Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Godmersham
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004839

Godmersham

362 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 3.7% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Godmersham, Ashford
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
299 of 364
Area
15.7 km²
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.216°N, 0.958°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3662001
3762011
3622021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

37 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, bridge, church building.

2Grade I
0Grade II*
35Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Lawrencechurch building · List entry 1299528
Godmersham Parkhouse · List entry 1071232

Grade II

13 And 14, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1362749
15 And 16, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1185840
34 And 35, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1071229
7A And 7, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1299503
Barn At Court Lodge Farmbarn · List entry 1185741
Bilting Cottagecottage · List entry 1362785
Bilting Courtlisted building · List entry 1071231
Bilting Househouse · List entry 1362784
Brookswood Househouse · List entry 1222208
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362763
Crack O'Dawn Cottagescottage · List entry 1071270
Deer Park Househouse · List entry 1185817
Dovecot 15 Yards North Of Temple Cottagedovecote · List entry 1071269
Eggarton Manormanor house · List entry 1299512
Everett Househouse · List entry 1071230
Fountain In Yew Court, Godmersham Parkfountain · List entry 1362787
Further Northfieldlisted building · List entry 1185736
Game Larder/Barn 20 Yards North Of Deer Park Housebarn · List entry 1071234
Garden Templegarden building · List entry 1185821
Godmersham Bridgebridge · List entry 1185739
Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071267
Little Winchcombe Little Winchcombe Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299521
Mistletoe Cottagecottage · List entry 1362751
Pope Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299490
Redfernlisted building · List entry 1362761
Stables, (Now Cottages) 30 Yards North East Of Eggarton Manorcottage · List entry 1299513
Statue of Neptune, Swimming Pool Court, Godmersham Parkstatue · List entry 1185808
Stour Bridgebridge · List entry 1071266
Sundial In Swimming Pool Court, Godmersham Parksundial · List entry 1071233
Temple At Temple Hilllisted building · List entry 1362748
Temple Cottagecottage · List entry 1185768
The Old Post Officepost office · List entry 1362762
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1071268
Wheel House And Donkey Wheel At Eggarton Manorlisted building · List entry 1362786
Yew Treeslisted building · List entry 1071235

Scheduled monuments

Bowl barrow in King's Wood, Wyebowl barrow · List entry 1009016

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.