Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Woodchurch
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004864

Woodchurch

2,061 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.3% on 2011. It has 68 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Woodchurch, Ashford
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
143 of 364
Area
27.9 km²
Postcode
TN26
Grid
51.074°N, 0.777°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,8242001
1,9032011
2,0612021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

68 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, pub, manor house, barn.

1Grade I
5Grade II*
62Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1362956

Grade II*

Diamond Househouse · List entry 1362980
Hendon Placelisted building · List entry 1121861
Lower Millsmock mill · List entry 1121143
Robhurstlisted building · List entry 1337002
Shirley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123740

Grade II

19, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1070836
22-28, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1070832
3 And 5, Brook Streetlisted building · List entry 1122643
32 And 34, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1121915
36, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1070833
43-49, Front Roadlisted building · List entry 1121931
5, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1362982
Apple Fieldlisted building · List entry 1070839
Barn To South West Of Cherry Gardensbarn · List entry 1122647
Beacon Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070826
Beales Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337679
Boldshaves Cottagecottage · List entry 1123717
Brickwall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123703
Brook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362979
Chequer Treelisted building · List entry 1070837
Cherry Gardenslisted building · List entry 1362981
Cherry Tree Cottage The White House Wistaria Cottagecottage · List entry 1362945
Church Gateslisted building · List entry 1121936
Clappers Meadlisted building · List entry 1070838
Coleham Greenlisted building · List entry 1070841
Counter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070821
Court Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070834
Dale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070827
Dene Househouse · List entry 1362978
Dewhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337696
Elms Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362946
Fair View Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1070862
Frightsbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362967
Granary At Henghurstgranary · List entry 1362947
Great Engeham Manormanor house · List entry 1362977
Great Robhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362968
Hornbrooklisted building · List entry 1070819
Hylands Rowlisted building · List entry 1070861
Janes Quaintways The Little Househouse · List entry 1338564
King Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1337677
Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1070830
Malthouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070822
May Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362969
Mayshaves Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070835
Maywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070840
Myrtle Cottagecottage · List entry 1121140
Oakhurstlisted building · List entry 1070823
Old Balconylisted building · List entry 1070824
Old School Househouse · List entry 1070831
Outbuilding At Shirkoak To South Of Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1362957
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070829
Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123735
Plurenden Manormanor house · List entry 1121121
Prospect Househouse · List entry 1121869
Redbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1123749
Shirkoaklisted building · List entry 1121155
Small Profitslisted building · List entry 1121919
Stonebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070801
Stonebridgelandslisted building · List entry 1070800
The Bonny Cravat Innpub · inn · List entry 1120794
The Cotlisted building · List entry 1070825
The Six Bells Innpub · inn · List entry 1070860
The White Househouse · List entry 1121887
Thorne Househouse · List entry 1070828
Townland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1121882
Village Pumpwater well · List entry 1338537
Walter Househouse · List entry 1070820

Scheduled monuments

Lower Millsmock mill · List entry 1121143

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Woodchurch, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Woodchurch.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Woodchurch Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11165Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.