Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Pluckley
Civil parish · Ashford · E04012791

Pluckley

1,080 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.0% on 2011. It has 74 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Pluckley, Ashford
Photo: Julian P Guffogg · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
219 of 364
Area
12.6 km²
Postcode
TN27
Grid
51.176°N, 0.758°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,0502001
1,0692011
1,0802021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

74 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, granary, barn, hop kiln.

1Grade I
4Grade II*
69Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Nicholas, Pluckleychurch building · List entry 1362688

Grade II*

Cooper Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1145835
Dowle Street Cottagescottage · List entry 1318895
Gore Courtlisted building · List entry 1087078
Granary And Oasthouse To The South-west Of Sheerland Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1335838

Grade II

1 and 2 Mill Pond Cottagescottage · List entry 1466560
Bakers Meadlisted building · List entry 1071424
Barn Immediately South West Of Pivington Farm Cottages (Nos 1 And 2)barn · List entry 1071412
Bow Cottagecottage · List entry 1086987
Church Gates Church Gates Cottagecottage · List entry 1335886
Cliffe Cottagecottage · List entry 1071415
Coopers Cottagecottage · List entry 1362680
Corner House And Church Gateslisted building · List entry 1071428
Dowle Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362660
Elvylisted building · List entry 1362679
Farm Building To East Of Pevington Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1392525
Fir Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1071389
Flat Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4, Surrenden Deringstable · carriage house · List entry 1071392
Forest Gatelisted building · List entry 1086993
Forge Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1071416
Forge Hill Househouse · List entry 1071417
Former Forge In Grounds Of Forge Cottagesmithy · List entry 1186769
Former Granary, Attached Wall And Gate Pier To Se Of Ragstone Barn, Pevington Farmgranary · List entry 1392524
Frith Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071422
Garden Cottagecottage · List entry 1362682
Garden Wall To Garden Cottagewall · List entry 1087103
Gate Lodge To Former Surrenden Dering, 300 Metres To South East Of Church Of St Nicholas, Pluckleygatehouse · List entry 1071423
Gate Lodge To Former Surrenden Dering, About 250 Metres South West Of Surrenden Housegatehouse · List entry 1071390
Giles Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362684
Granary/Dovecote To East Of Pivington Manorgranary · dovecote · List entry 1071413
Jennings Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071447
Jennings' Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1145853
Lambden Cottagecottage · List entry 1186773
Lambden Househouse · List entry 1071418
Little Kingsland Cottagecottage · List entry 1362661
Luckhurst Househouse · List entry 1362685
Malmainslisted building · List entry 1335822
Millpond Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1071421
Munday Farm Hop Pickers’ Hutshut · List entry 1496821
Munday Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071449
New House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071427
Oasthouse Adjoining Bakers Meadhop kiln · List entry 1362686
Oasthouse To North Of Munday Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1145857
Oasthouse To West Of Giles Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1087083
Pigsties, Attached Wall And Gate Pier To Sw Of Ragstone Barn, Pevington Farmpigsty · List entry 1392523
Pinnock Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1072618
Pivington Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1071414
Pivington Manormanor house · List entry 1071411
Pluckley Church Of England Primary Schoollisted building · List entry 1071429
Prebbles Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1071409
Prebbles Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1071410
Prebbles Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1145863
Premises Occupied By A G Homewood Butcher Street Househouse · List entry 1335891
Ragstonelisted building · List entry 1086958
Ragstone Barn At Pevington Farm, Including Attached Cart Shed To South West And Farm Building To Eastbarn · List entry 1392522
Rose Courtlisted building · List entry 1086989
Rose Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071425
Saracen's Cottagecottage · List entry 1071448
Sheerland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362683
Sheerland Househouse · List entry 1071419
Snagsmountlisted building · List entry 1186775
Stables To The North East Of Sheerland Housestable · List entry 1071420
Stanford Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362687
Stone Barn To The East Of Sheerland Housebarn · List entry 1335836
Surrenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071393
Surrenden Househouse · List entry 1071391
The Black Horse Innpub · inn · List entry 1335888
The Dering Arms Innpub · inn · List entry 1071426
The Old Bakery The Post Office Storespost office · List entry 1362650
The Pinnocklisted building · List entry 1086985
Thorne Househouse · List entry 1086983
Tollgate Househouse · List entry 1335823
West Cottagecottage · List entry 1362681
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1071388

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Silver Wood, Pivingtonmoated site · List entry 1013121

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Pluckley, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Pluckley.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Pluckley Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary3–1182Mixed

Stations

  • Pluckley railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.