Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Frittenden
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005121

Frittenden

894 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.7% on 2011. It has 64 listed buildings.

Frittenden, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Val Vannet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
235 of 364
Grid
51.141°N, 0.593°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

8672001
8882011
8942021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

64 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, hop kiln, cottage, barn, wall.

0Grade I
4Grade II*
60Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Balcombe Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338652
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1116253
Great Bubhurstlisted building · List entry 1084760
Ponds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186236

Grade II

Barn About 25 Metres North West Of Catherine Wheelbarn · List entry 1116309
Barn And Attached Sheds 10 Metres West Of Little Bubhurstbarn · List entry 1084761
Barn And Handpump Attached, About 10 Metres South Of Broadlakebarn · List entry 1084736
Beal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338677
Bell And Jorrocks Public Housepub · List entry 1338650
Brissenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116281
Broadlakelisted building · List entry 1116329
Brook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338674
Burnt Househouse · List entry 1116161
Catherine Wheellisted building · List entry 1338676
Charity Cottagescottage · List entry 1116521
Cherry Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338672
Cole Farmlisted building · List entry 1084771
Corner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084767
Forge Househouse · List entry 1084763
Foxearth Cottagecottage · List entry 1084745
Frittenden Schoollisted building · List entry 1116159
Frittenden Stores Manchester Househouse · List entry 1084762
Gatehousegatehouse · List entry 1084740
Gould Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084734
Granary/Outbuilding About 10 Metres East Of Cole Farmhousegranary · List entry 1084731
Great Hungerden Cottagescottage · List entry 1116491
Lake Househouse · List entry 1116298
Lashenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338648
Limberlostlisted building · List entry 1084733
Little Brookwoodlisted building · List entry 1084770
Little Brookwood Granarylisted building · List entry 1084546
Little Bubhurstlisted building · List entry 1338649
Lowland Farm House And Walled Forecourtfarmhouse · List entry 1084737
Lychgate And Quadrant Walls, About 40 Metres South Off Church Of St Marylychgate · List entry 1320048
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338651
Maplehurst Mill Househouse · List entry 1338675
Monument To Reverend Edward Moore, About 25 Metres South Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1084741
Oast About 25 Metres North Of Stone Court Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084765
Oasthouse About 20 Metres South East Of Cherry Tree Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084732
Oasthouse About 25 Metres East Of Sandhurst Bridge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084738
Oasthouse About 25 Metres North Of Weaver's Denhop kiln · List entry 1116548
Oasthouse About 75 Metres South West Of Cherry Tree Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1338673
Oasthouse And Barn About 15 Metres South Of Manor Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1084764
Park Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1084744
Poplar Househouse · List entry 1084739
Providence Chapel And Housechapel · List entry 1186207
Rock Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1116339
Ryecotlisted building · List entry 1320028
Sandhurst Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320006
Sinkhurst Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1320025
Stone Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186220
Street Farm Cottage Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338681
Sundial About 30 Metres South Of Church Of St Marysundial · List entry 1116235
The Mitchellslisted building · List entry 1186257
The Old Manormanor house · List entry 1338678
Three Chest Tombs About 1 To 6 Metres East Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1084742
Tilebarn Cottagescottage · List entry 1084759
Tolehurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116163
Townsend Cottagescottage · List entry 1084769
Wall And Outhouse Attached To Ryecotwall · List entry 1338679
Wall And Outhouse Attached To Well Housewall · List entry 1116217
Weaver's Denlisted building · List entry 1084768
Well And Housing About 10 Metres East Of Well Housewater well · List entry 1084743
Well Househouse · List entry 1338680

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Frittenden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Frittenden.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Frittenden Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11100Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.