Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Lenham
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004963

Lenham

3,643 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.1% on 2011. It has 104 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
101 of 364
Grid
51.237°N, 0.716°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3,3012001
3,3702011
3,6432021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

104 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, barn, hop kiln, almshouse.

2Grade I
6Grade II*
96Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

St Mary's Churchchurch building · List entry 1086103
Tithe Barn, Lenhamtithe barn · List entry 1116543

Grade II*

14, 15 And 16, The Squarelisted building · List entry 1060960
Corner House Lenham Greengrocers Rebecca's Antiques And Furnishingslisted building · List entry 1060957
Forge Househouse · List entry 1060992
Honeywoodlisted building · List entry 1060976
Lenham Courtlisted building · List entry 1116246
Royton Manormanor house · List entry 1060984

Grade II

'The Cross': a hill-figure war memorial at Lenhamwar memorial · hill figure · List entry 1438738
1 and 2, Liverton Streetlisted building · List entry 1320000
10, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1060974
11, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336300
12-16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344256
13, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1299294
17, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086117
17, Maidstone Roadlisted building · List entry 1060990
18-22, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1060975
2, 4, 6 And 6A, Maidstone Roadlisted building · List entry 1060989
21 And 23, Maidstone Roadlisted building · List entry 1116285
24 And 26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344257
24, 26, 28A And 28B, Lenham Roadlisted building · List entry 1060980
4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1319921
5, Maidstone Roadlisted building · List entry 1344263
58 And 60, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344258
6 And 8, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1060973
62, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1060977
67-73, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336301
7, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086116
7, Maidstone Roadlisted building · List entry 1320017
Ash House Little Meads Old Meadslisted building · List entry 1116268
Bank Househouse · List entry 1344260
Barn Circa 20 Yards South West Of Waterditch Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060962
Barn Circa 7 Yards South Of Home Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060987
Barnside Cottage Church Cottage White Cottagecottage · List entry 1086109
Blue House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060961
Boldrewood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060993
Boldrewood Farmyard, 2 Barns, Cart Shelter, Stables And Granary-Cum-Cartshed With Linking Wallslisted building · List entry 1116258
Bowley Cottage Bowley Hall Cottagecottage · List entry 1344262
Burnt Mill (The Mill Building)mill building · List entry 1299562
Carter And Partnerslisted building · List entry 1116032
Chapel Millmill · List entry 1116458
Churchill Cottagecottage · List entry 1116353
Coast Cottagescottage · List entry 1116385
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1086118
Court Lodge Cottagecottage · List entry 1299358
Crabbe Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060983
D M Sayer And Co E E Pilbeam The Saxon Bowerlisted building · List entry 1336299
Dog And Bear Hotel The Storeslisted building · List entry 1060955
Douglas Almshouses (North Row)almshouse · List entry 1086111
Douglas Almshouses (South Row)almshouse · List entry 1186175
Dovecote Circa 20 Yards South Of New Shelve Farmhousedovecote · List entry 1186186
Elmstone Hole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336334
Forstal Cottagescottage · List entry 1060981
Grove Househouse · List entry 1320010
Halfway Househouse · List entry 1336333
Headstone to Elizabeth Carter circa 11 yards west of tower of Church of St Marytombstone · List entry 1086104
High Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320246
Home Cottagescottage · List entry 1060986
Home Farm Cottages Home Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1116372
Honeywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344248
Hope Cottagecottage · List entry 1344285
Hubbards Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060978
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside Village HallK6 telephone box · List entry 1253132
Keepers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060994
Leadingcross Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086115
Lenham Computer Serviceslisted building · List entry 1186248
Lenham Librarypublic library · List entry 1060959
Lewsome Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086108
Little Barleythorpelisted building · List entry 1186105
Lower Runham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060953
Lurcocks Of Lenham And The Bow Windowlisted building · List entry 1060956
Maison Stellalisted building · List entry 1186240
Mansion Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344261
Marley Courtlisted building · List entry 1116203
Marlow Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060952
Monument to George Powelle and others, circa 5 yards north of north porch of Church of St Marymonument · List entry 1086105
Mount Castle Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1116450
Mounting Block Circa 23 Yards North Of Church Of St Marymounting block · List entry 1344264
New Shelve Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336297
No 10 And Hand Rails And Railings Attached The Caravel Hotelhotel · List entry 1060958
Norham Househouse · List entry 1060985
Norman Funnell, Butcherlisted building · List entry 1320138
Oast House At Tq 870 499hop kiln · List entry 1086110
Oast House Circa 15 Yards North Of Elmstone Hole Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1186150
Old Shelvelisted building · List entry 1186033
Oxley House Including Attached Granarylisted building · List entry 1253152
Parapet Househouse · List entry 1060991
Plough Househouse · List entry 1116343
Pond Cottagecottage · List entry 1115806
Pump Against South Wall Of Douglas Almshouses, (North Row)listed building · List entry 1086112
R B House And Hand Rails Attachedlisted building · List entry 1344287
Ridding Househouse · List entry 1186226
Saxon Warriorslisted building · List entry 1116330
Sheatherslisted building · List entry 1116411
Table tomb circa 50 yards north east of vestry of Church of St Marytable tomb · List entry 1086107
Table tomb circa 7 yards south of chancel of Church of St Marytable tomb · List entry 1086106
Tanyard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344265
The Chequersfish and chip shop · List entry 1060954
The Forstallisted building · List entry 1186118
The Lock-Up or Mortuarymorgue · village lock-up · List entry 1186182
The Red Lionpub · List entry 1344286
Vine Househouse · List entry 1116404
Yew Treelisted building · List entry 1116478
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1060979

Scheduled monuments

The Lock-Up or Mortuarymorgue · village lock-up · List entry 1186182

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Lenham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Lenham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Lenham Primary SchoolPrimary4–11204Mixed
The Lenham SchoolSecondary11–18820Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.