Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004969

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Otterden
152 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.2% on 2011. It has 16 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 337 of 364
- Grid
- 51.245°N, 0.790°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1612001
1622011
1522021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
16 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, church building, thatched cottage, clergy house, barn, wall.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
14Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Lawrencechurch building · List entry 1060964
Otterden Place, And Donkey Wheel Attachedlisted building · List entry 1115729
Grade II
Barn Circa 50 Yards South West Of Otterden Placebarn · List entry 1320316
Bunce Courtlisted building · List entry 1060963
Cuckoo Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344250
Garden Walls Attached To Otterden Placewall · List entry 1344249
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115701
Little Snoad Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1115658
Lower Slade Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320311
Lower Stables Flat Stable And Storerooms Circa 35 Yards South West Of Otterden Place Upper Stables Flatlisted building · List entry 1060965
Norton Halllisted building · List entry 1060966
Nutshelllisted building · List entry 1115668
Rhode Fruit Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344251
Snoad Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060968
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1320274
Upper Slade Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060967
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.