Civil parish · Ashford · E04004834

Photo: The original uploader was Humansdorpie at English Wikipedia . · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Charing
3,184 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 15.1% on 2011. It has 118 listed buildings, 6 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 110 of 364
- Area
- 24.9 km²
- Postcode
- TN27
- Grid
- 51.211°N, 0.795°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,6942001
2,7662011
3,1842021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
118 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments
Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, pub, chapel, barn.
6Grade I
12Grade II*
100Grade II
3Scheduled
Grade I
Barn To South East Of Palace Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185861
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1362985
Outhouse To West Of Palace Farmhouseouthouse · List entry 1186008
Palace Cottages And The Remains Of The Gatehouse Adjoiningcottage · List entry 1070757
Palace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070756
Pett Placehouse · List entry 1071539
Grade II*
Brockton Manormanor house · List entry 1070774
Chapel At Newlands Stud Farmchapel · List entry 1071538
Ludwell Househouse · List entry 1185767
Newlands Stud Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071537
Peirce Househouse · List entry 1070742
Sherborne Househouse · List entry 1070740
The Old Househouse · List entry 1186103
The Old Vicarage Vicarage Cottagecottage · List entry 1185849
Tithe Barn To The South East Of Pett Placetithe barn · List entry 1362628
Tram Hatchlisted building · List entry 1070770
Wakeley Househouse · List entry 1070747
Wickens Manormanor house · List entry 1071548
Grade II
1 and 2, Market Placelisted building · List entry 1071534
1 and 3, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1299564
10 and 12, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185788
11 And 13, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363017
14 And 16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363021
18 And 18A, Ashford Roadlisted building · List entry 1185793
2 And 4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363020
20 And 22, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070750
21,23 And 25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070739
24, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185801
29-33, Station Roadlisted building · List entry 1071544
3, Market Placelisted building · List entry 1071535
30 And 32, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185804
38-42, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185809
39-43, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1299532
4 And 5, Market Placelisted building · List entry 1071536
44-48, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070752
45, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070744
47, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070745
50, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185816
52 And 54, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070753
56, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362983
6 And 8, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070749
61, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185774
9, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070737
Barn To West Of Stonestilebarn · List entry 1071545
Barnfieldhouse · List entry 1070769
Broadway Cottagescottage · List entry 1221313
Broadway Househouse · List entry 1362629
Brocktonlisted building · List entry 1185618
Brook Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070767
Burleigh Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1071546
Burleigh Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299325
Chapel Ruins At Burleigh Farm, To The East Of Burleigh Farm Cottageschapel · List entry 1299329
Charing Windmillwindmill · List entry 1299636
Cherry Cottage Hazel Cottagecottage · List entry 1186076
Cherry Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1186181
Chesnut House Tea Roomslisted building · List entry 1363018
Church Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1362993
Church of the Holy Trinitychurch building · List entry 1070772
Clonmorelisted building · List entry 1186136
Dormestonelisted building · List entry 1362594
Eliza Cottagescottage · List entry 1366085
Elizabethan Courtlisted building · List entry 1185822
Fayre Acrelisted building · List entry 1070773
Forge Cottage Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1299336
Forge Househouse · List entry 1185563
Forge Househouse · List entry 1362984
Former Stable To Rear Of Nos 27 And 29 (Sherborne House)stable · List entry 1070741
Foxen Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299629
Gazebo To Rear Of Ludwell Housegazebo · List entry 1186100
Gazebo To Rear Of No 41gazebo · List entry 1070743
Granary To South East Of Harrison's Farmhousegranary · List entry 1070768
Harrison's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185527
Horseshoe Cottagecottage · List entry 1185636
Hunger Hatchlisted building · List entry 1185831
Hunger Hatch Cottagecottage · List entry 1070755
King's Head Public Housepub · List entry 1185780
Lantern Househouse · List entry 1186085
Leacon Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071547
Ledbury Househouse · List entry 1071542
Little Swan Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070771
Monkery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362996
Mounting Block Opposite Entrance To Pett Lanelisted building · List entry 1070748
New House Cottagescottage · List entry 1185786
No 59 And Garden Wall To Ludwell Houselisted building · List entry 1070746
North End Cottagecottage · List entry 1363022
Old School Househouse · List entry 1070754
Payne Streetlisted building · List entry 1185550
Peckwater Househouse · List entry 1070738
Raywood Cottagescottage · List entry 1362595
Raywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071541
Remains Of The Boundary Walls Of The Archbishop's Palacelisted building · List entry 1362627
Ridgemountlisted building · List entry 1070751
Romney Househouse · List entry 1362630
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1186163
Rose Villavilla · List entry 1299375
Ruined chapel at Pettchapel · List entry 1005146
Southfieldlisted building · List entry 1362991
Stable To The North West Of Ledbury Housestable · List entry 1186092
Stonestilehouse · List entry 1186143
Swan Streetlisted building · List entry 1185562
Tanner's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070765
The Firslisted building · List entry 1362593
The Moat Househouse · List entry 1299658
The Red Lion Innpub · inn · List entry 1362992
The Royal Oak Public Housepub · List entry 1070736
The Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1185598
The Waggon And Horses Public Housepub · List entry 1070777
The White Househouse · List entry 1363019
Timber Framed Barn To North East Of Tram Hatchlisted building · List entry 1185552
Vent Househouse · List entry 1071543
Wakeley Villaslisted building · List entry 1299508
Walnut Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362990
Weatherboarded Barn To East Of Brocktonthatched barn · List entry 1362994
Weatherboared Barn To North East Of Harrison's Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1185540
Wheler Househouse · List entry 1299488
Wilks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185842
Willow Cottagecottage · List entry 1070766
Yew Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185601
Scheduled monuments
Dispersed medieval settlement remains at Chapel Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1018787
Ruined chapel at Pettchapel · List entry 1005146
The archbishop's palaceepiscopal palace · List entry 1011028
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Charing, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Charing.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charing Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 199 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.