Civil parish · Ashford · E04004863

Photo: Julian P Guffogg · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Wittersham
1,174 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.6% on 2011. It has 53 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 212 of 364
- Area
- 14.7 km²
- Postcode
- TN30
- Grid
- 51.015°N, 0.706°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,1432001
1,1122011
1,1742021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
53 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, hop kiln, manor house, post mill.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
51Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Parish Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1070852
Grade II*
Stocks Millpost mill · List entry 1323124
Grade II
20, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1362955
21, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1070858
29, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1390793
29, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070854
3, 5 And 7, Poplar Roadlisted building · List entry 1362949
33, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1120844
39, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070855
8 And 8A, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070856
Acton Manormanor house · List entry 1106326
Barn At Rugdenbarn · List entry 1070885
Blackbrook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1325974
Budd's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1325952
Corner Cottage The White Cottagecottage · List entry 1362950
Cuckoo Cottagecottage · List entry 1323134
Cullenslisted building · List entry 1362951
Fincheslisted building · List entry 1120816
Furnerslisted building · List entry 1362953
Hunts Hilllisted building · List entry 1362928
Hurst Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1325980
Island Cottagecottage · List entry 1323180
Kings Millmill · List entry 1070857
Martenslisted building · List entry 1070853
Mill Househouse · List entry 1120894
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106283
Oasthouse At Budd's Farm Situated To North Of Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1070883
Oasthouse At Palstre Courthop kiln · List entry 1070848
Old Queenslisted building · List entry 1120822
Owleylisted building · List entry 1070882
Oxney Househouse · List entry 1362954
Palstre Courtlisted building · List entry 1070847
Peening Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070843
Poplarlisted building · List entry 1070845
Potman's Heath Househouse · List entry 1070846
Prospectlisted building · List entry 1120883
Rugdenlisted building · List entry 1362929
Stocks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362952
The Corner Storeslisted building · List entry 1070844
The Ewe And Lamb Innpub · inn · List entry 1070850
The Halllisted building · List entry 1070859
The Hamellisted building · List entry 1120808
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1323146
The Lordingslisted building · List entry 1070842
The Quarter Housethatched cottage · List entry 1362948
The Stockslisted building · List entry 1070851
Tophill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070849
Underhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1120891
Wittersham Courtlisted building · List entry 1120839
Wittersham Househouse · List entry 1120832
Wittersham Manormanor house · List entry 1323166
Wittersham War Memorialwar memorial · sculpture · List entry 1422309
Yewtree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070884
Scheduled monuments
Medieval moated site, Palstre Courtmoated site · List entry 1013124
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Wittersham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Wittersham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wittersham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 138 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.