Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Ashford
  3. Bethersden
Civil parish · Ashford · E04004826

Bethersden

1,669 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 12.7% on 2011. It has 103 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Bethersden, Ashford
Photo: Colin Park · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Ashford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
173 of 364
Area
26.1 km²
Postcode
TN26
Grid
51.129°N, 0.753°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,4432001
1,4812011
1,6692021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

103 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, agricultural structure, hop kiln, thatched barn.

1Grade I
4Grade II*
98Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Margaretchurch building · List entry 1070794

Grade II*

Pimphurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070788
Ring Cottagecottage · List entry 1362987
The Old Househouse · List entry 1070764
Tuesnoad Cottagecottage · List entry 1362986

Grade II

1,2,3listed building · List entry 1299785
4-8, Batemans Cornerlisted building · List entry 1070815
Barrett Househouse · List entry 1070763
Beacon Househouse · List entry 1185378
Bean Placelisted building · List entry 1070813
Bethersden Post Office Wood Cottagecottage · List entry 1070796
Bethersden War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1437859
Box Cottage Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1185371
Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070803
Brissendenlisted building · List entry 1185197
Buck Hallhouse · List entry 1185162
Bulrush Cottagecottage · List entry 1246642
Burnt Oaklisted building · List entry 1070814
Buss Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070786
Chequertree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299768
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1070795
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1185362
Cudhill Fleur Cottage Prospect Cottagescottage · List entry 1362966
Dyne's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185350
Elizabeth Househouse · List entry 1185385
Etchden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362974
Faggs Mountlisted building · List entry 1299723
Forge Corner Stores The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1070811
Forge Denelisted building · List entry 1362971
Foster Cottagecottage · List entry 1392666
Frid Cottagescottage · List entry 1185180
Great Barton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070783
Haffendenslisted building · List entry 1070809
Inwoodhouse
Island Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185147
Jasmine Househouse · List entry 1070798
Johns Cottagescottage · List entry 1299668
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside The StoreK6 telephone box · List entry 1071313
Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1070778
Laurel Cottagecottage · List entry 1299815
Little Odiamlisted building · List entry 1070760
Lovelace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070779
Luton Househouse · List entry 1070799
Melville Househouse · List entry 1070797
Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299782
Monkerylisted building · List entry 1185243
Newtownlisted building · List entry 1070810
Oast Cottagecottage · List entry 1362972
Oasthouse At Frid Farm To North East Of Frid Cottages (Nos 1 And 2)hop kiln · List entry 1362975
Oasthouse At Tearnden Farm To North East Of Weatherboarded Barnhop kiln · List entry 1070791
Oasthouse To North East Of Ramsden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299681
Oasthouse To South Of Thorne Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299796
Oasthouse To South West Of Lovelace Farmhouse, And 'The Oast House'house · granary · List entry 1070780
Odiam Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363001
Old Surrenden Manormanor house · List entry 1070784
Paris Housethatched cottage · List entry 1185240
Pierson House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070789
Pig and Stypub · List entry 1070805
Potten Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070804
Quilters Cottagecottage · List entry 1363000
Ramsden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299719
Red Brick Barn To South East Of Wissenden Houselisted building · List entry 1070762
Renfrewlisted building · List entry 1070812
Robscotlisted building · List entry 1362998
Rose Courtlisted building · List entry 1362965
Runsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299748
Snoad Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1363002
Snoad Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070792
Sparrow Hatchlisted building · List entry 1070793
Spencelandlisted building · List entry 1362976
Stanley Househouse · List entry 1185142
Star Cottagecottage · List entry 1362988
Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1362964
Sunnysidelisted building · List entry 1185374
Sunnyside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070761
Tearnden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185272
The Bull Innpub · inn · List entry 1070806
The George Public Housepub · List entry 1185417
The Stables Of The Bull Innstable · List entry 1070807
Thorne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070816
Timber Framed Barn To North Of Ring Cottagelisted building · List entry 1070759
Timber Framed Barn To South West Of Winter's Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1362999
Tippet Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070787
Totneylisted building · List entry 1185139
Tuesnoad Grangelisted building · List entry 1070758
Vine Hallhouse · List entry 1185450
Vitter's Oaklisted building · List entry 1070782
Water Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362973
Weatherboarded Barn Opposite Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1362997
Weatherboarded Barn To East Of Pierson House Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1299720
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Odiam Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1185280
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Ramsden Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1362963
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Tearnden Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1070790
Weatherboarded Barn To North West Of Old Surrenden Manorlisted building · List entry 1070785
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Bridge Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1362970
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Etchden Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1299794
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Snoad Hill Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1299714
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Thorne Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1070817
West View Laburnamlisted building · List entry 1185368
Whistonlisted building · List entry 1070808
Willow Cottagecottage · List entry 1299757
Winter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070781
Wissenden Househouse · List entry 1362989

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Bethersden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Bethersden.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Bethersden Primary SchoolPrimary4–11117Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.