Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Offham
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005102

Offham

740 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.0% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Offham, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: David Anstiss · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
250 of 364
Grid
51.291°N, 0.375°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7322001
7552011
7402021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

37 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, chest tomb, farmhouse, house, wall, church building.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
33Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Michaelchurch building · List entry 1264787

Grade II*

Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236003
Quintain Househouse · List entry 1264803
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1264775

Grade II

2, 3 and 4 Swan Cottagescottage · List entry 1236059
Aldon Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070560
Chest Tomb 10 Yards South West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236015
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236020
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236024
Chest Tomb 10 Yards West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236025
Chest Tomb 15 Yards South West Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236014
Comp Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1236702
Comp Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236026
Frederick Addison Chest Tomb 15 Yards South Of Offham Churchchest tomb · List entry 1236011
Hodges Placelisted building · List entry 1264822
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1236699
King's Arms Public Housepub · List entry 1264799
Kingscottlisted building · List entry 1236107
Little Comp Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236030
Morphews Oasthouse · granary · List entry 1236094
Offham House And Railings In Front Of Houselisted building · List entry 1264753
Offham War Memorial In St Michaels Churchyardwar memorial · List entry 1392475
Postern Househouse · List entry 1264748
Ramblers Cottagecottage · List entry 1236058
Teston Cottagecottage · List entry 1236088
The Boarded Cottagecottage · List entry 1236039
The Oasthousehop kiln · List entry 1070559
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1236068
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1070561
The Quintain on the Greenlisted building · List entry 1005188
The Roundelslisted building · List entry 1070569
Village Poundlisted building · List entry 1264801
Wall 30 Yards To The North Of The Old Rectorywall · List entry 1070562
Wall Bordering Garden To North And East Of Quintain Housewall · List entry 1236046
Wall To Garden Of The Manor Housewall · List entry 1236083
Walnut Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1264798
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1236033

Scheduled monuments

Chapel of St Blaisechapel · List entry 1005488
The Quintain on the Greenscheduled monument · List entry 1005188

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Offham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Offham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Offham Primary SchoolPrimary4–11201Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.