- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Goudhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005122

Photo: Ron Strutt · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Goudhurst
3,072 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 7.7% on 2011. It has 217 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 114 of 364
- Postcode
- TN17
- Grid
- 51.111°N, 0.464°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3,2042001
3,3272011
3,0722021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
217 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, tombstone, hop kiln.
3Grade I
8Grade II*
206Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Christ Church, Kilndownchurch building · List entry 1338690
FinchcocksEnglish country house · List entry 1318935
St Mary's Church, Goudhurstchurch building · List entry 1338671
Grade II*
Barn And Stable About 20 Metres North Of Gatehousebarn · List entry 1338713
Bedgebury Parkschool building · English country house · List entry 1084710
Church Cottage Church Househouse · List entry 1338719
Gatehouse And Restored Early C20 Wall To Front Garden Wall (attached)wall · List entry 1104867
Maypolelisted building · List entry 1338670
Pattyndenne ManorEnglish country house · List entry 1320271
Risebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084656
Twyssenden Manor And Wall Projectinglisted building · List entry 1106244
Grade II
1 and 2 Weavers' Cottagescottage · List entry 1115719
1 and 2, Iden Green Cottagesdouble house · List entry 1139046
3-7 Weavers' Cottagesterrace of houses · List entry 1338669
4 Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1338706
5 Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1084650
6, Iden Green Cottageshouse · List entry 1338696
Badgerslisted building · List entry 1084683
Baker's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1087098
Ballards Court Upper Ballardslisted building · List entry 1253148
Bank Househouse · List entry 1084675
Barn About 1 Metre East Of Nursery Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084682
Barn About 20 Metres To South Of Trillinghurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084659
Barn About 20 Metres West Of Hillside Farmhousebarn · List entry 1104845
Barn About 25 Metres North East Of Lambertsbarn · List entry 1084721
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Hammonds Farmhousebarn · List entry 1338667
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Little Bewl Bridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084709
Barn And Attached Outhouses About 100 Metres North West Of Finchcocksbarn · List entry 1084705
Barn And Outbuildings About 100 Metres South Of Clingley Manorbarn · List entry 1338687
Barn And Stable Range About 50 Metres North West Of Twyssendenbarn · List entry 1084667
Barn And Stables About 30 Metres East Of Twysdenbarn · List entry 1104850
Barn, Now Garage, About 25 Metres South Of Little Hordenbarn · List entry 1084676
Beechurstlisted building · List entry 1084697
Beresford Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1115795
Black Swan Halllisted building · List entry 1338697
Blackberry Cottage Summerhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1338715
Blackbushlisted building · List entry 1084748
Blackman's Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1084722
Briarslisted building · List entry 1335885
Brick Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1087044
Bridge And Dam Wall At Tq 721 339bridge · List entry 1084713
Bridge At Risebridge (712 367)bridge · List entry 1326643
Browningslisted building · List entry 1338703
Bruttan House Burgess Storeslisted building · List entry 1338721
Butcherslisted building · List entry 1084674
Candleglow Cottagecottage · List entry 1106333
Cart Shed About 20 Metres South Of Crowbourne Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1338705
Cart Shed, About 100 Metres South West Of Crowbourne Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1084718
Chequer Tree Farmlisted building · List entry 1084686
Cherry Garden Farmhouse And Outbuilding Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1338722
Chest Tomb About 5 Metres East Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1115579
Chest Tomb To Daniel West, About 15 Metres South Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084726
Chingley Manormanor house · List entry 1087040
Clayhilllisted building · List entry 1115397
Clayhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084695
Coach House/Schoolroom About 20 Metres South East Of Maypolecarriage house · List entry 1084724
Coachhouse About 50 Metres North West Of Finchcockcarriage house · List entry 1338699
Coachhouse Block About 25 Metres West Of Lidwellscarriage house · List entry 1084678
Combourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1084696
Combourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115143
Combwell Priory And Walled Gardenlisted building · List entry 1087085
Cottage Attached To Rear Of The Old Bricklayerscottage · List entry 1338734
Crowbourne Farmhouse And Outhouse Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1084717
Curfew Cottagecottage · List entry 1084702
Curtisden Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1139459
Eight Bells Inn Former Lloyds Bank Spwaysinn · List entry 1338720
Evanden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084694
Ex Servicemen's Clublisted building · List entry 1084651
Finchurstlisted building · List entry 1086981
First Cottage and Middle Cottage, Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1084649
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116115
Forge Househouse · List entry 1084680
Forge House And Railed Forecourtsmithy · List entry 1084653
Forstall Cottagecottage · List entry 1338767
Fountain About 25 Metres South East Of Bedgebury Park Housefountain · List entry 1338700
Fountain Househouse · List entry 1299064
Garden Urn About 100 Metres South East Of Bedgebury Park Houselisted building · List entry 1084711
Garden Walls To North And North East Of Maypolewall · List entry 1115626
Gates, Piers And Quadrant Walls Adjacent To Beresford Lodgegate · List entry 1084715
Gill Househouse · List entry 1084700
Glebe House South View South View And Glebe House And Railed Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1115666
Goudhurst Butchers, House Attached And Rear Courtyardlisted building · List entry 1338709
Goudhurst House And Newsagent's Shoplisted building · List entry 1084672
Granary About 20 Metres West Of Twyssendengranary · List entry 1106359
Granary About 30 Metres West Of Little Marlingategranary · List entry 1084716
Grange Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1084706
Greenaways Shop And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1186741
Group Of 2 Headstones And 2 Chest Tombs About 20 Metres North Of Church Of St Marytombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1115564
Group Of 4 Chest Tombs About 5-10 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084725
Group Of 5 Chest Tombs About 10 To 25 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1115572
Grove Placelisted building · List entry 1318891
Ha Ha About 75 Metres West Of Finchcocksha-ha · List entry 1145837
Hammonds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115763
Headstone To Elizabeth Bridgland About 5 Metres South Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1115573
Headstone To Mary Imell(?) About 20 Metres West Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1338689
Headstone To Robert Fuller(?) About 30 Metres East Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1084727
High Viewlisted building · List entry 1084688
Hillsidelisted building · List entry 1084630
Hillside Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1338716
Hillside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084661
Holly Househouse · List entry 1084701
Holly Villaslisted building · List entry 1338698
Hope Millmill · List entry 1084663
Hope Mill Househouse · List entry 1084664
Hughendenlisted building · List entry 1104936
Iden House Iden House, Or Old Swatlands Old Swatlandslisted building · List entry 1139022
Kilndown Church Of England Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1084689
Kilndown House And Wall Projectinglisted building · List entry 1084660
Kilndown Poultry Farmlisted building · List entry 1087079
Knight's Holelisted building · List entry 1115740
Lady Oaklisted building · List entry 1338723
Lamberts Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1338668
Lidwellslisted building · List entry 1087109
Lime Trees Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338695
Little Bewl Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1145855
Little Combourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338694
Little Cotlisted building · List entry 1338717
Little Holtlisted building · List entry 1139043
Little Hordenlisted building · List entry 1186754
Little Marlingatelisted building · List entry 1338704
Little Mill House Mill Househouse · List entry 1084723
Little Pattendenlisted building · List entry 1084714
Little Tattlebury Tattleburylisted building · List entry 1105648
Lock And Key Cottagecottage · List entry 1186767
Lollardslisted building · List entry 1318922
Lower Maypole Cottagecottage · List entry 1084685
Lychgate And Walls About 25 Metres West Of Christ Churchlychgate · List entry 1084690
Manor Cottage With Projecting Wall And The Pharmacycottage · pharmacy · List entry 1338718
Marigoldslisted building · List entry 1084662
Marlingate And Projecting Walllisted building · List entry 1115804
Memorial Cross To Emily Harrison About 1 Metre East Of Christ Churchmemorial · List entry 1084693
Milestone At 723 396 On The B2079milestone · List entry 1338688
Monk'slisted building · List entry 1084684
Morebreddis Cottagescottage · List entry 1084719
Morebreddis Cottagescottage · List entry 1115728
Mount Pleasantlisted building · List entry 1338711
Mousedenlisted building · List entry 1338693
Nos. 2 And 3 Bedgebury Cross And Sycamore Cottagecottage · List entry 1116123
Nursery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084681
Oak Househouse · List entry 1084666
Oast House About 130 Metres East Of Nursery Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1335847
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North East Of Little Combourne Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1139036
Oasthouse About 5 Metres West Of Prior's Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1338710
Oasthouse About 50 Metres North East Of Riseden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084658
Oasthouse About 50 Metres West Of Forge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084749
Old Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1084699
Old Peacock Cottagecottage · List entry 1139050
Outbuilding About 25 Metres North Of Cherry Garden Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1084677
Outbuilding About 5 Metres South Of Hughendenoutbuilding · List entry 1084655
Outbuilding About 5 Metres West Of Crowbourne Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1320261
Outhouse About 20 Metres North East Of Mill Houseouthouse · List entry 1115650
Paine's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1104852
Parkviewlisted building · List entry 1086968
Pharmacy Cottagecottage · List entry 1084670
Prior's Heath Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326679
Property Adjacent To Weekes Bakery, Formerly A L Remnant, Tobacconistlisted building · List entry 1084668
Rain Pump At 723 348listed building · List entry 1084712
Raised Pavement Fronting Star And Eagle Inn, To Spwayslisted building · List entry 1145924
Ranters Halllisted building · List entry 1104878
Ratcliffe House Ratcliffe House And Russets And Stable Wing Attached Russetslisted building · List entry 1084687
Riseden Cottagecottage · List entry 1338712
Riseden Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1104889
Riseden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1104885
Roger's Roughlisted building · List entry 1084720
Row Of 3 Headstones, About 20 Metres North West Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1084729
Row Of Chest Tombs About 30 To 40 Metres North West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084730
Shear Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086991
Shernfold Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338692
Small Barn/Store About 30 Metres West Of Crowbourne Farmhousebarn · List entry 1115754
Smugley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1105685
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1084708
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1338707
Stable And Barn About 50 Metres South West Of Forge Farmhousestable · List entry 1116118
Stable Courtyard About 25 Metres West Of Kilndown Housestable · List entry 1104839
Stable/Cartsheds About 15 Metres South Of Combourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1115148
Stable/Coach House About 10 Metres North Of Vine Hotelstable · List entry 1338708
Stables About 20 Metres North West Off Trottendenstable · List entry 1084679
Stables About 50 Metres North Of Finchcocksstable · List entry 1318918
Stonecrouchlisted building · List entry 1338724
Stream Farmlisted building · List entry 1087009
Sundial About 30 Metres North East Of Church Of St Marysundial · List entry 1084728
Swan Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326279
Tattlebury Gallery The Wine Listlisted building · List entry 1084665
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084648
The Grangelisted building · List entry 1084707
The Lady's Well, Spring Head At 721 342listed building · List entry 1338701
The Manor House With Projecting Walllisted building · List entry 1084671
The Old Bricklayerslisted building · List entry 1084629
The Old Lime Househouse · List entry 1115699
The Peacock Inninn · List entry 1139019
The Star And Eagle Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1084673
The Village Halllisted building · List entry 1084654
The Vine Hotel The Vine Hotel And Assembly Roomlisted building · List entry 1084652
Three Chimneys Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084750
Tomb Of A J Beresford Hope, About 1 Metre South West Of Christ Churchlisted building · List entry 1084691
Tomb Of John, 2Nd Baron Decies, About 1 Metre South Of Christ Churchtomb · List entry 1338691
Tomb Of Marshall Viscount Beresford, About 1 Metre South Of Christ Churchlisted building · List entry 1084692
Tower Cottagecottage · List entry 1084751
Triggs Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1138983
Trillinghurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326676
Trottendenlisted building · List entry 1335821
Twitten Cottagescottage · List entry 1338733
Two Headstones, With Barrel Chests And Chest Tomb About 25 Metres East Of Church Of St Marytombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1115581
Twysdenlisted building · List entry 1338714
Tylerslisted building · List entry 1329914
Underhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1116111
Walled Garden And Summerhouse About 50 Metres South East Of Finchcockswalled garden · List entry 1084704
Walled Garden Ay Home Farmwalled garden · List entry 1338702
Water Pump About 1 Metre South Of Lambertswater well · List entry 1115704
Water Trough On The Plainmanger · List entry 1334373
Weekes Bakerylisted building · List entry 1084669
Well Househouse · List entry 1084698
West Househouse · List entry 1084628
White's Cottage And White's Lodge, Wall And Gate Piers Attachedcottage · List entry 1320063
White's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084747
Whiteslisted building · List entry 1084746
Zion Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1084657
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Goudhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Goudhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany School | Other independent school | 11–18 | 309 | Mixed |
| Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 216 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.