Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Sandhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005128

Sandhurst

1,414 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.3% on 2011. It has 96 listed buildings.

Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Rog Frost · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
195 of 364
Grid
51.026°N, 0.563°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,3282001
1,4782011
1,4142021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

96 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, hop kiln, monument, barn.

0Grade I
4Grade II*
92Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Alderden Old Manormanor house · List entry 1085159
Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1085172
Field Green Househouse · List entry 1204749
Sponden Old Halllisted building · List entry 1280956

Grade II

April Cottage Tile Cottagecottage · List entry 1204797
Baptist Chapel And Former Schoolchapel · List entry 1336769
Barn And Garage At Boxhurst Farmbarn · List entry 1085150
Barn At Puxtye Farmbarn · List entry 1085178
Bayford Househouse · List entry 1085157
Beeches Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1204909
Bell Farmhouse Bell Househouse · farmhouse · List entry 1204753
Bolingbroke Lower Greenlisted building · List entry 1204790
Bourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085211
Boxhurstlisted building · List entry 1336787
Brick House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336737
Broad Oak House Oak Viewlisted building · List entry 1336736
Bryn Tirion Manor Cottage The Manor Househouse · List entry 1204673
Burnt Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336788
Castle Gatelisted building · List entry 1085207
Cherry Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1204586
Clematis Cottagecottage · List entry 1336764
Clocktower Monumentlisted building · List entry 1085161
Cotmanslisted building · List entry 1085208
Cowbeechlisted building · List entry 1204591
Cowbeech Cottagecottage · List entry 1336738
Cross Cottages Old Priest's Cottage Periwinkle Cottagecottage · List entry 1281143
Crouch Cottage Ringle Cottagecottage · List entry 1085187
Dower Cottage Laburnum Cottage Oakfield Cottages Weavers Cottagecottage · List entry 1336766
Downsgatelisted building · List entry 1085158
Ethnamlisted building · List entry 1336762
Fairview Cottagescottage · List entry 1281134
Field Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1085160
Foxholelisted building · List entry 1085181
General Stores And Attached Propertylisted building · List entry 1204564
Glassockslisted building · List entry 1085152
Green Gateshouse · List entry 1336789
Greenside Cottagecottage · List entry 1204641
Herondenlisted building · List entry 1281049
Hoad's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281094
Honey Cottagecottage · List entry 1204912
Hope House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085179
Hope Oastshop kiln · List entry 1204711
Ives Cottagescottage · List entry 1204675
Linkhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085151
Linkhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1085153
Linkhill Househouse · List entry 1085188
Little Boxhurstlisted building · List entry 1281068
Little Crouchlisted building · List entry 1085183
Little Spondenlisted building · List entry 1336790
Lomaslisted building · List entry 1204743
Marsh Quarter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085182
Memorial To Sarah Martin To North Of Baptist Chapellisted building · List entry 1085191
Memorial To Thomas Petter To North Of Baptist Chapelmemorial · List entry 1204799
Milestone Opposite Baptist Churchmilestone · List entry 1204780
Milestone Opposite Sandhurst Farm Shopmilestone · List entry 1204764
Monument Approximately 1 Metre South Monument To Mary Collins At St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085173
Monument To Howard Ward Approximately 6 Metres West Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336760
Monument To Mary Collins Approximately 5 Metres South Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336759
Mounting Block To North Of St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085174
Nightingale Cottagecottage · List entry 1085177
Oakhurstlisted building · List entry 1085154
Oaks Farmlisted building · List entry 1085206
Oasthouse At Old Placehop kiln · List entry 1336741
Oasthouse At Puxtye Farmhop kiln · List entry 1085180
Old Placelisted building · List entry 1281084
Old Priests Househouse · List entry 1085209
Old Swan Househouse · List entry 1204659
Old Tavernpub · List entry 1336739
Old Well Househouse · List entry 1336767
Perrinslisted building · List entry 1336763
Puxtye Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1204717
Quince Cottagecottage · List entry 1204791
Regency Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1204762
Ringle Crouch Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085189
Rosemeadow Cottagecottage · List entry 1085186
Rosemullionlisted building · List entry 1281054
Saddlers Cottagecottage · List entry 1085184
Sandhurst War MemorialWorld War I memorial · List entry 1336752
Shrewsbury Cottagecottage · List entry 1336768
Silverdenlisted building · List entry 1280987
South View Tylers Cottagelisted building · List entry 1085190
Spar Storeslisted building · List entry 1085185
Stables And Hayloft At Old Placestable · List entry 1085171
Stone Househouse · List entry 1085155
Store To Old Chapel Houselisted building · List entry 1204665
Sunnysidelisted building · List entry 1085156
Swan Cottagecottage · List entry 1085210
Tanyard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336740
The Malt Househouse · List entry 1280986
The Old Househouse · List entry 1281044
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1085176
Tower Househouse · List entry 1204886
Ward Monument Approximately 2 Metres North East Of North Porch At St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085175
Ward Monument Approximately 7 Metres West Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336761
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1336765
Willow Househouse · List entry 1204772

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Sandhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Sandhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Sandhurst Primary SchoolPrimary5–11179Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Heuringhem