Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005102

Photo: David Anstiss · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Offham
740 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.0% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 250 of 364
- Grid
- 51.291°N, 0.375°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7322001
7552011
7402021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
37 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, chest tomb, farmhouse, house, wall, church building.
1Grade I
3Grade II*
33Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Michaelchurch building · List entry 1264787
Grade II*
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236003
Quintain Househouse · List entry 1264803
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1264775
Grade II
2, 3 and 4 Swan Cottagescottage · List entry 1236059
Aldon Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070560
Chest Tomb 10 Yards South West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236015
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236020
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236024
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236025
Chest Tomb 15 Yards South West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236014
Comp Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1236702
Comp Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236026
Frederick Addison Chest Tomb 15 Yards South Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236011
Hodges Placelisted building · List entry 1264822
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1236699
King's Arms Public Housepub · List entry 1264799
Kingscottlisted building · List entry 1236107
Little Comp Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236030
Morphews Oasthouse · granary · List entry 1236094
Offham House And Railings In Front Of Houselisted building · List entry 1264753
Offham War Memorial In St Michaels Churchyardwar memorial · List entry 1392475
Postern Househouse · List entry 1264748
Ramblers Cottagecottage · List entry 1236058
Teston Cottagecottage · List entry 1236088
The Boarded Cottagecottage · List entry 1236039
The Oasthousehop kiln · List entry 1070559
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1236068
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1070561
The Quintain on the Greenlisted building · List entry 1005188
The Roundelslisted building · List entry 1070569
Village Poundlisted building · List entry 1264801
Wall 30 Yards To The North Of The Old Rectorywall · List entry 1070562
Wall Bordering Garden To North And East Of Quintain Housewall · List entry 1236046
Wall To Garden Of The Manor Housewall · List entry 1236083
Walnut Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1264798
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1236033
Scheduled monuments
Chapel of St Blaisechapel · List entry 1005488
The Quintain on the Greenscheduled monument · List entry 1005188
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Offham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Offham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offham Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 201 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.