Civil parish · Ashford · E04004839

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Godmersham
362 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 3.7% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 299 of 364
- Area
- 15.7 km²
- Postcode
- CT4
- Grid
- 51.216°N, 0.958°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3662001
3762011
3622021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
37 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, bridge, church building.
2Grade I
0Grade II*
35Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Lawrencechurch building · List entry 1299528
Godmersham Parkhouse · List entry 1071232
Grade II
13 And 14, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1362749
15 And 16, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1185840
34 And 35, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1071229
7A And 7, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1299503
Barn At Court Lodge Farmbarn · List entry 1185741
Bilting Cottagecottage · List entry 1362785
Bilting Courtlisted building · List entry 1071231
Bilting Househouse · List entry 1362784
Brookswood Househouse · List entry 1222208
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362763
Crack O'Dawn Cottagescottage · List entry 1071270
Deer Park Househouse · List entry 1185817
Dovecot 15 Yards North Of Temple Cottagedovecote · List entry 1071269
Eggarton Manormanor house · List entry 1299512
Everett Househouse · List entry 1071230
Fountain In Yew Court, Godmersham Parkfountain · List entry 1362787
Further Northfieldlisted building · List entry 1185736
Game Larder/Barn 20 Yards North Of Deer Park Housebarn · List entry 1071234
Garden Templegarden building · List entry 1185821
Godmersham Bridgebridge · List entry 1185739
Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071267
Little Winchcombe Little Winchcombe Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299521
Mistletoe Cottagecottage · List entry 1362751
Pope Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299490
Redfernlisted building · List entry 1362761
Stables, (Now Cottages) 30 Yards North East Of Eggarton Manorcottage · List entry 1299513
Statue of Neptune, Swimming Pool Court, Godmersham Parkstatue · List entry 1185808
Stour Bridgebridge · List entry 1071266
Sundial In Swimming Pool Court, Godmersham Parksundial · List entry 1071233
Temple At Temple Hilllisted building · List entry 1362748
Temple Cottagecottage · List entry 1185768
The Old Post Officepost office · List entry 1362762
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1071268
Wheel House And Donkey Wheel At Eggarton Manorlisted building · List entry 1362786
Yew Treeslisted building · List entry 1071235
Scheduled monuments
Bowl barrow in King's Wood, Wyebowl barrow · List entry 1009016
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.