Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Mersham
Civil parish · Ashford · E04013234

Mersham

1,479 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 31.6% on 2011. It has 74 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Mersham, Ashford
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
186 of 364
Area
13.8 km²
Postcode
TN25
Grid
51.119°N, 0.934°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,0582001
1,1242011
1,4792021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

74 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, stable, barn, manor house.

3Grade I
6Grade II*
65Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1276693
Mersham Le HatchEnglish country house · List entry 1233748
Mersham Manormanor house · List entry 1233281

Grade II*

Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Mersham Manorbarn · List entry 1233497
Bower Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1276692
Mill House Swanton Milllisted building · List entry 1276466
Newhouselisted building · List entry 1276324
Stonegreen Hallhouse · List entry 1233498
Stoneleeslisted building · List entry 1233761

Grade II

15, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1234028
16 And 16A, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1234077
Barn About 75 Metres South East Of Quarringtonbarn · List entry 1233694
Barn and attached cowshed at Cheeseman's Green Farmlisted building · List entry 1452767
Barn/Garage About 20 Metres West Of Redburbarn · List entry 1233753
Bell Househouse · List entry 1233520
Bockham Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1233696
Bower Cottagescottage · List entry 1234027
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1276697
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1233524
Burgatelisted building · List entry 1234030
Cheeseman's Green Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1451263
Chequer Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1233526
Chest Tomb To Jane Morris (?) About 1 Metre South Of Church Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1276631
Chestnut Villaslisted building · List entry 1234025
Coachhouse And Garden Walls Attached, About 10 Metres To East And South Of Burgatecarriage house · List entry 1234031
Collier Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1276581
Denne And Projecting Wallslisted building · List entry 1276579
Elm Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1233766
Flanders Househouse · List entry 1233758
Gains Cottagecottage · List entry 1276469
Garden Walls To West And North West Of Newhousewall · List entry 1234024
Gill Cottagecottage · List entry 1233686
Glebe House And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1034444
Goodrich Cottagecottage · List entry 1233657
Granary Cottagecottage · List entry 1233509
Hannover Mill, Outbuildings And Millmill building · List entry 1233522
Hatch Cottage Little Hatchcottage · List entry 1234032
Hatch Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1276485
Headstone To George Blechynden, About 4 Metres South East Of Church Of St Johntombstone · List entry 1276694
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393295
Kingsford Hallhouse · List entry 1233751
Little Gill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1276500
Little Stonegreenlisted building · List entry 1233506
Little Swantonlisted building · List entry 1233273
Long Rowlisted building · List entry 1233288
Longthorne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1276460
Loud Househouse · List entry 1233274
Milestone At Tr 045 412milestone · List entry 1276471
Mundy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1233276
Mundy Manormanor house · List entry 1233275
Oasthouse About 75 Metres South East Of Quarringtonhop kiln · List entry 1233695
Outbuilding About 50 Metres North Of Little Stonegreenoutbuilding · List entry 1276571
Outhouse, About 25 Metres South Of Swanton Millouthouse · List entry 1233992
Quarringtonlisted building · List entry 1233688
Ransley Cottagecottage · List entry 1233755
Redburlisted building · List entry 1276462
Sheds, About 50 Metres South East Of Quarringtonlisted building · List entry 1233692
Stable Block About 20 Metres South East Of Woods Storesstable · List entry 1276327
Stable Block About 50 Metres South East Of Quarrington With Wall Attachedstable · List entry 1233690
Stable Block And Gardeners Cottage, Newhousestable · List entry 1234049
Stable/Storage And Wall Attached About 30 Metres North East Of Little Stonegreenstable · List entry 1233287
Stables About 20 Metres North East Of Little Stonegreenstable · List entry 1276698
Stables/Outbuildings About 5 To 20 Metres South And West Of The Farriers Armsstable · List entry 1276525
Stonegreen Cottagecottage · List entry 1233284
Sundial 5 Metres South Of Church Of St Johnsundial · List entry 1276638
The Farriers Armspub · List entry 1233523
The Grangelisted building · List entry 1234023
The Old Gate House Including Attached Raised Footwaylisted building · List entry 1233759
The Royal Oak And House/Office Attachedlisted building · List entry 1234070
Tomb Chest To Elizabeth Mantel, About 20 Metres South Of Church Of St Johntomb · List entry 1233473
Two Rows Of 3 And 5 Headstones About 5 To 15 Metres South Of Church Of St Johntombstone · List entry 1276695
Wall About 10 To 20 Metres South And East Of Quarringtonwall · List entry 1233689
Winser Cottagecottage · List entry 1233756
Woods Stores, Post Office And Hollyhock Cottagecottage · List entry 1234067

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Quarrington Manormoated site · List entry 1017538

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Mersham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Mersham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Mersham Primary SchoolPrimary4–11140Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.