Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Bilsington
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004828

Bilsington

302 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.3% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Bilsington, Ashford
Photo: Redlentil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
314 of 364
Area
11.1 km²
Postcode
TN25
Grid
51.072°N, 0.911°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2742001
2842011
3022021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

24 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, priory, church building.

1Grade I
2Grade II*
21Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

St Augustines Priory (medieval Buildings)listed building · List entry 1362769

Grade II*

Barn About 50 Metres South West Of Court Lodgebarn · List entry 1300006
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1071191

Grade II

Barn About 20 Metres South Of Fagg's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362783
Bell And Housing 1 Metres South West Of Church Of St Peter And St Paullisted building · List entry 1071192
Bourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071228
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362806
Cross Cottages St Amandcottage · List entry 1362803
Cross Househouse · List entry 1362805
Fagg's Cottagecottage · List entry 1071227
Fagg's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184617
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1071189
Granary About 10 Metres South East Of Pear Tree Farmhousegranary · List entry 1299954
Knights Cottagecottage · List entry 1071188
Pear Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071193
Prospect Placelisted building · List entry 1184629
Rowling Street Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1184867
Sundial About 10 Metres South Of Church Of St Peter And St Paulsundial · List entry 1184735
The Bourne Taplisted building · List entry 1071186
The Cosway Monumentmonument · List entry 1184823
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1071187
The Old Househouse · List entry 1362804
The White Horsepub · List entry 1071190
Willow Trees And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1362768

Scheduled monuments

Bilsington Priorypriory · List entry 1018877
Royal Military Canal, Bilsington Bridge to Bonnington Bridgecanal · List entry 1005128

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.