- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Sandhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005128

Photo: Rog Frost · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sandhurst
1,414 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.3% on 2011. It has 96 listed buildings.

- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 195 of 364
- Grid
- 51.026°N, 0.563°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,3282001
1,4782011
1,4142021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
96 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, hop kiln, monument, barn.
0Grade I
4Grade II*
92Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Alderden Old Manormanor house · List entry 1085159
Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1085172
Field Green Househouse · List entry 1204749
Sponden Old Halllisted building · List entry 1280956
Grade II
April Cottage Tile Cottagecottage · List entry 1204797
Baptist Chapel And Former Schoolchapel · List entry 1336769
Barn And Garage At Boxhurst Farmbarn · List entry 1085150
Barn At Puxtye Farmbarn · List entry 1085178
Bayford Househouse · List entry 1085157
Beeches Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1204909
Bell Farmhouse Bell Househouse · farmhouse · List entry 1204753
Bolingbroke Lower Greenlisted building · List entry 1204790
Bourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085211
Boxhurstlisted building · List entry 1336787
Brick House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336737
Broad Oak House Oak Viewlisted building · List entry 1336736
Bryn Tirion Manor Cottage The Manor Househouse · List entry 1204673
Burnt Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336788
Castle Gatelisted building · List entry 1085207
Cherry Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1204586
Clematis Cottagecottage · List entry 1336764
Clocktower Monumentlisted building · List entry 1085161
Cotmanslisted building · List entry 1085208
Cowbeechlisted building · List entry 1204591
Cowbeech Cottagecottage · List entry 1336738
Cross Cottages Old Priest's Cottage Periwinkle Cottagecottage · List entry 1281143
Crouch Cottage Ringle Cottagecottage · List entry 1085187
Dower Cottage Laburnum Cottage Oakfield Cottages Weavers Cottagecottage · List entry 1336766
Downsgatelisted building · List entry 1085158
Ethnamlisted building · List entry 1336762
Fairview Cottagescottage · List entry 1281134
Field Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1085160
Foxholelisted building · List entry 1085181
General Stores And Attached Propertylisted building · List entry 1204564
Glassockslisted building · List entry 1085152
Green Gateshouse · List entry 1336789
Greenside Cottagecottage · List entry 1204641
Herondenlisted building · List entry 1281049
Hoad's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281094
Honey Cottagecottage · List entry 1204912
Hope House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085179
Hope Oastshop kiln · List entry 1204711
Ives Cottagescottage · List entry 1204675
Linkhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085151
Linkhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1085153
Linkhill Househouse · List entry 1085188
Little Boxhurstlisted building · List entry 1281068
Little Crouchlisted building · List entry 1085183
Little Spondenlisted building · List entry 1336790
Lomaslisted building · List entry 1204743
Marsh Quarter Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085182
Memorial To Sarah Martin To North Of Baptist Chapellisted building · List entry 1085191
Memorial To Thomas Petter To North Of Baptist Chapelmemorial · List entry 1204799
Milestone Opposite Baptist Churchmilestone · List entry 1204780
Milestone Opposite Sandhurst Farm Shopmilestone · List entry 1204764
Monument Approximately 1 Metre South Monument To Mary Collins At St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085173
Monument To Howard Ward Approximately 6 Metres West Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336760
Monument To Mary Collins Approximately 5 Metres South Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336759
Mounting Block To North Of St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085174
Nightingale Cottagecottage · List entry 1085177
Oakhurstlisted building · List entry 1085154
Oaks Farmlisted building · List entry 1085206
Oasthouse At Old Placehop kiln · List entry 1336741
Oasthouse At Puxtye Farmhop kiln · List entry 1085180
Old Placelisted building · List entry 1281084
Old Priests Househouse · List entry 1085209
Old Swan Househouse · List entry 1204659
Old Tavernpub · List entry 1336739
Old Well Househouse · List entry 1336767
Perrinslisted building · List entry 1336763
Puxtye Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1204717
Quince Cottagecottage · List entry 1204791
Regency Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1204762
Ringle Crouch Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085189
Rosemeadow Cottagecottage · List entry 1085186
Rosemullionlisted building · List entry 1281054
Saddlers Cottagecottage · List entry 1085184
Sandhurst War MemorialWorld War I memorial · List entry 1336752
Shrewsbury Cottagecottage · List entry 1336768
Silverdenlisted building · List entry 1280987
South View Tylers Cottagelisted building · List entry 1085190
Spar Storeslisted building · List entry 1085185
Stables And Hayloft At Old Placestable · List entry 1085171
Stone Househouse · List entry 1085155
Store To Old Chapel Houselisted building · List entry 1204665
Sunnysidelisted building · List entry 1085156
Swan Cottagecottage · List entry 1085210
Tanyard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336740
The Malt Househouse · List entry 1280986
The Old Househouse · List entry 1281044
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1085176
Tower Househouse · List entry 1204886
Ward Monument Approximately 2 Metres North East Of North Porch At St Nicholas Churchlisted building · List entry 1085175
Ward Monument Approximately 7 Metres West Of West Tower At St Nicholas Churchmonument · List entry 1336761
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1336765
Willow Househouse · List entry 1204772
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Sandhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Sandhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandhurst Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 179 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
Heuringhem