Civil parish · Ashford · E04004835

Photo: Jonathan Billinger · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Chilham
1,774 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.6% on 2011. It has 87 listed buildings, 4 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 162 of 364
- Area
- 13.8 km²
- Postcode
- CT4
- Grid
- 51.243°N, 0.960°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,5952001
1,6342011
1,7742021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
87 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, barn, gatehouse, castle.
4Grade I
1Grade II*
82Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
Chilham CastleEnglish country house · List entry 1000261
Chilham Castlecastle · curtain wall · List entry 1185170
Church of St Mary, Chilhamchurch building · List entry 1071308
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071283
Grade II*
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1071252
Grade II
2 and 3, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1071310
5 And 6, The Squarelisted building · List entry 1185547
April Cottagecottage · List entry 1185419
Bagham Cottagecottage · List entry 1362743
Bagham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071309
Bakery House Brown's Kitchen Shoplisted building · List entry 1362764
Barn 10 Yards West Of Howlett's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1299777
Barn 15 Yards South Of Young Manorbarn · List entry 1071280
Barn 25 Yards South Of Bagham Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185230
Barn 25 Yards South Of Denne Manorbarn · List entry 1071312
Barn 25 Yards South West Of Matthews Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362732
Barn 30 Yards West Of Cork Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185336
Barn 50 Yards West Of North Court Farmhousebarn · List entry 1362730
Barn, 20 Yards North Of Upper Ensign Housebarn · List entry 1366083
Belke Househouse · List entry 1071250
Boundary Wall Of Chilham Castle From Gatehouse North 50 Yards To Well Cottagewall · List entry 1071253
Bridge Over Lake At Chilham Parkbridge · List entry 1071305
Burgoyne'slisted building · List entry 1185317
Chantry Cottagecottage · List entry 1071291
Chilham Antiqueslisted building · List entry 1071290
Chilham Millsmill building · List entry 1234921
Chilham War Memorialwar memorial · memorial cross · List entry 1426105
Chrisholmelisted building · List entry 1185566
Churchyard Wall From The Olde Cottage 20 Yards To Bakery Housechurchyard wall · List entry 1362745
Clements Cottagecottage · List entry 1071289
Clifton Cottagecottage · List entry 1071271
Cloverslisted building · List entry 1185325
Cork Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071277
Crea Househouse · List entry 1071276
Cumberland Cottagecottage · List entry 1071272
Cumberland Househouse · List entry 1362765
Dane Courtlisted building · List entry 1071279
Dane Street Househouse · List entry 1362744
Denmark Househouse · List entry 1185235
Denne Manormanor house · List entry 1185258
East Stour Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1362742
Elephant Househouse · List entry 1071306
Fern Cottagecottage · List entry 1362757
Forge House And Bookshopsmithy · List entry 1362767
Garden Cottagescottage · List entry 1299690
Gate Houses And Gateway To Chilham Castlegatehouse · List entry 1362754
Grove Cottagesthatched cottage · List entry 1071287
Ha Ha To South Of Chilham Castleha-ha · List entry 1185181
Haddon Cottagecottage · List entry 1299624
Hares Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071288
Hatfield House Hatfield Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362766
Heron Manor Monkton Cottagecottage · List entry 1071281
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1234948
Little Belkelisted building · List entry 1071284
Lower Ensden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362729
Matthew Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185515
Monkton Manormanor house · List entry 1071282
Myrtle Househouse · List entry 1362755
Oasts And Oasthouse 50 Yards East Of Lower Ensden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1071278
Old White Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1393611
Orion's Cottagecottage · List entry 1071251
Peacock Antiques Tudor Lodge Gift Shopgift shop · List entry 1362734
Phyllis Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299650
Pilgrimslisted building · List entry 1185420
Shalmsford Bridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1185225
Shottenden Cock Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071311
St Mary's Church Of England Primary School - Old Schoolmaster's Houselisted building · List entry 1071285
St Mary's Church Of England Primary School And Wall To Northlisted building · List entry 1366080
Sundial 20 Yards South West Of Chilham Castlesundial · List entry 1071307
Tavern Cottagecottage · List entry 1185239
Terraces To South Of Chilham Castlelisted building · List entry 1185185
The Copper Kettlelisted building · List entry 1362733
The Old Coachouselisted building · List entry 1071273
The Olde Cottagecottage · List entry 1299759
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1071275
The School Canteenschool building · List entry 1299674
The Smithy Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1185556
The White Horsepub · List entry 1299622
Thompsons Househouse · List entry 1071254
Thydon Cottagecottage · List entry 1362728
Upper Ensign Househouse · List entry 1362731
Vergers Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1071255
Village Hallvillage hall · List entry 1299698
Wall To Chilham Castle Estate, From Gatehouse Southwall · List entry 1071286
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1362756
Woolpack Innpub · inn · List entry 1071274
Young Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185384
Scheduled monuments
Julliberrie's Gravelong barrow · List entry 1013000
Tower keep castle at Chilhamcastle · List entry 1011802
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chilham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Chilham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chilham, St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 81 | Mixed |
| Hope View School | Other independent special school | 7–18 | 106 | Boys |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.