Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Hawkhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005123

Hawkhurst

4,996 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.7% on 2011. It has 199 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Hawkhurst, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
72 of 364
Postcode
TN18
Grid
51.047°N, 0.517°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,3602001
4,9112011
4,9962021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

199 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, chest tomb, house, stable.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
195Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Laurence, Hawkhurstchurch building · List entry 1120819

Grade II*

Bedgebury Lower School Collingwood House And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084640
Marlborough House Schoolhouse · school building · List entry 1338729
Wetheringhope And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1338750

Grade II

4, Gingerbread Lanelisted building · List entry 1107938
7 And 8, Moor Hilllisted building · List entry 1084590
Ashfield Cottagescottage · List entry 1325546
Attwaters And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084632
Attwaters Cottage Rowan Cottagecottage · List entry 1084631
Baretiltlisted building · List entry 1084580
Barn About 20 Metres West Of Netters Hallbarn · List entry 1338737
Barn About 25 Metres North East Of Paul'sbarn · List entry 1084582
Barn About 25 Metres South West Of Holmansbarn · List entry 1338777
Barn About 30 Metres North East Of Duval's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084545
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Gill's Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1107929
Barn And Outbuilding About 20 Metres North Of Lea Farmbarn · List entry 1338728
Barn And Outhouse About 30 Metres West Of Woodsdenbarn · List entry 1111910
Barn/Outbuildings About 50 Metres South West Of Attwatersbarn · List entry 1338736
Barnfield Cottage And Barn Attachedcottage · List entry 1120887
Barnfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084617
Barns/Stock Houses About 30 Metres East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmbarn · List entry 1111907
Barns/Stock Houses About 30 Metres North East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmbarn · List entry 1338746
Barretts Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084645
Beacon Househouse · List entry 1084599
Beals Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1119644
Bedgebury Lower School Lillesden With Terraceslisted building · List entry 1338742
Birchbarnslisted building · List entry 1084584
Bridge At Tq 775 313bridge · List entry 1084577
Bridge At Tq 775 314bridge · List entry 1084578
Charlwoodlisted building · List entry 1106300
Chest Tomb To George West, About 15 Metres West Of Church Of St Laurencechest tomb · List entry 1120805
Chest Tomb To John Colletson, About 30 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253109
Chest Tomb To William Durrant, About 15 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084624
Chittendenlisted building · List entry 1084606
Chittenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1120919
Chittenden Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1084565
Church Court The Chantry The Closelisted building · List entry 1338749
Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1124178
Clayhilllisted building · List entry 1123700
Coach House And Yard With Outbuilding About 20 Metres West Of Slip Mill Housecarriage house · List entry 1338778
Coach House Block And The Flat, About 20 Metres North West Of Tongswoodcarriage house · List entry 1084575
Cockshot Cottagecottage · List entry 1084610
Cockshott Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084608
Conghurst, With Walls And Outhouses Attachedlisted building · List entry 1325969
Crane House And Rear Garden Walllisted building · List entry 1084612
Cranford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338780
Delmonden Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1338739
Delmonden Grangelisted building · List entry 1325517
Delmonden Manor Househouse · List entry 1084637
Dragonslisted building · List entry 1084589
Dunk's School And Almshousesschool building · almshouse · List entry 1084595
Duval's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084585
East Heathlisted building · List entry 1111777
Elford Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1338741
Elfordslisted building · List entry 1107917
Ellenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338748
Everest Cottage Wentworth Cottagecottage · List entry 1337698
Fir Cottagescottage · List entry 1084587
Floral Cottagecottage · List entry 1338744
Fothersby Fothersby Westlisted building · List entry 1084601
Four Wents Cottage Tour Wentscottage · List entry 1084581
Fowlers Park Househouse · manor house · List entry 1084596
Furnace Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084583
Galimorph Queens Mewslisted building · List entry 1338756
Garden Court And Attached Wallslisted building · List entry 1119592
Gate Lodge To Lillesdengatehouse · List entry 1325218
Geering And Colyer Estate Agents Stone Rocklisted building · List entry 1084619
Gill's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107924
Great Pix Halllisted building · List entry 1338727
Gun Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111896
Gunther Tomb, About 50 Metres West Of Church Of St Lawrencelisted building · List entry 1338732
Hawkhurst Placelisted building · List entry 1084602
Hawkhurst Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1084620
Hawkhurst War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1031908
Hazel Cottage The Old Bakehouse The Old Bakehouse And Hazel Cottage And Rear Yardcottage · List entry 1338731
Hensill And Courtyard Buildings And Walls Attached To Rearlisted building · List entry 1084646
Herscliel's Dairylisted building · List entry 1107890
Highgate Househouse · List entry 1084611
Holmanslisted building · List entry 1084566
Horns Cottagecottage · List entry 1325548
Housefield Cottage Little Ockleycottage · List entry 1338558
Howes Cottagescottage · List entry 1111781
Hubters Cottagescottage · List entry 1084634
Iddendenlisted building · List entry 1323107
Iddenden Cottagescottage · List entry 1084614
Iddenden Cottagescottage · List entry 1120923
Jasmine Cottagescottage · List entry 1084572
Jordanslisted building · List entry 1084600
Keepers Cottagecottage · List entry 1084638
Kemp'slisted building · List entry 1121898
Lea Farmlisted building · List entry 1084615
Little Conghurstlisted building · List entry 1338738
Little Conghurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1106275
Little Fowlerslisted building · List entry 1123716
Little Pix Hall And Attached Walllisted building · List entry 1120929
Lodge Cottagecottage · List entry 1084647
Lorendenlisted building · List entry 1084609
Main Stable Block About 100 Metres North West Of Tongswood Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1337034
Milestone At 753 307milestone · List entry 1084613
Milestone At 765 304milestone · List entry 1338757
Miss Margarets Zan Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1084605
Moor Househouse · List entry 1084574
Moor Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1338743
National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1123739
Netters Halllisted building · List entry 1084633
No 1 St Margaret's Cross And Wall To Gardenlisted building · List entry 1084643
North Ridgelisted building · List entry 1084604
Northgrove Cottagescottage · List entry 1338753
Nos 1 To 3 Northgrove Terrace, With Railed Basement Areaslisted building · List entry 1338725
Oak And Ivy Public Housepub · List entry 1084598
Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1084586
Oakfield House And Wellington Houselisted building · List entry 1338726
Oasthouse About 100 Metres West Of Conghursthop kiln · List entry 1107205
Oasthouse About 15 Metres East Of Tubslakehop kiln · List entry 1111889
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North Of Gill's Green Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1338740
Oasthouse About 25 Metres South East Of East Heathhop kiln · List entry 1084571
Ockleylisted building · List entry 1084592
Ockley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084593
Octagonal Tank At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268433
Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1123725
Open Sided Barn At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268435
Osborne's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107218
Pair Of Chest Tombs 1 To 2 Metres South Of West Tower Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1323165
Pair Of Headstones About 10 To 12 Metres West Of Church Of St Laurencetombstone · List entry 1084621
Pair Of Mid C19 Monuments About 25 Metres South West Of Church Of St Lawrencemonument · List entry 1120814
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111909
Paul'slisted building · List entry 1336943
Pithall Cottagecottage · List entry 1120912
Potter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338755
Primrose Hilllisted building · List entry 1084569
Quadrant Walls And Gate Piers To Tongswood Drivewall · List entry 1338758
Rectangular Tank At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268434
Reynolds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338735
Riseden Clockhouselisted building · List entry 1338759
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1338760
Rose's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084636
Row Of 5 Headstones To Chittenden Family, 2 To 10 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1253104
Royal Oak Inninn · List entry 1110842
Seacox Cottagescottage · List entry 1084616
Sisley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338779
Slip Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1084568
Slip Mill Househouse · List entry 1084567
Solomonslisted building · List entry 1123731
Soper's Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084570
St Margaret's Crosslisted building · List entry 1107844
Stable Block About 20 Metres East Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmstable · List entry 1084576
Stable Block About 20 Metres North West Of Moor Lodgestable · List entry 1111742
Stable Block About 30 Metres West Of Woodsdenstable · List entry 1084579
Stable Block Adjoining Marlborough House School To The Weststable · List entry 1120857
Stable Court, About 20 Metres West Of Conghurststable · List entry 1084635
Stable Courtyard About 25 Metres North West Of Gate Lodge, Lillesdenstable · List entry 1084642
Stable Range And Cottages To South Of Main Stable Block, Tongswood Farmstable · List entry 1111758
Stables, Walled Gardens And Outhouses Adjoining Collingwood House To The South And Westlisted building · List entry 1084641
Stock House To North Of Stables At Tongswood Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1268437
Stream Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1337006
Tanyard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084594
The Chestnutslisted building · List entry 1111744
The Clearinglisted building · List entry 1338730
The Coach Houseslisted building · List entry 1337642
The Colonnadelisted building · List entry 1121863
The Eight Bells Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1120843
The Ingleslisted building · List entry 1084591
The Little Manor, Wall And Water Pump Attachedlisted building · List entry 1120866
The Lodge, Fir Treeslisted building · List entry 1084644
The Lodge, Fowlers Parklisted building · List entry 1084597
The Lodge, Tongswoodlisted building · List entry 1123720
The Manor House And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1084639
The Moor Brewery, House And Courtyards With Outbuildingslisted building · List entry 1338751
The Moor Post Office And House Attachedpost office · List entry 1120876
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1325221
The Queen's Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1123743
The Ram Househouse · List entry 1391307
The Rockerylisted building · List entry 1084573
The Victorian Hall And Railed Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1124182
Three Chest Tombs About 10-15 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253108
Three Chest Tombs About 2 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1253092
Three Chest Tombs, 2 To 5 Metres North Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084627
Tickners Tickners Eastlisted building · List entry 1110845
Tildenlisted building · List entry 1111915
Tollgatelisted building · List entry 1084607
Tongswood Farmhouse With Walled Fore Yardfarmhouse · List entry 1338745
Tongswood, Now St Roman's School, With Garden Terracelisted building · List entry 1111749
Tubslakelisted building · List entry 1336953
Two Chest Tombs 1 Metre North East Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084625
Two Chest Tombs About 1 Metre South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084623
Two Headstones 10 And 12 Metres East Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1253095
Two Headstones To Exeter Family, About 20 Metres North West Of Church Of St Lawrencetombstone · List entry 1084626
Two Railed Chest Tombs About 15 Metres South West Of Church Of St Lawrencechest tomb · List entry 1084622
Vine Cottagecottage · List entry 1084588
Walled Garden With Glasshouses About 100 Metres South West Of Tongswoodwalled garden · List entry 1111755
Walls And Gatepiers To North Of Marlborough House Schoolwall · List entry 1084618
Water Tower Adjoining Tower Cottagecottage · List entry 1261916
Weald Bazaar And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1119649
Well And Housing In Churchyard Wall About 25 Metres North East Of Church Of All Saintswater well · List entry 1084603
White's Cottagecottage · List entry 1111901
Whitelime Cottages Whitelimes Farmcottage · List entry 1121885
Whitelimes Barnbarn · List entry 1338754
Woodsdenlisted building · List entry 1338747
Wych Househouse · List entry 1338752

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hawkhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Hawkhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
St Ronan's SchoolOther independent school2–13359Mixed
Hawkhurst Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11192Mixed

Stations

  • Hawkhurst railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Oriolo Romano