Civil parish · Ashford · E04004864

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Woodchurch
2,061 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.3% on 2011. It has 68 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 143 of 364
- Area
- 27.9 km²
- Postcode
- TN26
- Grid
- 51.074°N, 0.777°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,8242001
1,9032011
2,0612021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
68 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, pub, manor house, barn.
1Grade I
5Grade II*
62Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1362956
Grade II*
Diamond Househouse · List entry 1362980
Hendon Placelisted building · List entry 1121861
Lower Millsmock mill · List entry 1121143
Robhurstlisted building · List entry 1337002
Shirley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123740
Grade II
19, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1070836
22-28, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1070832
3 And 5, Brook Streetlisted building · List entry 1122643
32 And 34, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1121915
36, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1070833
43-49, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1121931
5, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1362982
Apple Fieldlisted building · List entry 1070839
Barn To South West Of Cherry Gardensbarn · List entry 1122647
Beacon Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070826
Beales Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337679
Boldshaves Cottagecottage · List entry 1123717
Brickwall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123703
Brook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362979
Chequer Treelisted building · List entry 1070837
Cherry Gardenslisted building · List entry 1362981
Cherry Tree Cottage The White House Wistaria Cottagecottage · List entry 1362945
Church Gateslisted building · List entry 1121936
Clappers Meadlisted building · List entry 1070838
Coleham Greenlisted building · List entry 1070841
Counter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070821
Court Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070834
Dale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070827
Dene Househouse · List entry 1362978
Dewhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337696
Elms Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362946
Fair View Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1070862
Frightsbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362967
Granary At Henghurstgranary · List entry 1362947
Great Engeham Manormanor house · List entry 1362977
Great Robhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362968
Hornbrooklisted building · List entry 1070819
Hylands Rowlisted building · List entry 1070861
Janes Quaintways The Little Househouse · List entry 1338564
King Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337677
Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1070830
Malthouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070822
May Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362969
Mayshaves Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070835
Maywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070840
Myrtle Cottagecottage · List entry 1121140
Oakhurstlisted building · List entry 1070823
Old Balconylisted building · List entry 1070824
Old School Househouse · List entry 1070831
Outbuilding At Shirkoak To South Of Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1362957
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070829
Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123735
Plurenden Manormanor house · List entry 1121121
Prospect Househouse · List entry 1121869
Redbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1123749
Shirkoaklisted building · List entry 1121155
Small Profitslisted building · List entry 1121919
Stonebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070801
Stonebridgelandslisted building · List entry 1070800
The Bonny Cravat Innpub · inn · List entry 1120794
The Cotlisted building · List entry 1070825
The Six Bells Innpub · inn · List entry 1070860
The White Househouse · List entry 1121887
Thorne Househouse · List entry 1070828
Townland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1121882
Village Pumpwater well · List entry 1338537
Walter Househouse · List entry 1070820
Scheduled monuments
Lower Millsmock mill · List entry 1121143
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Woodchurch, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Woodchurch.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodchurch Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 165 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.