Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Otterden
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004969

Otterden

152 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.2% on 2011. It has 16 listed buildings.

Otterden, Maidstone
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
337 of 364
Grid
51.245°N, 0.790°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1612001
1622011
1522021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

16 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, church building, thatched cottage, clergy house, barn, wall.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
14Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Lawrencechurch building · List entry 1060964
Otterden Place, And Donkey Wheel Attachedlisted building · List entry 1115729

Grade II

Barn Circa 50 Yards South West Of Otterden Placebarn · List entry 1320316
Bunce Courtlisted building · List entry 1060963
Cuckoo Wood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344250
Garden Walls Attached To Otterden Placewall · List entry 1344249
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115701
Little Snoad Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1115658
Lower Slade Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320311
Lower Stables Flat Stable And Storerooms Circa 35 Yards South West Of Otterden Place Upper Stables Flatlisted building · List entry 1060965
Norton Halllisted building · List entry 1060966
Nutshelllisted building · List entry 1115668
Rhode Fruit Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344251
Snoad Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060968
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1320274
Upper Slade Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060967

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.