Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. High Halden
Civil parish · Ashford · E04013233

High Halden

2,092 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 32.1% on 2011. It has 47 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

High Halden, Ashford
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
142 of 364
Area
15.2 km²
Postcode
TN26
Grid
51.103°N, 0.714°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,4632001
1,5842011
2,0922021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

47 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, church building, bank building, inn.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
45Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Parish Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1185888

Grade II*

Potkiln Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362889

Grade II

Bachelors Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1275696
Black Cottagecottage · List entry 1070936
Bourne Cottagecottage · List entry 1070935
Brickhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362890
Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362911
Broombourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070972
Bv And J Cooke Stores High Halden Post Officepost office · List entry 1186035
Chennellslisted building · List entry 1070934
Chestnut Househouse · List entry 1186210
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362887
Church Househouse · List entry 1070962
Colman's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299351
Cramptonlisted building · List entry 1362886
Dents Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186192
Dragon House Larassetlisted building · List entry 1070932
Durrants Courtlisted building · List entry 1070970
Duxburylisted building · List entry 1299367
Forge Househouse · List entry 1070973
Garden Wall To Hathewolden Grangewall · List entry 1186039
Haffendenlisted building · List entry 1070971
Hathewolden Grangelisted building · List entry 1070964
Homestall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070969
Hope Househouse · List entry 1362912
Hope's Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1070933
Jessamine Cottagecottage · List entry 1070930
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1216885
Lion Househouse · List entry 1362891
Little Robscotlisted building · List entry 1362910
London Beach Cottagecottage · List entry 1070965
Marten Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186044
Moat Househouse · List entry 1186133
National Westminster Bank The Cot The Green The White House Storesbank building · List entry 1070931
Oasthouse At Church Farmhop kiln · List entry 1299400
Old House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186187
Old Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362888
Pope House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186042
Pottery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186198
Summerhilllisted building · List entry 1186037
Sunnydalelisted building · List entry 1186046
Tandenlisted building · List entry 1070967
The Chequers Inninn · List entry 1070963
Tiffenden Manormanor house · List entry 1070966
Verrall Cottagecottage · List entry 1362913
Village School And School Houselisted building · List entry 1070968
War Memorial in the Grounds of Church of St Mary the Virginwar memorial · List entry 1407263

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in High Halden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is High Halden.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
High Halden Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11105Mixed

Stations

  • High Halden Road railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.