Civil parish · Ashford · E04004833

Photo: Jacqui Sadler · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Challock
1,089 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 18.4% on 2011. It has 26 listed buildings.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 217 of 364
- Area
- 14.1 km²
- Postcode
- TN25
- Grid
- 51.221°N, 0.881°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
8432001
9202011
1,0892021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
26 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, church building, chimney, house.
0Grade I
3Grade II*
23Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Cosmas and St Damianchurch building · List entry 1185088
Great Paddock Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071302
Laurenden Forstal Nine Chimneyschimney · List entry 1362736
Grade II
Barn 15 Yards East Of Little Pested Farmbarn · List entry 1071303
Barn 20 Yards South Of Nine Chimneysbarn · List entry 1071294
Barn 20 Yards West Of Great Pested Farmbarn · List entry 1185146
Barn Farm Shopbarn · List entry 1071296
Beech Courtlisted building · List entry 1299812
Berwick Cottagecottage · List entry 1362737
Biggin Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1071300
Cattes Cottage Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1071298
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362739
Clockhouselisted building · List entry 1071297
Cosy Cottagescottage · List entry 1185076
Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1362738
Green Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185125
Hegdale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299811
Ivy Farm Stables To Rear Of Houselisted building · List entry 1071299
Ivy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299803
Laurenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1362740
Little Pested Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299817
Milestonemilestone · List entry 1246645
Rattle Halllisted building · List entry 1071295
Swan Lees Cottagecottage · List entry 1071301
The Chequershouse · pub · List entry 1185103
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1362741
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Challock, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Challock.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challock Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 212 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.