Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Wittersham
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004863

Wittersham

1,174 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.6% on 2011. It has 53 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Wittersham, Ashford
Photo: Julian P Guffogg · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
212 of 364
Area
14.7 km²
Postcode
TN30
Grid
51.015°N, 0.706°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,1432001
1,1122011
1,1742021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

53 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, hop kiln, manor house, post mill.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
51Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Parish Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1070852

Grade II*

Stocks Millpost mill · List entry 1323124

Grade II

20, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1362955
21, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1070858
29, Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1390793
29, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070854
3, 5 And 7, Poplar Roadlisted building · List entry 1362949
33, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1120844
39, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070855
8 And 8A, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070856
Acton Manormanor house · List entry 1106326
Barn At Rugdenbarn · List entry 1070885
Blackbrook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1325974
Budd's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1325952
Corner Cottage The White Cottagecottage · List entry 1362950
Cuckoo Cottagecottage · List entry 1323134
Cullenslisted building · List entry 1362951
Fincheslisted building · List entry 1120816
Furnerslisted building · List entry 1362953
Hunts Hilllisted building · List entry 1362928
Hurst Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1325980
Island Cottagecottage · List entry 1323180
Kings Millmill · List entry 1070857
Martenslisted building · List entry 1070853
Mill Househouse · List entry 1120894
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1106283
Oasthouse At Budd's Farm Situated To North Of Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1070883
Oasthouse At Palstre Courthop kiln · List entry 1070848
Old Queenslisted building · List entry 1120822
Owleylisted building · List entry 1070882
Oxney Househouse · List entry 1362954
Palstre Courtlisted building · List entry 1070847
Peening Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070843
Poplarlisted building · List entry 1070845
Potman's Heath Househouse · List entry 1070846
Prospectlisted building · List entry 1120883
Rugdenlisted building · List entry 1362929
Stocks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362952
The Corner Storeslisted building · List entry 1070844
The Ewe And Lamb Innpub · inn · List entry 1070850
The Halllisted building · List entry 1070859
The Hamellisted building · List entry 1120808
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1323146
The Lordingslisted building · List entry 1070842
The Quarter Housethatched cottage · List entry 1362948
The Stockslisted building · List entry 1070851
Tophill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070849
Underhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1120891
Wittersham Courtlisted building · List entry 1120839
Wittersham Househouse · List entry 1120832
Wittersham Manormanor house · List entry 1323166
Wittersham War Memorialwar memorial · sculpture · List entry 1422309
Yewtree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070884

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Palstre Courtmoated site · List entry 1013124

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Wittersham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Wittersham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Wittersham Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11138Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.