Civil parish · Ashford · E04013233

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
High Halden
2,092 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 32.1% on 2011. It has 47 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 142 of 364
- Area
- 15.2 km²
- Postcode
- TN26
- Grid
- 51.103°N, 0.714°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,4632001
1,5842011
2,0922021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
47 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, church building, bank building, inn.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
45Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Parish Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1185888
Grade II*
Potkiln Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362889
Grade II
Bachelors Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1275696
Black Cottagecottage · List entry 1070936
Bourne Cottagecottage · List entry 1070935
Brickhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362890
Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362911
Broombourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070972
Bv And J Cooke Stores High Halden Post Officepost office · List entry 1186035
Chennellslisted building · List entry 1070934
Chestnut Househouse · List entry 1186210
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362887
Church Househouse · List entry 1070962
Colman's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299351
Cramptonlisted building · List entry 1362886
Dents Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186192
Dragon House Larassetlisted building · List entry 1070932
Durrants Courtlisted building · List entry 1070970
Duxburylisted building · List entry 1299367
Forge Househouse · List entry 1070973
Garden Wall To Hathewolden Grangewall · List entry 1186039
Haffendenlisted building · List entry 1070971
Hathewolden Grangelisted building · List entry 1070964
Homestall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070969
Hope Househouse · List entry 1362912
Hope's Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1070933
Jessamine Cottagecottage · List entry 1070930
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1216885
Lion Househouse · List entry 1362891
Little Robscotlisted building · List entry 1362910
London Beach Cottagecottage · List entry 1070965
Marten Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186044
Moat Househouse · List entry 1186133
National Westminster Bank The Cot The Green The White House Storesbank building · List entry 1070931
Oasthouse At Church Farmhop kiln · List entry 1299400
Old House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186187
Old Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362888
Pope House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186042
Pottery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186198
Summerhilllisted building · List entry 1186037
Sunnydalelisted building · List entry 1186046
Tandenlisted building · List entry 1070967
The Chequers Inninn · List entry 1070963
Tiffenden Manormanor house · List entry 1070966
Verrall Cottagecottage · List entry 1362913
Village School And School Houselisted building · List entry 1070968
War Memorial in the Grounds of Church of St Mary the Virginwar memorial · List entry 1407263
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in High Halden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is High Halden.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Halden Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 105 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.