ashford
Arms: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
01
Places

Towns and parishes of Ashford

PlaceStatus20112021ChangeListedGrade ISchoolsStations
Ashford, AshfordAshfordUnparished town67,52883,213+23.2%1711200
Kingsnorth, AshfordKingsnorthCivil parish11,24312,024+6.9%30140
Kennington, AshfordKenningtonCivil parish—11,040—46050
Tenterden, AshfordTenterdenTown7,7358,198+6.0%197151
Willesborough, AshfordWillesboroughCivil parish—7,800—0020
Great Chart with Singleton, AshfordGreat Chart with SingletonCivil parish6,8017,410+9.0%81210
South Willesborough and NewtownCivil parish—4,713—9000
Stanhope, AshfordStanhopeCivil parish4,0684,390+7.9%0000
Charing, AshfordCharingCivil parish2,7663,184+15.1%118611
Biddenden, AshfordBiddendenCivil parish2,5742,661+3.4%116321
Boughton Aluph, AshfordBoughton AluphCivil parish2,4902,578+3.5%37100
Wye with Hinxhill, AshfordWye with HinxhillCivil parish2,2822,454+7.5%141430
High Halden, AshfordHigh HaldenCivil parish1,5842,092+32.1%47111
Woodchurch, AshfordWoodchurchCivil parish1,9032,061+8.3%68110
Chilham, AshfordChilhamCivil parish1,6341,774+8.6%87421
Bethersden, AshfordBethersdenCivil parish1,4811,669+12.7%103110
Orlestone, AshfordOrlestoneCivil parish1,4071,649+17.2%12010
Rolvenden, AshfordRolvendenCivil parish1,4141,591+12.5%125111
Mersham, AshfordMershamCivil parish1,1241,479+31.6%74310
Aldington, AshfordAldingtonCivil parish1,2481,456+16.7%52110
Smarden, AshfordSmardenCivil parish1,3011,455+11.8%132110
Shadoxhurst, AshfordShadoxhurstCivil parish1,2161,353+11.3%26000
Brabourne, AshfordBrabourneCivil parish1,3091,306-0.2%45110
Wittersham, AshfordWittershamCivil parish1,1121,174+5.6%53110
Challock, AshfordChallockCivil parish9201,089+18.4%26010
Pluckley, AshfordPluckleyCivil parish1,0691,080+1.0%74111
Westwell, AshfordWestwellCivil parish7031,073+52.6%34100
Egerton, AshfordEgertonCivil parish1,0731,054-1.8%84120
Smeeth, AshfordSmeethCivil parish924931+0.8%37121
Appledore, AshfordAppledoreCivil parish749832+11.1%39101
Hothfield, AshfordHothfieldCivil parish780815+4.5%31100
Ruckinge, AshfordRuckingeCivil parish711767+7.9%13100
Stone-cum-Ebony, AshfordStone-cum-EbonyCivil parish460438-4.8%36000
Godmersham, AshfordGodmershamCivil parish376362-3.7%37200
Warehorne, AshfordWarehorneCivil parish370337-8.9%35100
Brook, AshfordBrookCivil parish310329+6.1%23210
Sevington with Finberry, AshfordSevington with FinberryCivil parish310310—0000
Bilsington, AshfordBilsingtonCivil parish284302+6.3%24100
Kenardington, AshfordKenardingtonCivil parish247283+14.6%11000
Little Chart, AshfordLittle ChartCivil parish234263+12.4%41000
Molash, AshfordMolashCivil parish246243-1.2%21100
Hastingleigh, AshfordHastingleighCivil parish230241+4.8%21100
Newenden, AshfordNewendenCivil parish223224+0.4%17000
Crundale, AshfordCrundaleCivil parish186201+8.1%21100
Bonnington, AshfordBonningtonCivil parish—116—6100
Eastwell, AshfordEastwellCivil parish10391-11.7%5000
unparished part of AshfordUnparished town———0000