Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Great Chart with Singleton
Civil parish · Ashford · E04012785

Great Chart with Singleton

7,410 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 9.0% on 2011. It has 81 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Great Chart with Singleton, Ashford
Photo: Martinbee · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
54 of 364
Postcode
TN23
Grid
51.141°N, 0.837°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,2062001
6,8012011
7,4102021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

81 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, hop kiln, granary, manor house.

2Grade I
5Grade II*
74Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary, Great Chartchurch building · List entry 1115757
Godinton Housegarden · English country house · List entry 1071511

Grade II*

Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1362641
Little Singletonlisted building · List entry 1071474
Singleton Manormanor house · List entry 1116272
Timber Framed Building In The South West Corner Of The Churchyard Of Church Of St Marylisted building · List entry 1071488
Yardhurstlisted building · List entry 1071478

Grade II

10 and 12, the Streetlisted building · List entry 1320109
16, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1362638
18, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1320113
44 And 46, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1116057
6 And 8, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1071484
64 And 66, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1362640
Barn To South Of Netters Farmhousebarn · List entry 1320049
Bartlett Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071509
Bevenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320009
Bucksford Manormanor house · List entry 1362646
Buxford Mill Buxford Mill Househouse · List entry 1071507
Chart Househouse · List entry 1071481
Chilmington Cottagecottage · List entry 1362614
Chilmington Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116209
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320086
Dairy Cottage Shepherd's Cottage Stable Cottage The Courtyard, Comprising Stable Cottage, Dairy Cottage, Garages And Shepherd's Cottagecottage · List entry 1116136
Forge Storesshop · List entry 1320106
Garage To South West Of Little Chilmingtongarage · List entry 1116256
Gazebo At Godintongazebo · List entry 1071512
Goldwelllisted building · List entry 1071476
Gothic Cottagescottage · List entry 1071487
Gothic Cottagescottage · List entry 1320139
Granary About 150 Metres To South West Of Purchase Farmhousegranary · List entry 1071471
Great Chart War Memorialwar memorial · Cross of Sacrifice · List entry 1419188
Great Chilmington Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320026
Ivy Cottagescottage · List entry 1116129
Kitchen Garden Wall And Gatepiers To Godintonwall · List entry 1362615
Leacon Cottagescottage · List entry 1116300
Little Chilmingtonlisted building · List entry 1071508
Little Goldwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071473
Little Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071502
Little Purchase Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071472
Little Singleton Oastgranary · List entry 1071475
Lodge Placelisted building · List entry 1116283
Lodge Place Cottagecottage · List entry 1362648
Mill House The Curosity Shoplisted building · List entry 1320103
Minden Cottagecottage · List entry 1116318
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320015
Netters Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071510
Ninn Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362633
Oasthouse At Godintonhop kiln · List entry 1116143
Oasthouse To North West Of Lodge Placehop kiln · List entry 1116290
Oasthouse To South Of Worten Househop kiln · List entry 1071506
Oasthouse To West Of Goldwellhop kiln · List entry 1071477
Padwell Cottagescottage · List entry 1116098
Pear Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071505
Pig And Whistle Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320016
Possingham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071503
Purchase Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116144
Rest A Whylelisted building · List entry 1071485
Stone Cottagescottage · List entry 1116231
Storehouse To North West Of Little Chilmingtonlisted building · List entry 1362613
Swan Inninn · List entry 1362639
The Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1362636
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1116119
The Holderslisted building · List entry 1320088
The Old Granarygranary · List entry 1071480
The Pig And Whistlelisted building · List entry 1362647
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1071489
The Studiolisted building · List entry 1071483
The Village Schoolschool building · List entry 1320083
The White Househouse · List entry 1362637
The Yeomanslisted building · List entry 1071482
Tilmanslisted building · List entry 1071479
Toke Cottagecottage · List entry 1071486
Wall To Churchyard Of Church Of St Mary And To Court Lodgewall · List entry 1320291
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1362635
Walnut Tree Househouse · List entry 1116126
Weatherboarded Barn About 10 Metres To East Of Yardhurstbarn · List entry 1362634
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Lodge Placelisted building · List entry 1071504
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Worten Houselisted building · List entry 1116266
Weatherboarded Barn To The West Of Singleton Manorthatched barn · List entry 1362612
Worten Househouse · List entry 1116264
Worten Mill And Worten Millhousemill building · List entry 1362649

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, The Moatmoated site · List entry 1013948

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Great Chart with Singleton, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Great Chart with Singleton.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Chilmington Green SchoolSecondary11–19449Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.