Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Kingsnorth
Civil parish · Ashford · E04012786

Kingsnorth

12,024 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.9% on 2011. It has 30 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Kingsnorth, Ashford
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
33 of 364
Area
12.5 km²
Grid
51.118°N, 0.862°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6,7092001
11,2432011
12,0242021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

30 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, hop kiln, church building, archaeological site.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
29Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Michaelchurch building · List entry 1362667

Grade II

Barn To South Of Old Mumford Farmhousebarn · List entry 1115433
Bond Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115501
Brisley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071463
Cloverley Cottagecottage · List entry 1362632
Finn Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071467
Glebe Cottagecottage · List entry 1071464
Glenmore Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1320389
Houghton Househouse · List entry 1071469
Mill Househouse · List entry 1071462
Mouse Halllisted building · List entry 1115481
Mumford Cottagecottage · List entry 1071465
Mumford Househouse · List entry 1320415
Oasthouse To North West Of Finn Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1115435
Oasthouse To West Of Finn Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1362631
Old Mumford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362669
Pickendenlisted building · List entry 1320421
Piran Cottagecottage · List entry 1115476
Pondervillelisted building · List entry 1071470
Pound Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320407
Pound Greenlisted building · List entry 1320408
Queen's Head Public Housepub · List entry 1071466
Shipley Hatchlisted building · List entry 1320382
Sticketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320439
Taylor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362666
Weatherboarded Barn To North Of Finn Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1071468
Weatherboarded Barn To North West Of Smithfield Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1320438
Whitegateslisted building · List entry 1362668
Willowbed Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320433
Wix's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071461

Scheduled monuments

Romano-British roadside settlement and World War II pillbox immediately east of Westhawk Farmarchaeological site · List entry 1017645

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

4 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Kingsnorth, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Kingsnorth.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Furley Park Primary AcademyPrimary4–11504Mixed
Kingsnorth Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11419Mixed
The John Wallis Church of England AcademyAll-through0–191,650Mixed
Kings Park School grammarOther independent special school7–165Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.