Civil parish · Ashford · E04004826

Photo: Colin Park · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Bethersden
1,669 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 12.7% on 2011. It has 103 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Ashford
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 173 of 364
- Area
- 26.1 km²
- Postcode
- TN26
- Grid
- 51.129°N, 0.753°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,4432001
1,4812011
1,6692021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
103 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, agricultural structure, hop kiln, thatched barn.
1Grade I
4Grade II*
98Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Margaretchurch building · List entry 1070794
Grade II*
Pimphurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070788
Ring Cottagecottage · List entry 1362987
The Old Househouse · List entry 1070764
Tuesnoad Cottagecottage · List entry 1362986
Grade II
1,2,3listed building · List entry 1299785
4-8, Batemans Cornerlisted building · List entry 1070815
Barrett Househouse · List entry 1070763
Beacon Househouse · List entry 1185378
Bean Placelisted building · List entry 1070813
Bethersden Post Office Wood Cottagecottage · List entry 1070796
Bethersden War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1437859
Box Cottage Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1185371
Bridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070803
Brissendenlisted building · List entry 1185197
Buck Hallhouse · List entry 1185162
Bulrush Cottagecottage · List entry 1246642
Burnt Oaklisted building · List entry 1070814
Buss Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070786
Chequertree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299768
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1070795
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1185362
Cudhill Fleur Cottage Prospect Cottagescottage · List entry 1362966
Dyne's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185350
Elizabeth Househouse · List entry 1185385
Etchden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362974
Faggs Mountlisted building · List entry 1299723
Forge Corner Stores The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1070811
Forge Denelisted building · List entry 1362971
Foster Cottagecottage · List entry 1392666
Frid Cottagescottage · List entry 1185180
Great Barton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070783
Haffendenslisted building · List entry 1070809
Inwoodhouse
Island Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185147
Jasmine Househouse · List entry 1070798
Johns Cottagescottage · List entry 1299668
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside The StoreK6 telephone box · List entry 1071313
Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1070778
Laurel Cottagecottage · List entry 1299815
Little Odiamlisted building · List entry 1070760
Lovelace Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070779
Luton Househouse · List entry 1070799
Melville Househouse · List entry 1070797
Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299782
Monkerylisted building · List entry 1185243
Newtownlisted building · List entry 1070810
Oast Cottagecottage · List entry 1362972
Oasthouse At Frid Farm To North East Of Frid Cottages (Nos 1 And 2)hop kiln · List entry 1362975
Oasthouse At Tearnden Farm To North East Of Weatherboarded Barnhop kiln · List entry 1070791
Oasthouse To North East Of Ramsden Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299681
Oasthouse To South Of Thorne Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1299796
Oasthouse To South West Of Lovelace Farmhouse, And 'The Oast House'house · granary · List entry 1070780
Odiam Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363001
Old Surrenden Manormanor house · List entry 1070784
Paris Housethatched cottage · List entry 1185240
Pierson House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070789
Pig and Stypub · List entry 1070805
Potten Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070804
Quilters Cottagecottage · List entry 1363000
Ramsden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299719
Red Brick Barn To South East Of Wissenden Houselisted building · List entry 1070762
Renfrewlisted building · List entry 1070812
Robscotlisted building · List entry 1362998
Rose Courtlisted building · List entry 1362965
Runsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299748
Snoad Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1363002
Snoad Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070792
Sparrow Hatchlisted building · List entry 1070793
Spencelandlisted building · List entry 1362976
Stanley Househouse · List entry 1185142
Star Cottagecottage · List entry 1362988
Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1362964
Sunnysidelisted building · List entry 1185374
Sunnyside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070761
Tearnden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185272
The Bull Innpub · inn · List entry 1070806
The George Public Housepub · List entry 1185417
The Stables Of The Bull Innstable · List entry 1070807
Thorne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070816
Timber Framed Barn To North Of Ring Cottagelisted building · List entry 1070759
Timber Framed Barn To South West Of Winter's Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1362999
Tippet Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070787
Totneylisted building · List entry 1185139
Tuesnoad Grangelisted building · List entry 1070758
Vine Hallhouse · List entry 1185450
Vitter's Oaklisted building · List entry 1070782
Water Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362973
Weatherboarded Barn Opposite Kiln Cottagecottage · List entry 1362997
Weatherboarded Barn To East Of Pierson House Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1299720
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Odiam Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1185280
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Ramsden Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1362963
Weatherboarded Barn To North East Of Tearnden Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1070790
Weatherboarded Barn To North West Of Old Surrenden Manorlisted building · List entry 1070785
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Bridge Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1362970
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Etchden Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1299794
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Snoad Hill Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1299714
Weatherboarded Barn To South West Of Thorne Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1070817
West View Laburnamlisted building · List entry 1185368
Whistonlisted building · List entry 1070808
Willow Cottagecottage · List entry 1299757
Winter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070781
Wissenden Househouse · List entry 1362989
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Bethersden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Ashford is Bethersden.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethersden Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 117 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.