- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Cranbrook & Sissinghurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005120
Cranbrook & Sissinghurst
6,682 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 318 listed buildings, 6 of them Grade I.
- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 59 of 364
- Grid
- 51.098°N, 0.544°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6,6032001
6,7172011
6,6822021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
318 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, chest tomb, house, barn, granary.
6Grade I
17Grade II*
295Grade II
3Scheduled
Grade I
Barn 60 Yards North Of The West Range Of Sissinghurst Castlebarn · List entry 1099119
Church of St Dunstan, Cranbrookchurch building · List entry 1099931
Old Wilsleylisted building · List entry 1338663
Tower and walls 30 yards east of the West Range at Sissinghurst Castletower · List entry 1084163
Union Mill, Cranbrooksmock mill · stellingmill · List entry 1356175
West Range at Sissinghurst Castlelisted building · List entry 1346285
Grade II*
Anderson and Sons Butchers, George Hotel and Harper and Hurlinghamlisted building · List entry 1075155
Bangham's Electrical Shop Jeneleen Hairdressers Vegetarelisted building · List entry 1084827
Bell Cottage Sissinghurst Post Officepost office · cottage · List entry 1084811
Bettenham Manor And Oast To The Westgranary · hall house · List entry 1338661
Coursehorncloth hall · school building · List entry 1336925
Cranbrook School House And Walls To Southlisted building · List entry 1084796
Friezley And Weaverslisted building · List entry 1347912
Glassenbury Park Househouse · List entry 1101470
Goddards Green Farmhousefarmhouse · cloth hall · List entry 1084183
Hill Househouse · List entry 1084833
King's Head Househouse · List entry 1084814
Providence Chapelchapel · List entry 1084808
Shepherdslisted building · List entry 1336920
The Old Cloth Halllisted building · List entry 1084868
The Priest's House at Sissinghurst Castlehouse · List entry 1346286
The South Cottagecottage · List entry 1084164
Wilsley Hotelhotel · List entry 1346269
Grade II
1 and 2, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1099228
1 and 2, the Tanyardlisted building · List entry 1338638
1, Saint David's Bridgelisted building · List entry 1084839
1, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1051674
1-6, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1084798
2 And 3, Saint David's Bridgelisted building · List entry 1068771
2 And 3, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1084789
2, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1338664
3, 4 And 5, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1084188
3, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1084797
35-39, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336916
4 And 5, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1373842
5, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1373887
57, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1084825
6 And 7, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1084189
65-67, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1084824
6A, 6B And 7, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1084790
7, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1338665
Alliance Building Society Bell Househouse · List entry 1084369
Alpine Cottages Milkhouse Antique Shoplisted building · List entry 1084817
Angley Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1084877
Angley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1347943
Ann Chamber's Clothes Chandler's, Florists Cranbrook House Autoparts Findings Antiqueslisted building · List entry 1068644
April Cottage The Corner House The Cottagecottage · List entry 1067782
Arnewoodlisted building · List entry 1084855
Ashleigh Hundred House The Corner Househouse · List entry 1084832
At Lastlisted building · List entry 1067791
Badgers Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1356124
Baker's Cross Househouse · List entry 1099201
Barn 10 Yards North Of Brandenbarn · List entry 1084162
Barn 100 Yards West Of Hartridge Manorbarn · List entry 1356153
Barn 20 Yards South East Of Charity Farmhousebarn · List entry 1077001
Barn 25 Yards North Of Collier's Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084867
Barn 30 Yards North West Of Four Wents Farmhousebarn · List entry 1101774
Barn 30 Yards South Of Hawkridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084872
Barn 30 Yards To The South East Of Dove's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084787
Barn 35 Yards East Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084842
Barn 50 Yards North Of Bull Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084876
Barn 50 Yards South Of Coursehornbarn · List entry 1100597
Barn At Goddard's Green Farmbarn · List entry 1084184
Bay Tree Cottage Riverdale Saint's Placecottage · List entry 1336917
Beeman Family Tomb 10 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstantomb · List entry 1100273
Beemanslisted building · List entry 1068545
Belle Vue Cottagescottage · List entry 1338862
Beryl Cottage Ruby Cottagecottage · List entry 1049082
Betting Shop Saunder' China Shoplisted building · List entry 1356159
Bird-In-Hand-Cottagecottage · List entry 1084806
Borough Cottages Rowan Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1068667
Bounds End Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084863
Bowling Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1084181
Brandenlisted building · List entry 1084161
Briar Cottage Myrtlescottage · List entry 1336918
Bridge Conachar Bookshop The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1343655
Bridgeland Wilkeslisted building · List entry 1343625
Broomfieldlisted building · List entry 1336922
Brown's Antiques Shipman's Chemistlisted building · List entry 1343656
Brown, Architect's Officelisted building · List entry 1336929
Bull Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101480
Burgage Plot Cottage 10 Yards To North Of Brown's Architects Officelisted building · List entry 1084803
Burgage Plot Cottage 15 Yards To North Brown's Architects Officecottage · List entry 1336930
Carpenter's Cornerlisted building · List entry 1336924
Causton Cottage Hope Cottagecottage · List entry 1338639
Chaneyslisted building · List entry 1338641
Charity Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084819
Chest Tomb 12 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084174
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084178
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100245
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084172
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084173
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099919
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099923
Chest Tomb 20 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346291
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084170
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099916
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099948
Chest Tomb 25 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099896
Chest Tomb 30 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100252
Chest Tomb 30 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084171
Chest Tomb 35 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084179
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084176
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084177
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100241
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346290
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1348542
Chest Tomb 45 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100256
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084180
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100626
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346292
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099928
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346288
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084175
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099894
Chilworthlisted building · List entry 1084858
Chimney Cottagecottage · List entry 1084160
Church Househouse · List entry 1084818
Church of the Holy Trinitychurch building · List entry 1356540
Clermontlisted building · List entry 1084394
Collier's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084866
Collins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084813
Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1084384
Copthall Cottagescottage · List entry 1336909
Corn Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084857
Cottage To Rear Of Morte's Tobacconists And Cranbrook Antiquescottage · List entry 1077005
Courthope Chest Tomb 3 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346289
Courtstile The Islandlisted building · List entry 1084838
Cranbrook Antiques Cranbrook Sports Jone's Opticians Morte's Tobacconists Stoneydale Electrical Shoplisted building · List entry 1084807
Cranbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1077002
Cranbrook Do It Yourself Shop Quilter's Dry Cleanerslisted building · List entry 1068623
Cranbrook Foods Lilian Dyke Newsage Murton Neale Victoria Wineslisted building · List entry 1068633
Cranbrook Museumlocal museum · cottage · List entry 1084168
Cranbrook Strict Baptist Chapelchapel · List entry 1068779
Cranbrook War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1346268
Crane Bookslisted building · List entry 1084850
Cranehurstlisted building · List entry 1357576
Crest Cottage Dove Cottagecottage · List entry 1349030
Crossways Weaver's Cottagecottage · List entry 1084795
Crown Cottage Dunooncottage · List entry 1338640
Dogkennel Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084843
Dove's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338662
Dower House Cottage Grey Coatescottage · List entry 1336892
Duke Of York Public House Little Tudorpub · List entry 1084861
Eggshell Cottagecottage · List entry 1084837
Elm Cottagecottage · List entry 1084862
Evernden Ironmongerslisted building · List entry 1084805
Farningham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1349057
Flishinghurst Househouse · List entry 1084883
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1067799
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1346270
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084880
Forge Househouse · List entry 1356135
Four Wents Cottagescottage · List entry 1336891
Four Wents Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101762
Freeman, Hardy And Willis Shoe Shoplisted building · List entry 1068837
Furnace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084182
Garden Pavilion 60 Yards Of Sissinghurst Courtlisted building · List entry 1084816
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1356594
George Cottagecottage · List entry 1084404
Gibb's Furnisherslisted building · List entry 1084801
Glassenbury Cottagecottage · List entry 1101488
Glassenbury Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084879
Glebe Cottagecottage · List entry 1068699
Golford Cottagecottage · List entry 1084781
Golford Gatehouse · farmhouse · List entry 1338660
Golford Placelisted building · List entry 1084782
Gotlands Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1336932
Granary 5O Yards South West Of The Bungalowgranary · List entry 1084799
Grey Cottagescottage · List entry 1084831
Hall Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084397
Hamilton Cottage The Spotted Doglisted building · List entry 1049045
Hancock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084786
Hartley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336913
Hartley Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084847
Hartley Househouse · List entry 1084846
Hartley Househouse · List entry 1336914
Hartridge Manormanor house · List entry 1084836
Hawkridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101514
Hayselden Manormanor house · List entry 1336927
Hazeldenlisted building · List entry 1084865
Hazelhurst Cottage Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1067706
Hazleden Cottagecottage · List entry 1347898
High Househouse · List entry 1068555
Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084395
Hill Side Cottagecottage · List entry 1084834
Hilldale Studio Cottage The Old Studiolisted building · List entry 1084853
House To North West Of Farningham Oasthouse · List entry 1084159
Hudson's Shoplisted building · List entry 1084841
Huggin's Halllisted building · List entry 1084791
Ina Monk Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1068878
International Storeslisted building · List entry 1084849
Iris Hairdresserslisted building · List entry 1336931
Jasmine Villa Lauristonlisted building · List entry 1084826
Jean French Shoe Shoplisted building · List entry 1084809
Jenner Cottages The Crest Tillven Cottagescottage · List entry 1068685
John's Cottagecottage · List entry 1068570
Jones Fishmongerlisted building · List entry 1084829
Kennel Holt Country House Hotelcountry house hotel · List entry 1253278
Kent Cottagecottage · List entry 1084854
Kerry's Greengrocers Tudor Dry Cleanerslisted building · List entry 1084840
King's Bakers The Leather Boxlisted building · List entry 1338644
Laurel Cottagecottage · List entry 1063711
Letterbox Cottagecottage · List entry 1347910
Little Baker's Cross Sheafe's Househouse · List entry 1084190
Little Bettenhamlisted building · List entry 1084785
Little Charitylisted building · List entry 1077000
Little Coursehornlisted building · List entry 1336926
Little Friezleylisted building · List entry 1084874
Little Glassenburylisted building · List entry 1084878
Little Golfordhouse · farmhouse · List entry 1338659
Little Nut Halllisted building · List entry 1349074
Little Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084864
Little Shepherdslisted building · List entry 1068563
Little Swallowslisted building · List entry 1084881
Lloyd's Bankbank building · List entry 1084851
Lyndhurstlisted building · List entry 1084822
Lyndhurst Cottages Oakbeamslisted building · List entry 1084852
Maitland's Outfitterslisted building · List entry 1084802
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101737
May Cottagecottage · List entry 1366290
Midland Bank Phillips' Outfittersbank building · List entry 1338643
Miles Travel The Kitchen Shoplisted building · List entry 1336928
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1068706
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1338645
Mill Viewlisted building · List entry 1356143
Millstone Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1336915
Mockbeggar Househouse · List entry 1084793
Mount Pleasantlisted building · List entry 1084871
Mouse Hallhouse · List entry 1336889
My Lady's Cottagecottage · List entry 1084167
Napier Cottagecottage · List entry 1065718
Nelson Cottage The Bakerylisted building · List entry 1084815
Norman Holmes Jewellerslisted building · List entry 1084804
North Cottage Summerhilllisted building · List entry 1084166
North Lodge And Gates To Angley Parklisted building · List entry 1084844
Number 1, Middle House And Mercers Cottagelisted building · List entry 1049131
Oak Cottagescottage · List entry 1084792
Oast And Granary 20 Yards West Of Charity Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084820
Oast And Granary 25 Yards West Of Four Wents Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084882
Oast And Granary 40 Yards South Of Coursehorngranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084869
Oast And Roundels 80 Yards North West Of The West Range Of Sissinghurst Castlehop kiln · List entry 1084165
Oast Cottage The Oast Househouse · granary · List entry 1049068
Oast House 25 Yards East Of Little Coursehornhop kiln · List entry 1101558
Oasthouse 20 Yards To North West Of Little Golfordgarage · granary · List entry 1084783
Oasthouse And Granary 80 Yards To The South Of Dove's Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1372610
Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1065695
Old Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1084800
Orphirvillalisted building · List entry 1336919
Outbuilding At The Cranbrook Engineering Worksoutbuilding · List entry 1426361
Paddock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101796
Page's Tobacconists The Anglia Building Societylisted building · List entry 1084828
Paley Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338646
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1346271
Penfoldslisted building · List entry 1068553
Perfect Partner's Delicatessen Traveluxlisted building · List entry 1356112
Plummer's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1346287
Pricklegate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336936
Providence Cottagescottage · List entry 1084185
Rammells Househouse · List entry 1349034
Reed's Cottagescottage · List entry 1067793
Reed's Cottagescottage · List entry 1084812
Roadside Cottagecottage · List entry 1356155
Roberts Monument, 35 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanmonument · List entry 1084169
Rose Cottage And Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1084794
Saunder's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1349071
Sissinghurst Castle Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099125
Sissinghurst CourtEnglish country house · List entry 1067750
Sissinghurst Parklisted building · List entry 1084870
Staddledenlisted building · List entry 1101538
Starling's Cottagecottage · List entry 1347783
Steddendenlisted building · List entry 1336923
Stream Cottagecottage · List entry 1429398
Stream Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336890
Susan Dean Giftslisted building · List entry 1084830
The Abbeylisted building · List entry 1084856
The Big Schoollisted building · List entry 1049039
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1084810
The Church Househouse · List entry 1336921
The Coach Househouse · List entry 1084187
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084821
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084860
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1336912
The Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1101522
The Crown Public Housepub · List entry 1084823
The Freightlisted building · List entry 1084873
The Moatlisted building · List entry 1099096
The Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1084784
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1068794
The Old Barnbarn · List entry 1338666
The Old Barrackslisted building · List entry 1049063
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1336934
The Pest Househouse · List entry 1084875
The Smithysmithy · List entry 1338647
Thompson, Snell And Passmore, Solicitorslisted building · List entry 1338642
Three Chimneys Househouse · List entry 1346284
Three Chimneys Public Housepub · List entry 1346283
Thyme Cottagecottage · List entry 1084859
Tilsdenlisted building · List entry 1084788
Tomb Of Lady Sanderson In The Grounds Of My Lady's Cottagecottage · List entry 1253275
Trenley's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049117
Turk's Placelisted building · List entry 1084848
Turndenlisted building · List entry 1084845
Vestry Hallhall · List entry 1336910
Virginia Househouse · List entry 1336935
Walnut Treeslisted building · List entry 1067721
Waterloo Cottagescottage · List entry 1373852
Weaver'slisted building · List entry 1347760
Weaver's Endlisted building · List entry 1101553
Webster House And Railings To Northlisted building · List entry 1357564
Wentways And Laylockscottage · List entry 1342725
Whistler'slisted building · List entry 1346272
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1336911
White's News Agentslisted building · List entry 1336933
Whitewell Househouse · List entry 1373845
Wilsley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084186
Workshop 20 Yards To South West Of The Bungalowlisted building · List entry 1373891
Yawtonslisted building · List entry 1084835
Scheduled monuments
Moated site immediately west of Furnace Farmmoated site · List entry 1020383
Roman site on W edge of Little Farningham Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1005144
The site of Bedgebury Furnace, 100m south east of Furnace Farmarchaeological site · List entry 1020382
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
5 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Cranbrook & Sissinghurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Cranbrook & Sissinghurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dulwich School Cranbrook | Other independent school | 2–17 | 536 | Mixed |
| Colliers Green Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 109 | Mixed |
| Cranbrook Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 200 | Mixed |
| Sissinghurst Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 194 | Mixed |
| Cranbrook School grammar | Secondary | 11–18 | 958 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.