Civil parish · Ashford · E04004849

Photo: Francois Thomas · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Newenden
224 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.4% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 326 of 364
- Area
- 4.2 km²
- Postcode
- TN18
- Grid
- 51.017°N, 0.617°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1932001
2232011
2242021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
17 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, house, road bridge, church building, burh, pub.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
15Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade II*
Newenden Bridgeroad bridge · List entry 1217121
Parish Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1116453
Grade II
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1116369
Hill Househouse · List entry 1116374
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393994
Little Frogslisted building · List entry 1362915
Lossenham Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362917
Lossenham Manormanor house · List entry 1116351
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1116345
Old Timberslisted building · List entry 1362916
Owls Oasthop kiln · List entry 1070946
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1319992
Rotherviewlisted building · List entry 1070944
The Old Barnlisted building · List entry 1116299
The White Cottagecottage
The White Hart Innpub · List entry 1070942
White Hart Oast Househouse · hop kiln · List entry 1275654
Scheduled monuments
Castle Toll Saxon burgh and medieval fortburh · motte-and-bailey castle · List entry 1013041
Newenden Bridgeroad bridge · List entry 1217121
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.