Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Biddenden
Civil parish · Ashford · E04013231

Biddenden

2,661 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.4% on 2011. It has 116 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Biddenden, Ashford
Photo: Derek Harper · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
125 of 364
Area
29.1 km²
Postcode
TN27
Grid
51.114°N, 0.644°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,4342001
2,5742011
2,6612021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

116 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, barn, hop kiln, granary.

3Grade I
8Grade II*
105Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

3-17 High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184943
Old Cloth Workers Hall The Old Cloth Hallresidential building · List entry 1070982
Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1070978

Grade II*

Biddenden Placelisted building · List entry 1299500
Birchley East Birchley Farmhouse Birchley Westfarmhouse · List entry 1071005
Castwisell Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184788
Great Bachelors Halllisted building · List entry 1070991
Hendon Hallhouse · List entry 1070956
Standenlisted building · List entry 1185339
The Cottlisted building · List entry 1071009
Vane Courtlisted building · List entry 1362899

Grade II

1 and 2 Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362894
1 and 3, Headcorn Roadlisted building · List entry 1362872
18-26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362892
19 And 21, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1071015
2 And 4, Headcorn Roadlisted building · List entry 1071014
2 And 4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1071016
2, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1362896
23 And 25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184983
3 and 4 Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1070977
32, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362893
4, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1185106
41, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070985
6 And 8, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070980
6-12, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184988
66 And 68, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070981
Bargate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362869
Barn And Oast House At Washenden Manor To East Of Housebarn · hop kiln · List entry 1184923
Barn And Oasthouse Adjoining No 53 To The Northbarn · hop kiln · List entry 1070986
Barn At Frogshole Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185299
Barn At West Ongley Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070979
Barn To South East Of Lashendenbarn · List entry 1071008
Bettmans Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071001
Biddenden Post Officelisted building · List entry 1070974
Birchwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071010
Blackfriarslisted building · List entry 1070959
Buckhurst Bridge (Located At Tq 836 404)road bridge · List entry 1084766
Common Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362868
Crosswell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362870
Dashmondenlisted building · List entry 1362922
Duesdenlisted building · List entry 1070954
Dullen's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070995
Elizabeth Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362900
Elmstonelisted building · List entry 1362871
Field Cottagecottage · List entry 1070955
Former Granary And Stable At South West Corner Of Worsendengranary · List entry 1070961
Former Granary At Birchwood Farmhousegranary · thatched building · List entry 1299931
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070992
Fosten Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1071011
Frogshole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362898
Garden Wall And Gate To The Old Cloth Workers Hallwall · List entry 1070983
Goldwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362923
Great Omenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070987
Hales Placelisted building · List entry 1391367
Hammermill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070988
Hareplain Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299989
Holden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185288
Iradenlisted building · List entry 1071002
Island Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362902
Kent Barn At Ibornden Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1216918
Large Barn At Washenden Manor To South East Of Housebarn · List entry 1071013
Lashendenlisted building · List entry 1299921
Lichenlisted building · List entry 1184848
Lilac Househouse · List entry 1070984
Little Crampton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071006
Little Danelisted building · List entry 1362901
Little Hare Plainlisted building · List entry 1184786
Little Omenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185165
Little Randolph's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070953
Little Standenlisted building · List entry 1070994
Little Standen Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299717
Low Poleslisted building · List entry 1071004
Malt Househouse · malt house · List entry 1362885
Mansion Househouse · List entry 1299819
Medhurstlisted building · List entry 1184820
Mockbeggarlisted building · List entry 1185100
Monkshill Cottagescottage · List entry 1299702
New House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299929
Newcastle Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362873
Newhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185315
Nimrod Hallhouse · List entry 1185871
Oasthouse At Bettmans Wood Farm To South West Of Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299986
Oasthouse At Ibornden Farmhop kiln · List entry 1071003
Oasthouses At Frogshole Farmhop kiln · List entry 1070990
Old Curteislisted building · List entry 1184939
Old Kent Househouse · List entry 1070976
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184877
Pell Househouse · List entry 1216956
Ponds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185334
Randolph's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070958
River Hallhouse · List entry 1184829
River Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071007
Spring Hilllisted building · List entry 1184906
Stede Courtlisted building · List entry 1070952
Stede Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362921
Stede Quarter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299685
Tanner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185302
Thatcher's Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1185264
The Former Stables To The Cloth Workers' Hall Situated To The South Of Cloth Workers' Halllisted building · List entry 1185134
The Garden Wall And Gazebo Of Hendon Hallwall · List entry 1362924
The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1185113
The Red Lion Innpub · inn · List entry 1362874
The Water Mill Building At Hammermill Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1362897
The West Houserestaurant · List entry 1070975
The White Househouse · List entry 1185179
The Willowslisted building · List entry 1185153
Three Chimney Cottagescottage · List entry 1070989
Townland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185110
Vine Cottages Vine Househouse · List entry 1070957
Washenden Manormanor house · List entry 1299912
Weeks Land Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070993
West Ongley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362895
Whitfieldlisted building · List entry 1071012
Worsendenlisted building · List entry 1185878
Worsenden Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1070960
Yew Treeslisted building · List entry 1299933

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Biddenden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Biddenden.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
John Mayne Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1194Mixed
Greenfields SchoolOther independent special school5–1818Mixed

Stations

  • Biddenden railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.