Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Brook
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004832

Brook

329 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.1% on 2011. It has 23 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Brook, Ashford
Photo: Josh Tilley · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
308 of 364
Area
4.0 km²
Postcode
TN25
Grid
51.161°N, 0.953°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3072001
3102011
3292021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

23 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, barn, church building, gatehouse.

2Grade I
4Grade II*
17Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Barn With Sheds About 50 Metres West Of Court Lodgebarn · List entry 1233070
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1232974

Grade II*

Barn about 20 metres westbarn · List entry 1232968
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1276825
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232970
Troy Town Househouse · List entry 1232977

Grade II

Brabourne Endlisted building · List entry 1232930
Brook Househouse · List entry 1233129
Elm Cottage And Bakehouse Attachedcottage · List entry 1232928
Forge Building, About 30 Metres East Of Brook Housesmithy · List entry 1232976
Garden Cottagecottage · List entry 1233167
Naccolt Farmhouse And Walls Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1232967
Oasthouse About 30 Metres West Of Court Lodgehop kiln · List entry 1232975
Old Coachhouse About 15 Metres West Of The Honest Millerlisted building · List entry 1232973
Peartree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232931
Plumpton Farmhouse And Garden Wallsfarmhouse · List entry 1276824
Primrose Cottagecottage · List entry 1233159
Spelders Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232969
The Honest Millerlisted building · List entry 1232972
Troy Town Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1276827
Westdown Cottagecottage · List entry 1232963
Wexford Cottagecottage · List entry 1232971
Yew Tree Househouse · List entry 1276826

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Court Lodge Farm.moated site · List entry 1013151

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Brook, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Brook.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Brook Community Primary SchoolPrimary4–1176Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.