- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Hawkhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005123

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hawkhurst
4,996 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.7% on 2011. It has 199 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 72 of 364
- Postcode
- TN18
- Grid
- 51.047°N, 0.517°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
4,3602001
4,9112011
4,9962021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
199 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, chest tomb, house, stable.
1Grade I
3Grade II*
195Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Laurence, Hawkhurstchurch building · List entry 1120819
Grade II*
Bedgebury Lower School Collingwood House And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084640
Marlborough House Schoolhouse · school building · List entry 1338729
Wetheringhope And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1338750
Grade II
4, Gingerbread Lanelisted building · List entry 1107938
7 And 8, Moor Hilllisted building · List entry 1084590
Ashfield Cottagescottage · List entry 1325546
Attwaters And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084632
Attwaters Cottage Rowan Cottagecottage · List entry 1084631
Baretiltlisted building · List entry 1084580
Barn About 20 Metres West Of Netters Hallbarn · List entry 1338737
Barn About 25 Metres North East Of Paul'sbarn · List entry 1084582
Barn About 25 Metres South West Of Holmansbarn · List entry 1338777
Barn About 30 Metres North East Of Duval's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084545
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Gill's Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1107929
Barn And Outbuilding About 20 Metres North Of Lea Farmbarn · List entry 1338728
Barn And Outhouse About 30 Metres West Of Woodsdenbarn · List entry 1111910
Barn/Outbuildings About 50 Metres South West Of Attwatersbarn · List entry 1338736
Barnfield Cottage And Barn Attachedcottage · List entry 1120887
Barnfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084617
Barns/Stock Houses About 30 Metres East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmbarn · List entry 1111907
Barns/Stock Houses About 30 Metres North East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmbarn · List entry 1338746
Barretts Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084645
Beacon Househouse · List entry 1084599
Beals Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1119644
Bedgebury Lower School Lillesden With Terraceslisted building · List entry 1338742
Birchbarnslisted building · List entry 1084584
Bridge At Tq 775 313bridge · List entry 1084577
Bridge At Tq 775 314bridge · List entry 1084578
Charlwoodlisted building · List entry 1106300
Chest Tomb To George West, About 15 Metres West Of Church Of St Laurencechest tomb · List entry 1120805
Chest Tomb To John Colletson, About 30 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253109
Chest Tomb To William Durrant, About 15 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084624
Chittendenlisted building · List entry 1084606
Chittenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1120919
Chittenden Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1084565
Church Court The Chantry The Closelisted building · List entry 1338749
Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1124178
Clayhilllisted building · List entry 1123700
Coach House And Yard With Outbuilding About 20 Metres West Of Slip Mill Housecarriage house · List entry 1338778
Coach House Block And The Flat, About 20 Metres North West Of Tongswoodcarriage house · List entry 1084575
Cockshot Cottagecottage · List entry 1084610
Cockshott Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084608
Conghurst, With Walls And Outhouses Attachedlisted building · List entry 1325969
Crane House And Rear Garden Walllisted building · List entry 1084612
Cranford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338780
Delmonden Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1338739
Delmonden Grangelisted building · List entry 1325517
Delmonden Manor Househouse · List entry 1084637
Dragonslisted building · List entry 1084589
Dunk's School And Almshousesschool building · almshouse · List entry 1084595
Duval's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084585
East Heathlisted building · List entry 1111777
Elford Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1338741
Elfordslisted building · List entry 1107917
Ellenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338748
Everest Cottage Wentworth Cottagecottage · List entry 1337698
Fir Cottagescottage · List entry 1084587
Floral Cottagecottage · List entry 1338744
Fothersby Fothersby Westlisted building · List entry 1084601
Four Wents Cottage Tour Wentscottage · List entry 1084581
Fowlers Park Househouse · manor house · List entry 1084596
Furnace Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084583
Galimorph Queens Mewslisted building · List entry 1338756
Garden Court And Attached Wallslisted building · List entry 1119592
Gate Lodge To Lillesdengatehouse · List entry 1325218
Geering And Colyer Estate Agents Stone Rocklisted building · List entry 1084619
Gill's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107924
Great Pix Halllisted building · List entry 1338727
Gun Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111896
Gunther Tomb, About 50 Metres West Of Church Of St Lawrencelisted building · List entry 1338732
Hawkhurst Placelisted building · List entry 1084602
Hawkhurst Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1084620
Hawkhurst War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1031908
Hazel Cottage The Old Bakehouse The Old Bakehouse And Hazel Cottage And Rear Yardcottage · List entry 1338731
Hensill And Courtyard Buildings And Walls Attached To Rearlisted building · List entry 1084646
Herscliel's Dairylisted building · List entry 1107890
Highgate Househouse · List entry 1084611
Holmanslisted building · List entry 1084566
Horns Cottagecottage · List entry 1325548
Housefield Cottage Little Ockleycottage · List entry 1338558
Howes Cottagescottage · List entry 1111781
Hubters Cottagescottage · List entry 1084634
Iddendenlisted building · List entry 1323107
Iddenden Cottagescottage · List entry 1084614
Iddenden Cottagescottage · List entry 1120923
Jasmine Cottagescottage · List entry 1084572
Jordanslisted building · List entry 1084600
Keepers Cottagecottage · List entry 1084638
Kemp'slisted building · List entry 1121898
Lea Farmlisted building · List entry 1084615
Little Conghurstlisted building · List entry 1338738
Little Conghurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1106275
Little Fowlerslisted building · List entry 1123716
Little Pix Hall And Attached Walllisted building · List entry 1120929
Lodge Cottagecottage · List entry 1084647
Lorendenlisted building · List entry 1084609
Main Stable Block About 100 Metres North West Of Tongswood Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1337034
Milestone At 753 307milestone · List entry 1084613
Milestone At 765 304milestone · List entry 1338757
Miss Margarets Zan Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1084605
Moor Househouse · List entry 1084574
Moor Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1338743
National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1123739
Netters Halllisted building · List entry 1084633
No 1 St Margaret's Cross And Wall To Gardenlisted building · List entry 1084643
North Ridgelisted building · List entry 1084604
Northgrove Cottagescottage · List entry 1338753
Nos 1 To 3 Northgrove Terrace, With Railed Basement Areaslisted building · List entry 1338725
Oak And Ivy Public Housepub · List entry 1084598
Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1084586
Oakfield House And Wellington Houselisted building · List entry 1338726
Oasthouse About 100 Metres West Of Conghursthop kiln · List entry 1107205
Oasthouse About 15 Metres East Of Tubslakehop kiln · List entry 1111889
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North Of Gill's Green Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1338740
Oasthouse About 25 Metres South East Of East Heathhop kiln · List entry 1084571
Ockleylisted building · List entry 1084592
Ockley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084593
Octagonal Tank At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268433
Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1123725
Open Sided Barn At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268435
Osborne's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107218
Pair Of Chest Tombs 1 To 2 Metres South Of West Tower Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1323165
Pair Of Headstones About 10 To 12 Metres West Of Church Of St Laurencetombstone · List entry 1084621
Pair Of Mid C19 Monuments About 25 Metres South West Of Church Of St Lawrencemonument · List entry 1120814
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111909
Paul'slisted building · List entry 1336943
Pithall Cottagecottage · List entry 1120912
Potter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338755
Primrose Hilllisted building · List entry 1084569
Quadrant Walls And Gate Piers To Tongswood Drivewall · List entry 1338758
Rectangular Tank At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268434
Reynolds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338735
Riseden Clockhouselisted building · List entry 1338759
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1338760
Rose's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084636
Row Of 5 Headstones To Chittenden Family, 2 To 10 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1253104
Royal Oak Inninn · List entry 1110842
Seacox Cottagescottage · List entry 1084616
Sisley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338779
Slip Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1084568
Slip Mill Househouse · List entry 1084567
Solomonslisted building · List entry 1123731
Soper's Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084570
St Margaret's Crosslisted building · List entry 1107844
Stable Block About 20 Metres East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmstable · List entry 1084576
Stable Block About 20 Metres North West Of Moor Lodgestable · List entry 1111742
Stable Block About 30 Metres West Of Woodsdenstable · List entry 1084579
Stable Block Adjoining Marlborough House School To The Weststable · List entry 1120857
Stable Court, About 20 Metres West Of Conghurststable · List entry 1084635
Stable Courtyard About 25 Metres North West Of Gate Lodge, Lillesdenstable · List entry 1084642
Stable Range And Cottages To South Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmstable · List entry 1111758
Stables, Walled Gardens And Outhouses Adjoining Collingwood House To The South And Westlisted building · List entry 1084641
Stock House To North Of Stables At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268437
Stream Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1337006
Tanyard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084594
The Chestnutslisted building · List entry 1111744
The Clearinglisted building · List entry 1338730
The Coach Houseslisted building · List entry 1337642
The Colonnadelisted building · List entry 1121863
The Eight Bells Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1120843
The Ingleslisted building · List entry 1084591
The Little Manor, Wall And Water Pump Attachedlisted building · List entry 1120866
The Lodge, Fir Treeslisted building · List entry 1084644
The Lodge, Fowlers Parklisted building · List entry 1084597
The Lodge, Tongswoodlisted building · List entry 1123720
The Manor House And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084639
The Moor Brewery, House And Courtyards With Outbuildingslisted building · List entry 1338751
The Moor Post Office And House Attachedpost office · List entry 1120876
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1325221
The Queen's Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1123743
The Ram Househouse · List entry 1391307
The Rockerylisted building · List entry 1084573
The Victorian Hall And Railed Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1124182
Three Chest Tombs About 10-15 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253108
Three Chest Tombs About 2 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253092
Three Chest Tombs, 2 To 5 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084627
Tickners Tickners Eastlisted building · List entry 1110845
Tildenlisted building · List entry 1111915
Tollgatelisted building · List entry 1084607
Tongswood Farmhouse With Walled Fore Yardfarmhouse · List entry 1338745
Tongswood, Now St Roman's School, With Garden Terracelisted building · List entry 1111749
Tubslakelisted building · List entry 1336953
Two Chest Tombs 1 Metre North East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084625
Two Chest Tombs About 1 Metre South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084623
Two Headstones 10 And 12 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1253095
Two Headstones To Exeter Family, About 20 Metres North West Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1084626
Two Railed Chest Tombs About 15 Metres South West Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084622
Vine Cottagecottage · List entry 1084588
Walled Garden With Glasshouses About 100 Metres South West Of Tongswoodwalled garden · List entry 1111755
Walls And Gatepiers To North Of Marlborough House Schoolwall · List entry 1084618
Water Tower Adjoining Tower Cottagecottage · List entry 1261916
Weald Bazaar And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1119649
Well And Housing In Churchyard Wall About 25 Metres North East Of Church Of All Saintswater well · List entry 1084603
White's Cottagecottage · List entry 1111901
Whitelime Cottages Whitelimes Farmcottage · List entry 1121885
Whitelimes Barnbarn · List entry 1338754
Woodsdenlisted building · List entry 1338747
Wych Househouse · List entry 1338752
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hawkhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Hawkhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ronan's School | Other independent school | 2–13 | 359 | Mixed |
| Hawkhurst Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 192 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
Oriolo Romano