Civil parish · Ashford · E04013231

Photo: Derek Harper · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Biddenden
2,661 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.4% on 2011. It has 116 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 125 of 364
- Area
- 29.1 km²
- Postcode
- TN27
- Grid
- 51.114°N, 0.644°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,4342001
2,5742011
2,6612021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
116 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, barn, hop kiln, granary.
3Grade I
8Grade II*
105Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
3-17 High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184943
Old Cloth Workers Hall The Old Cloth Hallresidential building · List entry 1070982
Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1070978
Grade II*
Biddenden Placelisted building · List entry 1299500
Birchley East Birchley Farmhouse Birchley Westfarmhouse · List entry 1071005
Castwisell Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184788
Great Bachelors Halllisted building · List entry 1070991
Hendon Hallhouse · List entry 1070956
Standenlisted building · List entry 1185339
The Cottlisted building · List entry 1071009
Vane Courtlisted building · List entry 1362899
Grade II
1 and 2 Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1362894
1 and 3, Headcorn Roadlisted building · List entry 1362872
18-26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362892
19 And 21, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1071015
2 And 4, Headcorn Roadlisted building · List entry 1071014
2 And 4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1071016
2, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1362896
23 And 25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184983
3 and 4 Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1070977
32, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362893
4, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1185106
41, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070985
6 And 8, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070980
6-12, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1184988
66 And 68, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1070981
Bargate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362869
Barn And Oast House At Washenden Manor To East Of Housebarn · hop kiln · List entry 1184923
Barn And Oasthouse Adjoining No 53 To The Northbarn · hop kiln · List entry 1070986
Barn At Frogshole Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185299
Barn At West Ongley Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070979
Barn To South East Of Lashendenbarn · List entry 1071008
Bettmans Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071001
Biddenden Post Officelisted building · List entry 1070974
Birchwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071010
Blackfriarslisted building · List entry 1070959
Buckhurst Bridge (Located At Tq 836 404)road bridge · List entry 1084766
Common Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362868
Crosswell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362870
Dashmondenlisted building · List entry 1362922
Duesdenlisted building · List entry 1070954
Dullen's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070995
Elizabeth Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362900
Elmstonelisted building · List entry 1362871
Field Cottagecottage · List entry 1070955
Former Granary And Stable At South West Corner Of Worsendengranary · List entry 1070961
Former Granary At Birchwood Farmhousegranary · thatched building · List entry 1299931
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070992
Fosten Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1071011
Frogshole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362898
Garden Wall And Gate To The Old Cloth Workers Hallwall · List entry 1070983
Goldwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362923
Great Omenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070987
Hales Placelisted building · List entry 1391367
Hammermill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070988
Hareplain Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299989
Holden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185288
Iradenlisted building · List entry 1071002
Island Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362902
Kent Barn At Ibornden Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1216918
Large Barn At Washenden Manor To South East Of Housebarn · List entry 1071013
Lashendenlisted building · List entry 1299921
Lichenlisted building · List entry 1184848
Lilac Househouse · List entry 1070984
Little Crampton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071006
Little Danelisted building · List entry 1362901
Little Hare Plainlisted building · List entry 1184786
Little Omenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185165
Little Randolph's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070953
Little Standenlisted building · List entry 1070994
Little Standen Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299717
Low Poleslisted building · List entry 1071004
Malt Househouse · malt house · List entry 1362885
Mansion Househouse · List entry 1299819
Medhurstlisted building · List entry 1184820
Mockbeggarlisted building · List entry 1185100
Monkshill Cottagescottage · List entry 1299702
New House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299929
Newcastle Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362873
Newhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185315
Nimrod Hallhouse · List entry 1185871
Oasthouse At Bettmans Wood Farm To South West Of Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299986
Oasthouse At Ibornden Farmhop kiln · List entry 1071003
Oasthouses At Frogshole Farmhop kiln · List entry 1070990
Old Curteislisted building · List entry 1184939
Old Kent Househouse · List entry 1070976
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184877
Pell Househouse · List entry 1216956
Ponds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185334
Randolph's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070958
River Hallhouse · List entry 1184829
River Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071007
Spring Hilllisted building · List entry 1184906
Stede Courtlisted building · List entry 1070952
Stede Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362921
Stede Quarter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299685
Tanner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185302
Thatcher's Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1185264
The Former Stables To The Cloth Workers' Hall Situated To The South Of Cloth Workers' Halllisted building · List entry 1185134
The Garden Wall And Gazebo Of Hendon Hallwall · List entry 1362924
The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1185113
The Red Lion Innpub · inn · List entry 1362874
The Water Mill Building At Hammermill Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1362897
The West Houserestaurant · List entry 1070975
The White Househouse · List entry 1185179
The Willowslisted building · List entry 1185153
Three Chimney Cottagescottage · List entry 1070989
Townland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185110
Vine Cottages Vine Househouse · List entry 1070957
Washenden Manormanor house · List entry 1299912
Weeks Land Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070993
West Ongley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362895
Whitfieldlisted building · List entry 1071012
Worsendenlisted building · List entry 1185878
Worsenden Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1070960
Yew Treeslisted building · List entry 1299933
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Biddenden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Biddenden.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mayne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 94 | Mixed |
| Greenfields School | Other independent special school | 5–18 | 18 | Mixed |