Civil parish · Ashford · E04004828

Photo: Redlentil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Bilsington
302 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.3% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 314 of 364
- Area
- 11.1 km²
- Postcode
- TN25
- Grid
- 51.072°N, 0.911°E
- Council
- www.bilsingtonpc.kentparish…
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2742001
2842011
3022021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
24 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, priory, church building.
1Grade I
2Grade II*
21Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
St Augustines Priory (medieval Buildings)listed building · List entry 1362769
Grade II*
Barn About 50 Metres South West Of Court Lodgebarn · List entry 1300006
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1071191
Grade II
Barn About 20 Metres South Of Fagg's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362783
Bell And Housing 1 Metres South West Of Church Of St Peter And St Paullisted building · List entry 1071192
Bourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071228
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362806
Cross Cottages St Amandcottage · List entry 1362803
Cross Househouse · List entry 1362805
Fagg's Cottagecottage · List entry 1071227
Fagg's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184617
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1071189
Granary About 10 Metres South East Of Pear Tree Farmhousegranary · List entry 1299954
Knights Cottagecottage · List entry 1071188
Pear Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071193
Prospect Placelisted building · List entry 1184629
Rowling Street Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1184867
Sundial About 10 Metres South Of Church Of St Peter And St Paulsundial · List entry 1184735
The Bourne Taplisted building · List entry 1071186
The Cosway Monumentmonument · List entry 1184823
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1071187
The Old Househouse · List entry 1362804
The White Horsepub · List entry 1071190
Willow Trees And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1362768
Scheduled monuments
Bilsington Priorypriory · List entry 1018877
Royal Military Canal, Bilsington Bridge to Bonnington Bridgecanal · List entry 1005128
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.