- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Lamberhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005125

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Lamberhurst
1,636 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.1% on 2011. It has 140 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 176 of 364
- Postcode
- TN3
- Grid
- 51.097°N, 0.393°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,4912001
1,7062011
1,6362021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
140 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, barn, hop kiln, bridge.
3Grade I
1Grade II*
136Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Mary, Lamberhurstchurch building · List entry 1084519
Old Scotney Castlecastle · manor house · List entry 1009005
Scotney CastleEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1336699
Grade II*
Coggers Hallhouse · List entry 1085286
Grade II
1 and 2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336710
1-3 Down Cottagescottage · List entry 1085255
26, 28 And 30, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1121911
3, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1111852
4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085310
4-6 Down Cottagescottage · List entry 1336724
5 And 6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1186849
5,6,7, School Hilllisted building · List entry 1085283
Amblefordlisted building · List entry 1085312
Apps Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085299
B And J Crouchman Newsagentslisted building · List entry 1111875
Bakehouse/Brewhouse About 10 Metres West Of Down Housebakehouse · List entry 1336725
Banksidelisted building · List entry 1336726
Barn About 10 Metres West Of Three Chimneysbarn · List entry 1085296
Barn About 15 Metres West Of Pittsgate Farmhousebarn · List entry 1111893
Barn About 25 Metres South Of Spray Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1111894
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Mount Pleasant Farmhousebarn · List entry 1085273
Barn About 50 Metres East Of Grantham Hall Cottagesbarn · List entry 1085315
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Old Farm Farmhousebarn · List entry 1085314
Barn And Outbuildings East Of Old Swan Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336675
Barn And Stables 15 Metres North Of Whisketts Rarmhousebarn · List entry 1336971
Barn At Little Scotney Farmbarn · List entry 1100293
Bayham Abbeyhouse · List entry 1121925
Bayham L'Eglisehouse · former church building · List entry 1336704
Bedlamlisted building · List entry 1099123
Bedwyn Cottage Orchard Cottagecottage · List entry 1068671
Bewkeslisted building · List entry 1085276
Blue Gumslisted building · List entry 1085313
Boathouse On Outer Island At Old Scotney Castleboathouse · List entry 1100280
Bradworth Lodge Cromwell Househouse · List entry 1084518
Bridge About 30 Metres North West Of Bayham L'Eglisebridge · List entry 1085295
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1085253
Bridge Over River Teisebridge · List entry 1336706
Bridge Over River Teise At Tq 657 365bridge · List entry 1084522
Bridge Over The River Teise At Tq 6872 3495bridge · List entry 1336701
Bridge Over The Sweetbourne At Tq 6875 3510bridge · List entry 1085289
Camperslisted building · List entry 1085284
Caroline Cottage/Youth Club (The Institute)cottage · List entry 1085281
Causeway And Walls About 20 Metres West Of Old Scotney Castlelisted building · List entry 1085288
Chest Tomb To Morland Family, About 10 Metres West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1337697
Clay Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084523
Coachhouse And Stable About 20 Metres North West Of Down Housecarriage house · List entry 1085257
Coachhouse,Walls And Outbuildings In Rear Courtyard Of The Swancarriage house · List entry 1085259
Coachhouse/Garage About 10 Metres East Of The Elephants Head Public Housecarriage house · List entry 1085311
Coggers Cottagescottage · List entry 1336703
Coggers Farmhouse And Walled Forecourt (Farm Shop And National Westminster Bank)farmhouse · List entry 1085293
Cottages At Snaggs Wellcottage · List entry 1338795
Court Lodge Stable Yard And Walled Gardenslisted building · List entry 1338588
Crowhurstlisted building · List entry 1085277
Cutthornlisted building · List entry 1085278
Down Farm Oasts Down Farm Oasts And Fuggles Oast Househop kiln · List entry 1336723
Down Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085254
Down Househouse · List entry 1085256
Dundale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085297
Durham Cottagescottage · List entry 1085279
Easter Cottage Peter Pan Cottagecottage · List entry 1111887
Elephants Head Public Housepub · List entry 1298999
Forge Househouse · List entry 1085294
Furnace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085301
Furnace Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085302
Furnace Mill, Walls And Outbuildingsmill building · List entry 1336941
Gate Lodge About 100 Metres North West Of Bayham Abbeygatehouse · List entry 1338565
Gates And Piers About 100 Metres North West Of Bayham Abbeygate · List entry 1084517
Gates To Murlingden, Piers And Wall Attached, Immediately North Of The Strict Baptist Chapelwall · gate · List entry 1085263
Grantham Hall Cottagescottage · List entry 1366272
Group Of Four Chest Tombs About 5 To 20 Metres South Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1123704
Hall Cottage Inglenookcottage · List entry 1085300
Hicknotts Cottagescottage · List entry 1085309
Hoathly Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123707
Holly House And Ricardes Toftlisted building · List entry 1336698
Hook Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085298
Hook Green Househouse · List entry 1084521
Horse And Groom Public Housepub · List entry 1085262
Ice House About 50 Metres North East Of Old Scotney Castleice house · List entry 1100289
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside Village HallK6 telephone box · List entry 1084516
Laburnum Cottagecottage · List entry 1349062
Lamberhurst Forgesmithy · List entry 1099101
Lamberhust Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1085282
Lindridge Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1186879
Lindridge Placelisted building · List entry 1350015
Manor Cottagescottage · List entry 1099105
Manordenlisted building · List entry 1347905
Mill Building Now F Hawkins And Sons Limited Premiseslisted building · List entry 1111878
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085308
Mill Househouse · List entry 1336709
Monument To Pomfret Family, About 20 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1084520
Mount Pleasant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336677
Neills Cottagecottage · List entry 1085275
Oasthouse 15 Metres East Of Whisketts Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085307
Oasthouse About 20 Metres South Of Ridge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085260
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North East Of Furnace Mill Househop kiln · List entry 1085303
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North Of Old Farm Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1081544
Oasthouse About 50 Metres South Of Spray Hill Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085306
Oasthouse At Little Scotney Farmhop kiln · List entry 1085290
Old Farm Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336676
Old Swan Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186872
Outhouse About 1 Metre East Of The Chequers Innouthouse · List entry 1085291
Pittsgate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085304
Post Office Cottage/Trafalgar Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336707
Ridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068573
Riverside Househouse · List entry 1068678
Rope Househouse · List entry 1101546
Sandhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111762
School House School Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336711
Scotney Castle Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336946
Section Of Railings Adjoining Village Halllisted building · List entry 1336702
Spray Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085305
Stable Block About 25 Metres East Of The Chequers 1Nn And Wall Attachedstable · List entry 1101541
Stable Courtyard About 20 Metres North East Of Bayham Abbeystable · List entry 1338794
Stables About 30 Metres South East Of Mount Pleasant Farmhousestable · List entry 1336695
Stair Househouse · List entry 1099224
Strict Baptist Chapel And Walled Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1068714
Sunny Banklisted building · List entry 1068740
Tanyard Cottagescottage · List entry 1085292
The Bastionlisted building · List entry 1336700
The Charitylisted building · List entry 1349065
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1100271
The Owl Househouse · List entry 1085274
The Priorypriory · List entry 1336697
The Swan Public Housepub · List entry 1085258
The Tanhouselisted building · List entry 1085261
The Tyled Househouse · List entry 1099193
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1336727
Three Chimneyslisted building · List entry 1336705
Toll Gate Cottagecottage · List entry 1336708
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085285
Tyled Cottagecottage · List entry 1085280
Victoria Househouse · List entry 1101502
Wagon Barn About 10 Metres North Of Furnace Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1111888
Wall About 10 Metres East Of Coggers Hallwall · List entry 1348530
Wall And Railings To Front Garden Of Banksidewall · List entry 1068732
Walled Garden About 75 Metres North West Of Scotney Castlewalled garden · List entry 1100308
Walsingham, Formerly Called Hillside, With Stable Block Attachedlisted building · List entry 1085264
Well Head With The West Courtyard Of Old Scotney Castlewater well · List entry 1100316
Whisketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111905
Yew Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336696
Scheduled monuments
Old Scotney Castlecastle · manor house · List entry 1009005
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Lamberhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Lamberhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamberhurst St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 201 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.