Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Kenardington
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004844

Kenardington

283 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 14.6% on 2011. It has 11 listed buildings.

Kenardington, Ashford
Photo: David Kemp · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
316 of 364
Area
7.5 km²
Postcode
TN26
Grid
51.062°N, 0.815°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2102001
2472011
2832021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

11 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, church building, hop kiln, barn.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
9Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1116484
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116469

Grade II

Barn At Higham Farm To South East Of Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070941
Braesidelisted building · List entry 1070939
Cherry Croftlisted building · List entry 1362914
High House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070937
Higham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116446
Oasthouse At Manor Farmhop kiln · List entry 1070938
Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116497
Sly Cornerlisted building · List entry 1116474
Smith's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070940

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.