Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Chilham
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004835

Chilham

1,774 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.6% on 2011. It has 87 listed buildings, 4 of them Grade I.

Chilham, Ashford
Photo: Jonathan Billinger · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
162 of 364
Area
13.8 km²
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.243°N, 0.960°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,5952001
1,6342011
1,7742021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

87 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, barn, gatehouse, castle.

4Grade I
1Grade II*
82Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Chilham CastleEnglish country house · List entry 1000261
Chilham Castlecastle · curtain wall · List entry 1185170
Church of St Mary, Chilhamchurch building · List entry 1071308
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071283

Grade II*

The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1071252

Grade II

2 and 3, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1071310
5 And 6, The Squarelisted building · List entry 1185547
April Cottagecottage · List entry 1185419
Bagham Cottagecottage · List entry 1362743
Bagham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071309
Bakery House Brown's Kitchen Shoplisted building · List entry 1362764
Barn 10 Yards West Of Howlett's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1299777
Barn 15 Yards South Of Young Manorbarn · List entry 1071280
Barn 25 Yards South Of Bagham Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185230
Barn 25 Yards South Of Denne Manorbarn · List entry 1071312
Barn 25 Yards South West Of Matthews Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362732
Barn 30 Yards West Of Cork Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185336
Barn 50 Yards West Of North Court Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362730
Barn, 20 Yards North Of Upper Ensign Housebarn · List entry 1366083
Belke Househouse · List entry 1071250
Boundary Wall Of Chilham Castle From Gatehouse North 50 Yards To Well Cottagewall · List entry 1071253
Bridge Over Lake At Chilham Parkbridge · List entry 1071305
Burgoyne'slisted building · List entry 1185317
Chantry Cottagecottage · List entry 1071291
Chilham Antiqueslisted building · List entry 1071290
Chilham Millsmill building · List entry 1234921
Chilham War Memorialwar memorial · memorial cross · List entry 1426105
Chrisholmelisted building · List entry 1185566
Churchyard Wall From The Olde Cottage 20 Yards To Bakery Housechurchyard wall · List entry 1362745
Clements Cottagecottage · List entry 1071289
Clifton Cottagecottage · List entry 1071271
Cloverslisted building · List entry 1185325
Cork Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071277
Crea Househouse · List entry 1071276
Cumberland Cottagecottage · List entry 1071272
Cumberland Househouse · List entry 1362765
Dane Courtlisted building · List entry 1071279
Dane Street Househouse · List entry 1362744
Denmark Househouse · List entry 1185235
Denne Manormanor house · List entry 1185258
East Stour Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1362742
Elephant Househouse · List entry 1071306
Fern Cottagecottage · List entry 1362757
Forge House And Bookshopsmithy · List entry 1362767
Garden Cottagescottage · List entry 1299690
Gate Houses And Gateway To Chilham Castlegatehouse · List entry 1362754
Grove Cottagesthatched cottage · List entry 1071287
Ha Ha To South Of Chilham Castleha-ha · List entry 1185181
Haddon Cottagecottage · List entry 1299624
Hares Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071288
Hatfield House Hatfield Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362766
Heron Manor Monkton Cottagecottage · List entry 1071281
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1234948
Little Belkelisted building · List entry 1071284
Lower Ensden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362729
Matthew Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185515
Monkton Manormanor house · List entry 1071282
Myrtle Househouse · List entry 1362755
Oasts And Oasthouse 50 Yards East Of Lower Ensden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1071278
Old White Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1393611
Orion's Cottagecottage · List entry 1071251
Peacock Antiques Tudor Lodge Gift Shopgift shop · List entry 1362734
Phyllis Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299650
Pilgrimslisted building · List entry 1185420
Shalmsford Bridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1185225
Shottenden Cock Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071311
St Mary's Church Of England Primary School - Old Schoolmaster's Houselisted building · List entry 1071285
St Mary's Church Of England Primary School And Wall To Northlisted building · List entry 1366080
Sundial 20 Yards South West Of Chilham Castlesundial · List entry 1071307
Tavern Cottagecottage · List entry 1185239
Terraces To South Of Chilham Castlelisted building · List entry 1185185
The Copper Kettlelisted building · List entry 1362733
The Old Coachouselisted building · List entry 1071273
The Olde Cottagecottage · List entry 1299759
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1071275
The School Canteenschool building · List entry 1299674
The Smithy Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1185556
The White Horsepub · List entry 1299622
Thompsons Househouse · List entry 1071254
Thydon Cottagecottage · List entry 1362728
Upper Ensign Househouse · List entry 1362731
Vergers Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1071255
Village Hallvillage hall · List entry 1299698
Wall To Chilham Castle Estate, From Gatehouse Southwall · List entry 1071286
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1362756
Woolpack Innpub · inn · List entry 1071274
Young Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185384

Scheduled monuments

Julliberrie's Gravelong barrow · List entry 1013000
Tower keep castle at Chilhamcastle · List entry 1011802

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chilham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Chilham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Chilham, St Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1181Mixed
Hope View SchoolOther independent special school7–18106Boys

Stations

  • Chilham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.