Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Stone-cum-Ebony
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004859

Stone-cum-Ebony

438 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.8% on 2011. It has 36 listed buildings.

Stone-cum-Ebony, Ashford
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
289 of 364
Area
19.2 km²
Postcode
TN30
Grid
51.017°N, 0.765°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3922001
4602011
4382021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

36 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, church building, archaeological site, garage.

0Grade I
1Grade II*
35Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II*

Parish Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1362959

Grade II

Catt's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362962
Chapel Cottage The Baptist Chapelchapel · List entry 1326642
Churchlandslisted building · List entry 1106355
Cottage And Former Outbuilding To The Ferry Inncottage · List entry 1070867
Craigernelisted building · List entry 1070880
Drury's Househouse · List entry 1325957
Ferry Cottage Myrtle Cottage The Ferry Inncottage · List entry 1362960
Garage To South East Of Knock Housegarage · List entry 1070875
Hayes Cottagecottage · List entry 1070872
Hayes Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106224
High Househouse · List entry 1106228
Huggit's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070873
Huggitt Cottagecottage · List entry 1070874
Knock Househouse · List entry 1106242
Leyton Cottagescottage · List entry 1070871
Luckhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070877
Netherfield Cottagecottage · List entry 1325927
Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070876
Oasthouse At Odiam Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1070879
Oat Barnlisted building · List entry 1106382
Odiam Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070878
Post Officepost office · List entry 1362926
Prawlslisted building · List entry 1362927
Priory Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070869
Ramsden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070870
Rose Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1362961
Rysingslisted building · List entry 1105645
Stone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106391
Stone Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362925
Stone Househouse · List entry 1325933
The Cottage The Forgesmithy · List entry 1325959
Tilmendenlisted building · List entry 1070866
Tyhelisted building · List entry 1106233
Upper Stonehouselisted building · List entry 1070868
Wattle Cornerlisted building · List entry 1070881

Scheduled monuments

Royal Military Canal, Kent Ditch to Heron House, Folkestonearchaeological site · List entry 1003558

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.