Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Newenden
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004849

Newenden

224 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.4% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings.

Newenden, Ashford
Photo: Francois Thomas · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
326 of 364
Area
4.2 km²
Postcode
TN18
Grid
51.017°N, 0.617°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1932001
2232011
2242021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

17 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, house, road bridge, church building, burh, pub.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
15Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade II*

Newenden Bridgeroad bridge · List entry 1217121
Parish Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1116453

Grade II

Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1116369
Hill Househouse · List entry 1116374
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393994
Little Frogslisted building · List entry 1362915
Lossenham Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362917
Lossenham Manormanor house · List entry 1116351
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1116345
Old Timberslisted building · List entry 1362916
Owls Oasthop kiln · List entry 1070946
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1319992
Rotherviewlisted building · List entry 1070944
The Old Barnlisted building · List entry 1116299
The White Cottagecottage
The White Hart Innpub · List entry 1070942
White Hart Oast Househouse · hop kiln · List entry 1275654

Scheduled monuments

Castle Toll Saxon burgh and medieval fortburh · motte-and-bailey castle · List entry 1013041
Newenden Bridgeroad bridge · List entry 1217121

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.