Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Goudhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005122

Goudhurst

3,072 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 7.7% on 2011. It has 217 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Goudhurst, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Ron Strutt · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
114 of 364
Postcode
TN17
Grid
51.111°N, 0.464°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3,2042001
3,3272011
3,0722021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

217 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, tombstone, hop kiln.

3Grade I
8Grade II*
206Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Christ Church, Kilndownchurch building · List entry 1338690
FinchcocksEnglish country house · List entry 1318935
St Mary's Church, Goudhurstchurch building · List entry 1338671

Grade II*

Barn And Stable About 20 Metres North Of Gatehousebarn · List entry 1338713
Bedgebury Parkschool building · English country house · List entry 1084710
Church Cottage Church Househouse · List entry 1338719
Gatehouse And Restored Early C20 Wall To Front Garden Wall (attached)wall · List entry 1104867
Maypolelisted building · List entry 1338670
Pattyndenne ManorEnglish country house · List entry 1320271
Risebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084656
Twyssenden Manor And Wall Projectinglisted building · List entry 1106244

Grade II

1 and 2 Weavers' Cottagescottage · List entry 1115719
1 and 2, Iden Green Cottagesdouble house · List entry 1139046
3-7 Weavers' Cottagesterrace of houses · List entry 1338669
4 Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1338706
5 Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1084650
6, Iden Green Cottageshouse · List entry 1338696
Badgerslisted building · List entry 1084683
Baker's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1087098
Ballards Court Upper Ballardslisted building · List entry 1253148
Bank Househouse · List entry 1084675
Barn About 1 Metre East Of Nursery Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084682
Barn About 20 Metres To South Of Trillinghurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084659
Barn About 20 Metres West Of Hillside Farmhousebarn · List entry 1104845
Barn About 25 Metres North East Of Lambertsbarn · List entry 1084721
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Hammonds Farmhousebarn · List entry 1338667
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Little Bewl Bridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084709
Barn And Attached Outhouses About 100 Metres North West Of Finchcocksbarn · List entry 1084705
Barn And Outbuildings About 100 Metres South Of Clingley Manorbarn · List entry 1338687
Barn And Stable Range About 50 Metres North West Of Twyssendenbarn · List entry 1084667
Barn And Stables About 30 Metres East Of Twysdenbarn · List entry 1104850
Barn, Now Garage, About 25 Metres South Of Little Hordenbarn · List entry 1084676
Beechurstlisted building · List entry 1084697
Beresford Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1115795
Black Swan Halllisted building · List entry 1338697
Blackberry Cottage Summerhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1338715
Blackbushlisted building · List entry 1084748
Blackman's Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1084722
Briarslisted building · List entry 1335885
Brick Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1087044
Bridge And Dam Wall At Tq 721 339bridge · List entry 1084713
Bridge At Risebridge (712 367)bridge · List entry 1326643
Browningslisted building · List entry 1338703
Bruttan House Burgess Storeslisted building · List entry 1338721
Butcherslisted building · List entry 1084674
Candleglow Cottagecottage · List entry 1106333
Cart Shed About 20 Metres South Of Crowbourne Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1338705
Cart Shed, About 100 Metres South West Of Crowbourne Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1084718
Chequer Tree Farmlisted building · List entry 1084686
Cherry Garden Farmhouse And Outbuilding Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1338722
Chest Tomb About 5 Metres East Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1115579
Chest Tomb To Daniel West, About 15 Metres South Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084726
Chingley Manormanor house · List entry 1087040
Clayhilllisted building · List entry 1115397
Clayhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084695
Coach House/Schoolroom About 20 Metres South East Of Maypolecarriage house · List entry 1084724
Coachhouse About 50 Metres North West Of Finchcockcarriage house · List entry 1338699
Coachhouse Block About 25 Metres West Of Lidwellscarriage house · List entry 1084678
Combourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1084696
Combourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115143
Combwell Priory And Walled Gardenlisted building · List entry 1087085
Cottage Attached To Rear Of The Old Bricklayerscottage · List entry 1338734
Crowbourne Farmhouse And Outhouse Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1084717
Curfew Cottagecottage · List entry 1084702
Curtisden Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1139459
Eight Bells Inn Former Lloyds Bank Spwaysinn · List entry 1338720
Evanden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084694
Ex Servicemen's Clublisted building · List entry 1084651
Finchurstlisted building · List entry 1086981
First Cottage and Middle Cottage, Cliffe Cottagescottage · List entry 1084649
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116115
Forge Househouse · List entry 1084680
Forge House And Railed Forecourtsmithy · List entry 1084653
Forstall Cottagecottage · List entry 1338767
Fountain About 25 Metres South East Of Bedgebury Park Housefountain · List entry 1338700
Fountain Househouse · List entry 1299064
Garden Urn About 100 Metres South East Of Bedgebury Park Houselisted building · List entry 1084711
Garden Walls To North And North East Of Maypolewall · List entry 1115626
Gates, Piers And Quadrant Walls Adjacent To Beresford Lodgegate · List entry 1084715
Gill Househouse · List entry 1084700
Glebe House South View South View And Glebe House And Railed Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1115666
Goudhurst Butchers, House Attached And Rear Courtyardlisted building · List entry 1338709
Goudhurst House And Newsagent's Shoplisted building · List entry 1084672
Granary About 20 Metres West Of Twyssendengranary · List entry 1106359
Granary About 30 Metres West Of Little Marlingategranary · List entry 1084716
Grange Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1084706
Greenaways Shop And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1186741
Group Of 2 Headstones And 2 Chest Tombs About 20 Metres North Of Church Of St Marytombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1115564
Group Of 4 Chest Tombs About 5-10 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084725
Group Of 5 Chest Tombs About 10 To 25 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1115572
Grove Placelisted building · List entry 1318891
Ha Ha About 75 Metres West Of Finchcocksha-ha · List entry 1145837
Hammonds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115763
Headstone To Elizabeth Bridgland About 5 Metres South Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1115573
Headstone To Mary Imell(?) About 20 Metres West Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1338689
Headstone To Robert Fuller(?) About 30 Metres East Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1084727
High Viewlisted building · List entry 1084688
Hillsidelisted building · List entry 1084630
Hillside Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1338716
Hillside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084661
Holly Househouse · List entry 1084701
Holly Villaslisted building · List entry 1338698
Hope Millmill · List entry 1084663
Hope Mill Househouse · List entry 1084664
Hughendenlisted building · List entry 1104936
Iden House Iden House, Or Old Swatlands Old Swatlandslisted building · List entry 1139022
Kilndown Church Of England Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1084689
Kilndown House And Wall Projectinglisted building · List entry 1084660
Kilndown Poultry Farmlisted building · List entry 1087079
Knight's Holelisted building · List entry 1115740
Lady Oaklisted building · List entry 1338723
Lamberts Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1338668
Lidwellslisted building · List entry 1087109
Lime Trees Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338695
Little Bewl Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1145855
Little Combourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338694
Little Cotlisted building · List entry 1338717
Little Holtlisted building · List entry 1139043
Little Hordenlisted building · List entry 1186754
Little Marlingatelisted building · List entry 1338704
Little Mill House Mill Househouse · List entry 1084723
Little Pattendenlisted building · List entry 1084714
Little Tattlebury Tattleburylisted building · List entry 1105648
Lock And Key Cottagecottage · List entry 1186767
Lollardslisted building · List entry 1318922
Lower Maypole Cottagecottage · List entry 1084685
Lychgate And Walls About 25 Metres West Of Christ Churchlychgate · List entry 1084690
Manor Cottage With Projecting Wall And The Pharmacycottage · pharmacy · List entry 1338718
Marigoldslisted building · List entry 1084662
Marlingate And Projecting Walllisted building · List entry 1115804
Memorial Cross To Emily Harrison About 1 Metre East Of Christ Churchmemorial · List entry 1084693
Milestone At 723 396 On The B2079milestone · List entry 1338688
Monk'slisted building · List entry 1084684
Morebreddis Cottagescottage · List entry 1084719
Morebreddis Cottagescottage · List entry 1115728
Mount Pleasantlisted building · List entry 1338711
Mousedenlisted building · List entry 1338693
Nos. 2 And 3 Bedgebury Cross And Sycamore Cottagecottage · List entry 1116123
Nursery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084681
Oak Househouse · List entry 1084666
Oast House About 130 Metres East Of Nursery Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1335847
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North East Of Little Combourne Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1139036
Oasthouse About 5 Metres West Of Prior's Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1338710
Oasthouse About 50 Metres North East Of Riseden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084658
Oasthouse About 50 Metres West Of Forge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084749
Old Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1084699
Old Peacock Cottagecottage · List entry 1139050
Outbuilding About 25 Metres North Of Cherry Garden Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1084677
Outbuilding About 5 Metres South Of Hughendenoutbuilding · List entry 1084655
Outbuilding About 5 Metres West Of Crowbourne Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1320261
Outhouse About 20 Metres North East Of Mill Houseouthouse · List entry 1115650
Paine's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1104852
Parkviewlisted building · List entry 1086968
Pharmacy Cottagecottage · List entry 1084670
Prior's Heath Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326679
Property Adjacent To Weekes Bakery, Formerly A L Remnant, Tobacconistlisted building · List entry 1084668
Rain Pump At 723 348listed building · List entry 1084712
Raised Pavement Fronting Star And Eagle Inn, To Spwayslisted building · List entry 1145924
Ranters Halllisted building · List entry 1104878
Ratcliffe House Ratcliffe House And Russets And Stable Wing Attached Russetslisted building · List entry 1084687
Riseden Cottagecottage · List entry 1338712
Riseden Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1104889
Riseden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1104885
Roger's Roughlisted building · List entry 1084720
Row Of 3 Headstones, About 20 Metres North West Of Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1084729
Row Of Chest Tombs About 30 To 40 Metres North West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084730
Shear Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086991
Shernfold Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338692
Small Barn/Store About 30 Metres West Of Crowbourne Farmhousebarn · List entry 1115754
Smugley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1105685
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1084708
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1338707
Stable And Barn About 50 Metres South West Of Forge Farmhousestable · List entry 1116118
Stable Courtyard About 25 Metres West Of Kilndown Housestable · List entry 1104839
Stable/Cartsheds About 15 Metres South Of Combourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1115148
Stable/Coach House About 10 Metres North Of Vine Hotelstable · List entry 1338708
Stables About 20 Metres North West Off Trottendenstable · List entry 1084679
Stables About 50 Metres North Of Finchcocksstable · List entry 1318918
Stonecrouchlisted building · List entry 1338724
Stream Farmlisted building · List entry 1087009
Sundial About 30 Metres North East Of Church Of St Marysundial · List entry 1084728
Swan Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326279
Tattlebury Gallery The Wine Listlisted building · List entry 1084665
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084648
The Grangelisted building · List entry 1084707
The Lady's Well, Spring Head At 721 342listed building · List entry 1338701
The Manor House With Projecting Walllisted building · List entry 1084671
The Old Bricklayerslisted building · List entry 1084629
The Old Lime Househouse · List entry 1115699
The Peacock Inninn · List entry 1139019
The Star And Eagle Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1084673
The Village Halllisted building · List entry 1084654
The Vine Hotel The Vine Hotel And Assembly Roomlisted building · List entry 1084652
Three Chimneys Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084750
Tomb Of A J Beresford Hope, About 1 Metre South West Of Christ Churchlisted building · List entry 1084691
Tomb Of John, 2Nd Baron Decies, About 1 Metre South Of Christ Churchtomb · List entry 1338691
Tomb Of Marshall Viscount Beresford, About 1 Metre South Of Christ Churchlisted building · List entry 1084692
Tower Cottagecottage · List entry 1084751
Triggs Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1138983
Trillinghurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1326676
Trottendenlisted building · List entry 1335821
Twitten Cottagescottage · List entry 1338733
Two Headstones, With Barrel Chests And Chest Tomb About 25 Metres East Of Church Of St Marytombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1115581
Twysdenlisted building · List entry 1338714
Tylerslisted building · List entry 1329914
Underhill Cottagescottage · List entry 1116111
Walled Garden And Summerhouse About 50 Metres South East Of Finchcockswalled garden · List entry 1084704
Walled Garden Ay Home Farmwalled garden · List entry 1338702
Water Pump About 1 Metre South Of Lambertswater well · List entry 1115704
Water Trough On The Plainmanger · List entry 1334373
Weekes Bakerylisted building · List entry 1084669
Well Househouse · List entry 1084698
West Househouse · List entry 1084628
White's Cottage And White's Lodge, Wall And Gate Piers Attachedcottage · List entry 1320063
White's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084747
Whiteslisted building · List entry 1084746
Zion Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1084657

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Goudhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Goudhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Bethany SchoolOther independent school11–18309Mixed
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–11216Mixed

Stations

  • Goudhurst railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.