Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Ruckinge
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004853

Ruckinge

767 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 7.9% on 2011. It has 13 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Ruckinge, Ashford
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
247 of 364
Area
13.9 km²
Postcode
TN26
Grid
51.066°N, 0.863°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7272001
7112011
7672021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

13 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, Site of Special Scientific Interest, church building, canal, house.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
12Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary Magdalenechurch building · List entry 1185079

Grade II

Black Beamslisted building · List entry 1071205
Brisley Cottagecottage · List entry 1362771
Chestnutslisted building · List entry 1185047
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362772
Danlee Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185041
Gorse Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071203
Harrison Househouse · List entry 1185036
Hollybush Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185112
Horton Greenlisted building · List entry 1071202
Monument To Ransley Family, About 10 Metres South East Of Church Of St Mary Magdalenelisted building · List entry 1071204
Ransley Cottagecottage · List entry 1185104
Wey Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071206

Scheduled monuments

Royal Military Canal, Ham Street Bridge to Bilsington Bridgecanal · List entry 1005127

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.