Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Cranbrook & Sissinghurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005120

Cranbrook & Sissinghurst

6,682 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 318 listed buildings, 6 of them Grade I.

Status
Civil parish
Size rank
59 of 364
Grid
51.098°N, 0.544°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6,6032001
6,7172011
6,6822021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

318 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, chest tomb, house, barn, granary.

6Grade I
17Grade II*
295Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

Barn 60 Yards North Of The West Range Of Sissinghurst Castlebarn · List entry 1099119
Church of St Dunstan, Cranbrookchurch building · List entry 1099931
Old Wilsleylisted building · List entry 1338663
Tower and walls 30 yards east of the West Range at Sissinghurst Castletower · List entry 1084163
Union Mill, Cranbrooksmock mill · stellingmill · List entry 1356175
West Range at Sissinghurst Castlelisted building · List entry 1346285

Grade II*

Anderson and Sons Butchers, George Hotel and Harper and Hurlinghamlisted building · List entry 1075155
Bangham's Electrical Shop Jeneleen Hairdressers Vegetarelisted building · List entry 1084827
Bell Cottage Sissinghurst Post Officepost office · cottage · List entry 1084811
Bettenham Manor And Oast To The Westgranary · hall house · List entry 1338661
Coursehorncloth hall · school building · List entry 1336925
Cranbrook School House And Walls To Southlisted building · List entry 1084796
Friezley And Weaverslisted building · List entry 1347912
Glassenbury Park Househouse · List entry 1101470
Goddards Green Farmhousefarmhouse · cloth hall · List entry 1084183
Hill Househouse · List entry 1084833
King's Head Househouse · List entry 1084814
Providence Chapelchapel · List entry 1084808
Shepherdslisted building · List entry 1336920
The Old Cloth Halllisted building · List entry 1084868
The Priest's House at Sissinghurst Castlehouse · List entry 1346286
The South Cottagecottage · List entry 1084164
Wilsley Hotelhotel · List entry 1346269

Grade II

1 and 2, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1099228
1 and 2, the Tanyardlisted building · List entry 1338638
1, Saint David's Bridgelisted building · List entry 1084839
1, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1051674
1-6, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1084798
2 And 3, Saint David's Bridgelisted building · List entry 1068771
2 And 3, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1084789
2, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1338664
3, 4 And 5, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1084188
3, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1084797
35-39, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336916
4 And 5, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1373842
5, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1373887
57, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1084825
6 And 7, Bakers Crosslisted building · List entry 1084189
65-67, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1084824
6A, 6B And 7, Tippens Closelisted building · List entry 1084790
7, Waterloo Roadlisted building · List entry 1338665
Alliance Building Society Bell Househouse · List entry 1084369
Alpine Cottages Milkhouse Antique Shoplisted building · List entry 1084817
Angley Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1084877
Angley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1347943
Ann Chamber's Clothes Chandler's, Florists Cranbrook House Autoparts Findings Antiqueslisted building · List entry 1068644
April Cottage The Corner House The Cottagecottage · List entry 1067782
Arnewoodlisted building · List entry 1084855
Ashleigh Hundred House The Corner Househouse · List entry 1084832
At Lastlisted building · List entry 1067791
Badgers Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1356124
Baker's Cross Househouse · List entry 1099201
Barn 10 Yards North Of Brandenbarn · List entry 1084162
Barn 100 Yards West Of Hartridge Manorbarn · List entry 1356153
Barn 20 Yards South East Of Charity Farmhousebarn · List entry 1077001
Barn 25 Yards North Of Collier's Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084867
Barn 30 Yards North West Of Four Wents Farmhousebarn · List entry 1101774
Barn 30 Yards South Of Hawkridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084872
Barn 30 Yards To The South East Of Dove's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084787
Barn 35 Yards East Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084842
Barn 50 Yards North Of Bull Farmhousebarn · List entry 1084876
Barn 50 Yards South Of Coursehornbarn · List entry 1100597
Barn At Goddard's Green Farmbarn · List entry 1084184
Bay Tree Cottage Riverdale Saint's Placecottage · List entry 1336917
Beeman Family Tomb 10 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstantomb · List entry 1100273
Beemanslisted building · List entry 1068545
Belle Vue Cottagescottage · List entry 1338862
Beryl Cottage Ruby Cottagecottage · List entry 1049082
Betting Shop Saunder' China Shoplisted building · List entry 1356159
Bird-In-Hand-Cottagecottage · List entry 1084806
Borough Cottages Rowan Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1068667
Bounds End Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084863
Bowling Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1084181
Brandenlisted building · List entry 1084161
Briar Cottage Myrtlescottage · List entry 1336918
Bridge Conachar Bookshop The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1343655
Bridgeland Wilkeslisted building · List entry 1343625
Broomfieldlisted building · List entry 1336922
Brown's Antiques Shipman's Chemistlisted building · List entry 1343656
Brown, Architect's Officelisted building · List entry 1336929
Bull Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101480
Burgage Plot Cottage 10 Yards To North Of Brown's Architects Officelisted building · List entry 1084803
Burgage Plot Cottage 15 Yards To North Brown's Architects Officecottage · List entry 1336930
Carpenter's Cornerlisted building · List entry 1336924
Causton Cottage Hope Cottagecottage · List entry 1338639
Chaneyslisted building · List entry 1338641
Charity Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084819
Chest Tomb 12 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084174
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084178
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100245
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084172
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084173
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099919
Chest Tomb 20 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099923
Chest Tomb 20 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346291
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084170
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099916
Chest Tomb 25 Yards East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099948
Chest Tomb 25 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099896
Chest Tomb 30 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100252
Chest Tomb 30 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084171
Chest Tomb 35 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084179
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084176
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084177
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100241
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346290
Chest Tomb 35 Yards South West Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1348542
Chest Tomb 45 Yards North Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100256
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084180
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1100626
Chest Tomb 5 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346292
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099928
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South East Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346288
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1084175
Chest Tomb 7 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1099894
Chilworthlisted building · List entry 1084858
Chimney Cottagecottage · List entry 1084160
Church Househouse · List entry 1084818
Church of the Holy Trinitychurch building · List entry 1356540
Clermontlisted building · List entry 1084394
Collier's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084866
Collins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084813
Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1084384
Copthall Cottagescottage · List entry 1336909
Corn Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084857
Cottage To Rear Of Morte's Tobacconists And Cranbrook Antiquescottage · List entry 1077005
Courthope Chest Tomb 3 Yards South Of Church Of St Dunstanchest tomb · List entry 1346289
Courtstile The Islandlisted building · List entry 1084838
Cranbrook Antiques Cranbrook Sports Jone's Opticians Morte's Tobacconists Stoneydale Electrical Shoplisted building · List entry 1084807
Cranbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1077002
Cranbrook Do It Yourself Shop Quilter's Dry Cleanerslisted building · List entry 1068623
Cranbrook Foods Lilian Dyke Newsage Murton Neale Victoria Wineslisted building · List entry 1068633
Cranbrook Museumlocal museum · cottage · List entry 1084168
Cranbrook Strict Baptist Chapelchapel · List entry 1068779
Cranbrook War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1346268
Crane Bookslisted building · List entry 1084850
Cranehurstlisted building · List entry 1357576
Crest Cottage Dove Cottagecottage · List entry 1349030
Crossways Weaver's Cottagecottage · List entry 1084795
Crown Cottage Dunooncottage · List entry 1338640
Dogkennel Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084843
Dove's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338662
Dower House Cottage Grey Coatescottage · List entry 1336892
Duke Of York Public House Little Tudorpub · List entry 1084861
Eggshell Cottagecottage · List entry 1084837
Elm Cottagecottage · List entry 1084862
Evernden Ironmongerslisted building · List entry 1084805
Farningham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1349057
Flishinghurst Househouse · List entry 1084883
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1067799
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1346270
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084880
Forge Househouse · List entry 1356135
Four Wents Cottagescottage · List entry 1336891
Four Wents Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101762
Freeman, Hardy And Willis Shoe Shoplisted building · List entry 1068837
Furnace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084182
Garden Pavilion 60 Yards Of Sissinghurst Courtlisted building · List entry 1084816
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1356594
George Cottagecottage · List entry 1084404
Gibb's Furnisherslisted building · List entry 1084801
Glassenbury Cottagecottage · List entry 1101488
Glassenbury Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084879
Glebe Cottagecottage · List entry 1068699
Golford Cottagecottage · List entry 1084781
Golford Gatehouse · farmhouse · List entry 1338660
Golford Placelisted building · List entry 1084782
Gotlands Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1336932
Granary 5O Yards South West Of The Bungalowgranary · List entry 1084799
Grey Cottagescottage · List entry 1084831
Hall Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084397
Hamilton Cottage The Spotted Doglisted building · List entry 1049045
Hancock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084786
Hartley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336913
Hartley Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084847
Hartley Househouse · List entry 1084846
Hartley Househouse · List entry 1336914
Hartridge Manormanor house · List entry 1084836
Hawkridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101514
Hayselden Manormanor house · List entry 1336927
Hazeldenlisted building · List entry 1084865
Hazelhurst Cottage Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1067706
Hazleden Cottagecottage · List entry 1347898
High Househouse · List entry 1068555
Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084395
Hill Side Cottagecottage · List entry 1084834
Hilldale Studio Cottage The Old Studiolisted building · List entry 1084853
House To North West Of Farningham Oasthouse · List entry 1084159
Hudson's Shoplisted building · List entry 1084841
Huggin's Halllisted building · List entry 1084791
Ina Monk Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1068878
International Storeslisted building · List entry 1084849
Iris Hairdresserslisted building · List entry 1336931
Jasmine Villa Lauristonlisted building · List entry 1084826
Jean French Shoe Shoplisted building · List entry 1084809
Jenner Cottages The Crest Tillven Cottagescottage · List entry 1068685
John's Cottagecottage · List entry 1068570
Jones Fishmongerlisted building · List entry 1084829
Kennel Holt Country House Hotelcountry house hotel · List entry 1253278
Kent Cottagecottage · List entry 1084854
Kerry's Greengrocers Tudor Dry Cleanerslisted building · List entry 1084840
King's Bakers The Leather Boxlisted building · List entry 1338644
Laurel Cottagecottage · List entry 1063711
Letterbox Cottagecottage · List entry 1347910
Little Baker's Cross Sheafe's Househouse · List entry 1084190
Little Bettenhamlisted building · List entry 1084785
Little Charitylisted building · List entry 1077000
Little Coursehornlisted building · List entry 1336926
Little Friezleylisted building · List entry 1084874
Little Glassenburylisted building · List entry 1084878
Little Golfordhouse · farmhouse · List entry 1338659
Little Nut Halllisted building · List entry 1349074
Little Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084864
Little Shepherdslisted building · List entry 1068563
Little Swallowslisted building · List entry 1084881
Lloyd's Bankbank building · List entry 1084851
Lyndhurstlisted building · List entry 1084822
Lyndhurst Cottages Oakbeamslisted building · List entry 1084852
Maitland's Outfitterslisted building · List entry 1084802
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101737
May Cottagecottage · List entry 1366290
Midland Bank Phillips' Outfittersbank building · List entry 1338643
Miles Travel The Kitchen Shoplisted building · List entry 1336928
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1068706
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1338645
Mill Viewlisted building · List entry 1356143
Millstone Dress Shoplisted building · List entry 1336915
Mockbeggar Househouse · List entry 1084793
Mount Pleasantlisted building · List entry 1084871
Mouse Hallhouse · List entry 1336889
My Lady's Cottagecottage · List entry 1084167
Napier Cottagecottage · List entry 1065718
Nelson Cottage The Bakerylisted building · List entry 1084815
Norman Holmes Jewellerslisted building · List entry 1084804
North Cottage Summerhilllisted building · List entry 1084166
North Lodge And Gates To Angley Parklisted building · List entry 1084844
Number 1, Middle House And Mercers Cottagelisted building · List entry 1049131
Oak Cottagescottage · List entry 1084792
Oast And Granary 20 Yards West Of Charity Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084820
Oast And Granary 25 Yards West Of Four Wents Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084882
Oast And Granary 40 Yards South Of Coursehorngranary · hop kiln · List entry 1084869
Oast And Roundels 80 Yards North West Of The West Range Of Sissinghurst Castlehop kiln · List entry 1084165
Oast Cottage The Oast Househouse · granary · List entry 1049068
Oast House 25 Yards East Of Little Coursehornhop kiln · List entry 1101558
Oasthouse 20 Yards To North West Of Little Golfordgarage · granary · List entry 1084783
Oasthouse And Granary 80 Yards To The South Of Dove's Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1372610
Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1065695
Old Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1084800
Orphirvillalisted building · List entry 1336919
Outbuilding At The Cranbrook Engineering Worksoutbuilding · List entry 1426361
Paddock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1101796
Page's Tobacconists The Anglia Building Societylisted building · List entry 1084828
Paley Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338646
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1346271
Penfoldslisted building · List entry 1068553
Perfect Partner's Delicatessen Traveluxlisted building · List entry 1356112
Plummer's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1346287
Pricklegate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336936
Providence Cottagescottage · List entry 1084185
Rammells Househouse · List entry 1349034
Reed's Cottagescottage · List entry 1067793
Reed's Cottagescottage · List entry 1084812
Roadside Cottagecottage · List entry 1356155
Roberts Monument, 35 Yards North East Of Church Of St Dunstanmonument · List entry 1084169
Rose Cottage And Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1084794
Saunder's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1349071
Sissinghurst Castle Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099125
Sissinghurst CourtEnglish country house · List entry 1067750
Sissinghurst Parklisted building · List entry 1084870
Staddledenlisted building · List entry 1101538
Starling's Cottagecottage · List entry 1347783
Steddendenlisted building · List entry 1336923
Stream Cottagecottage · List entry 1429398
Stream Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336890
Susan Dean Giftslisted building · List entry 1084830
The Abbeylisted building · List entry 1084856
The Big Schoollisted building · List entry 1049039
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1084810
The Church Househouse · List entry 1336921
The Coach Househouse · List entry 1084187
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084821
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1084860
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1336912
The Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1101522
The Crown Public Housepub · List entry 1084823
The Freightlisted building · List entry 1084873
The Moatlisted building · List entry 1099096
The Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1084784
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1068794
The Old Barnbarn · List entry 1338666
The Old Barrackslisted building · List entry 1049063
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1336934
The Pest Househouse · List entry 1084875
The Smithysmithy · List entry 1338647
Thompson, Snell And Passmore, Solicitorslisted building · List entry 1338642
Three Chimneys Househouse · List entry 1346284
Three Chimneys Public Housepub · List entry 1346283
Thyme Cottagecottage · List entry 1084859
Tilsdenlisted building · List entry 1084788
Tomb Of Lady Sanderson In The Grounds Of My Lady's Cottagecottage · List entry 1253275
Trenley's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049117
Turk's Placelisted building · List entry 1084848
Turndenlisted building · List entry 1084845
Vestry Hallhall · List entry 1336910
Virginia Househouse · List entry 1336935
Walnut Treeslisted building · List entry 1067721
Waterloo Cottagescottage · List entry 1373852
Weaver'slisted building · List entry 1347760
Weaver's Endlisted building · List entry 1101553
Webster House And Railings To Northlisted building · List entry 1357564
Wentways And Laylockscottage · List entry 1342725
Whistler'slisted building · List entry 1346272
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1336911
White's News Agentslisted building · List entry 1336933
Whitewell Househouse · List entry 1373845
Wilsley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084186
Workshop 20 Yards To South West Of The Bungalowlisted building · List entry 1373891
Yawtonslisted building · List entry 1084835

Scheduled monuments

Moated site immediately west of Furnace Farmmoated site · List entry 1020383
Roman site on W edge of Little Farningham Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1005144
The site of Bedgebury Furnace, 100m south east of Furnace Farmarchaeological site · List entry 1020382

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

5 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Cranbrook & Sissinghurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Cranbrook & Sissinghurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
The Dulwich School CranbrookOther independent school2–17536Mixed
Colliers Green Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11109Mixed
Cranbrook Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11200Mixed
Sissinghurst Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11194Mixed
Cranbrook School grammarSecondary11–18958Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.