Civil parish · Ashford · E04004832

Photo: Josh Tilley · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Brook
329 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.1% on 2011. It has 23 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 308 of 364
- Area
- 4.0 km²
- Postcode
- TN25
- Grid
- 51.161°N, 0.953°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3072001
3102011
3292021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
23 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, barn, church building, gatehouse.
2Grade I
4Grade II*
17Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Barn With Sheds About 50 Metres West Of Court Lodgebarn · List entry 1233070
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1232974
Grade II*
Barn about 20 metres westbarn · List entry 1232968
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1276825
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232970
Troy Town Househouse · List entry 1232977
Grade II
Brabourne Endlisted building · List entry 1232930
Brook Househouse · List entry 1233129
Elm Cottage And Bakehouse Attachedcottage · List entry 1232928
Forge Building, About 30 Metres East Of Brook Housesmithy · List entry 1232976
Garden Cottagecottage · List entry 1233167
Naccolt Farmhouse And Walls Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1232967
Oasthouse About 30 Metres West Of Court Lodgehop kiln · List entry 1232975
Old Coachhouse About 15 Metres West Of The Honest Millerlisted building · List entry 1232973
Peartree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232931
Plumpton Farmhouse And Garden Wallsfarmhouse · List entry 1276824
Primrose Cottagecottage · List entry 1233159
Spelders Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1232969
The Honest Millerlisted building · List entry 1232972
Troy Town Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1276827
Westdown Cottagecottage · List entry 1232963
Wexford Cottagecottage · List entry 1232971
Yew Tree Househouse · List entry 1276826
Scheduled monuments
Medieval moated site, Court Lodge Farm.moated site · List entry 1013151
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Brook, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Brook.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brook Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 76 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.