Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Challock
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004833

Challock

1,089 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 18.4% on 2011. It has 26 listed buildings.

Challock, Ashford
Photo: Jacqui Sadler · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
217 of 364
Area
14.1 km²
Postcode
TN25
Grid
51.221°N, 0.881°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

8432001
9202011
1,0892021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

26 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, church building, chimney, house.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
23Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Cosmas and St Damianchurch building · List entry 1185088
Great Paddock Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071302
Laurenden Forstal Nine Chimneyschimney · List entry 1362736

Grade II

Barn 15 Yards East Of Little Pested Farmbarn · List entry 1071303
Barn 20 Yards South Of Nine Chimneysbarn · List entry 1071294
Barn 20 Yards West Of Great Pested Farmbarn · List entry 1185146
Barn Farm Shopbarn · List entry 1071296
Beech Courtlisted building · List entry 1299812
Berwick Cottagecottage · List entry 1362737
Biggin Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1071300
Cattes Cottage Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1071298
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362739
Clockhouselisted building · List entry 1071297
Cosy Cottagescottage · List entry 1185076
Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1362738
Green Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185125
Hegdale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299811
Ivy Farm Stables To Rear Of Houselisted building · List entry 1071299
Ivy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299803
Laurenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1362740
Little Pested Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299817
Milestonemilestone · List entry 1246645
Rattle Halllisted building · List entry 1071295
Swan Lees Cottagecottage · List entry 1071301
The Chequershouse · pub · List entry 1185103
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1362741

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Challock, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Challock.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Challock Primary SchoolPrimary4–11212Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.