Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Lamberhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005125

Lamberhurst

1,636 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.1% on 2011. It has 140 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
176 of 364
Postcode
TN3
Grid
51.097°N, 0.393°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,4912001
1,7062011
1,6362021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

140 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, barn, hop kiln, bridge.

3Grade I
1Grade II*
136Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary, Lamberhurstchurch building · List entry 1084519
Old Scotney Castlecastle · manor house · List entry 1009005
Scotney CastleEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1336699

Grade II*

Coggers Hallhouse · List entry 1085286

Grade II

1 and 2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336710
1-3 Down Cottagescottage · List entry 1085255
26, 28 And 30, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1121911
3, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1111852
4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085310
4-6 Down Cottagescottage · List entry 1336724
5 And 6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1186849
5,6,7, School Hilllisted building · List entry 1085283
Amblefordlisted building · List entry 1085312
Apps Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085299
B And J Crouchman Newsagentslisted building · List entry 1111875
Bakehouse/Brewhouse About 10 Metres West Of Down Housebakehouse · List entry 1336725
Banksidelisted building · List entry 1336726
Barn About 10 Metres West Of Three Chimneysbarn · List entry 1085296
Barn About 15 Metres West Of Pittsgate Farmhousebarn · List entry 1111893
Barn About 25 Metres South Of Spray Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1111894
Barn About 30 Metres East Of Mount Pleasant Farmhousebarn · List entry 1085273
Barn About 50 Metres East Of Grantham Hall Cottagesbarn · List entry 1085315
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Old Farm Farmhousebarn · List entry 1085314
Barn And Outbuildings East Of Old Swan Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336675
Barn And Stables 15 Metres North Of Whisketts Rarmhousebarn · List entry 1336971
Barn At Little Scotney Farmbarn · List entry 1100293
Bayham Abbeyhouse · List entry 1121925
Bayham L'Eglisehouse · former church building · List entry 1336704
Bedlamlisted building · List entry 1099123
Bedwyn Cottage Orchard Cottagecottage · List entry 1068671
Bewkeslisted building · List entry 1085276
Blue Gumslisted building · List entry 1085313
Boathouse On Outer Island At Old Scotney Castleboathouse · List entry 1100280
Bradworth Lodge Cromwell Househouse · List entry 1084518
Bridge About 30 Metres North West Of Bayham L'Eglisebridge · List entry 1085295
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1085253
Bridge Over River Teisebridge · List entry 1336706
Bridge Over River Teise At Tq 657 365bridge · List entry 1084522
Bridge Over The River Teise At Tq 6872 3495bridge · List entry 1336701
Bridge Over The Sweetbourne At Tq 6875 3510bridge · List entry 1085289
Camperslisted building · List entry 1085284
Caroline Cottage/Youth Club (The Institute)cottage · List entry 1085281
Causeway And Walls About 20 Metres West Of Old Scotney Castlelisted building · List entry 1085288
Chest Tomb To Morland Family, About 10 Metres West Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1337697
Clay Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1084523
Coachhouse And Stable About 20 Metres North West Of Down Housecarriage house · List entry 1085257
Coachhouse,Walls And Outbuildings In Rear Courtyard Of The Swancarriage house · List entry 1085259
Coachhouse/Garage About 10 Metres East Of The Elephants Head Public Housecarriage house · List entry 1085311
Coggers Cottagescottage · List entry 1336703
Coggers Farmhouse And Walled Forecourt (Farm Shop And National Westminster Bank)farmhouse · List entry 1085293
Cottages At Snaggs Wellcottage · List entry 1338795
Court Lodge Stable Yard And Walled Gardenslisted building · List entry 1338588
Crowhurstlisted building · List entry 1085277
Cutthornlisted building · List entry 1085278
Down Farm Oasts Down Farm Oasts And Fuggles Oast Househop kiln · List entry 1336723
Down Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085254
Down Househouse · List entry 1085256
Dundale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085297
Durham Cottagescottage · List entry 1085279
Easter Cottage Peter Pan Cottagecottage · List entry 1111887
Elephants Head Public Housepub · List entry 1298999
Forge Househouse · List entry 1085294
Furnace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085301
Furnace Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085302
Furnace Mill, Walls And Outbuildingsmill building · List entry 1336941
Gate Lodge About 100 Metres North West Of Bayham Abbeygatehouse · List entry 1338565
Gates And Piers About 100 Metres North West Of Bayham Abbeygate · List entry 1084517
Gates To Murlingden, Piers And Wall Attached, Immediately North Of The Strict Baptist Chapelwall · gate · List entry 1085263
Grantham Hall Cottagescottage · List entry 1366272
Group Of Four Chest Tombs About 5 To 20 Metres South Of Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1123704
Hall Cottage Inglenookcottage · List entry 1085300
Hicknotts Cottagescottage · List entry 1085309
Hoathly Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123707
Holly House And Ricardes Toftlisted building · List entry 1336698
Hook Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085298
Hook Green Househouse · List entry 1084521
Horse And Groom Public Housepub · List entry 1085262
Ice House About 50 Metres North East Of Old Scotney Castleice house · List entry 1100289
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside Village HallK6 telephone box · List entry 1084516
Laburnum Cottagecottage · List entry 1349062
Lamberhurst Forgesmithy · List entry 1099101
Lamberhust Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1085282
Lindridge Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1186879
Lindridge Placelisted building · List entry 1350015
Manor Cottagescottage · List entry 1099105
Manordenlisted building · List entry 1347905
Mill Building Now F Hawkins And Sons Limited Premiseslisted building · List entry 1111878
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085308
Mill Househouse · List entry 1336709
Monument To Pomfret Family, About 20 Metres South West Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1084520
Mount Pleasant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336677
Neills Cottagecottage · List entry 1085275
Oasthouse 15 Metres East Of Whisketts Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085307
Oasthouse About 20 Metres South Of Ridge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085260
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North East Of Furnace Mill Househop kiln · List entry 1085303
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North Of Old Farm Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1081544
Oasthouse About 50 Metres South Of Spray Hill Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1085306
Oasthouse At Little Scotney Farmhop kiln · List entry 1085290
Old Farm Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336676
Old Swan Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186872
Outhouse About 1 Metre East Of The Chequers Innouthouse · List entry 1085291
Pittsgate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085304
Post Office Cottage/Trafalgar Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336707
Ridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068573
Riverside Househouse · List entry 1068678
Rope Househouse · List entry 1101546
Sandhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111762
School House School Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336711
Scotney Castle Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336946
Section Of Railings Adjoining Village Halllisted building · List entry 1336702
Spray Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085305
Stable Block About 25 Metres East Of The Chequers 1Nn And Wall Attachedstable · List entry 1101541
Stable Courtyard About 20 Metres North East Of Bayham Abbeystable · List entry 1338794
Stables About 30 Metres South East Of Mount Pleasant Farmhousestable · List entry 1336695
Stair Househouse · List entry 1099224
Strict Baptist Chapel And Walled Forecourtlisted building · List entry 1068714
Sunny Banklisted building · List entry 1068740
Tanyard Cottagescottage · List entry 1085292
The Bastionlisted building · List entry 1336700
The Charitylisted building · List entry 1349065
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1100271
The Owl Househouse · List entry 1085274
The Priorypriory · List entry 1336697
The Swan Public Housepub · List entry 1085258
The Tanhouselisted building · List entry 1085261
The Tyled Househouse · List entry 1099193
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1336727
Three Chimneyslisted building · List entry 1336705
Toll Gate Cottagecottage · List entry 1336708
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085285
Tyled Cottagecottage · List entry 1085280
Victoria Househouse · List entry 1101502
Wagon Barn About 10 Metres North Of Furnace Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1111888
Wall About 10 Metres East Of Coggers Hallwall · List entry 1348530
Wall And Railings To Front Garden Of Banksidewall · List entry 1068732
Walled Garden About 75 Metres North West Of Scotney Castlewalled garden · List entry 1100308
Walsingham, Formerly Called Hillside, With Stable Block Attachedlisted building · List entry 1085264
Well Head With The West Courtyard Of Old Scotney Castlewater well · List entry 1100316
Whisketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1111905
Yew Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336696

Scheduled monuments

Old Scotney Castlecastle · manor house · List entry 1009005

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Lamberhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Lamberhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Lamberhurst St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Controlled) Primary SchoolPrimary4–11201Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.