Civil parish · Ashford · E04004859

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Stone-cum-Ebony
438 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.8% on 2011. It has 36 listed buildings.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 289 of 364
- Area
- 19.2 km²
- Postcode
- TN30
- Grid
- 51.017°N, 0.765°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3922001
4602011
4382021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
36 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, church building, archaeological site, garage.
0Grade I
1Grade II*
35Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade II*
Parish Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1362959
Grade II
Catt's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362962
Chapel Cottage The Baptist Chapelchapel · List entry 1326642
Churchlandslisted building · List entry 1106355
Cottage And Former Outbuilding To The Ferry Inncottage · List entry 1070867
Craigernelisted building · List entry 1070880
Drury's Househouse · List entry 1325957
Ferry Cottage Myrtle Cottage The Ferry Inncottage · List entry 1362960
Garage To South East Of Knock Housegarage · List entry 1070875
Hayes Cottagecottage · List entry 1070872
Hayes Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106224
High Househouse · List entry 1106228
Huggit's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070873
Huggitt Cottagecottage · List entry 1070874
Knock Househouse · List entry 1106242
Leyton Cottagescottage · List entry 1070871
Luckhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070877
Netherfield Cottagecottage · List entry 1325927
Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070876
Oasthouse At Odiam Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1070879
Oat Barnlisted building · List entry 1106382
Odiam Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070878
Post Officepost office · List entry 1362926
Prawlslisted building · List entry 1362927
Priory Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070869
Ramsden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070870
Rose Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1362961
Rysingslisted building · List entry 1105645
Stone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106391
Stone Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362925
Stone Househouse · List entry 1325933
The Cottage The Forgesmithy · List entry 1325959
Tilmendenlisted building · List entry 1070866
Tyhelisted building · List entry 1106233
Upper Stonehouselisted building · List entry 1070868
Wattle Cornerlisted building · List entry 1070881
Scheduled monuments
Royal Military Canal, Kent Ditch to Heron House, Folkestonearchaeological site · List entry 1003558
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.