Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004944

Photo: Dave Skinner · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Boughton Malherbe
482 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.3% on 2011. It has 33 listed buildings, 4 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 282 of 364
- Postcode
- ME17 2
- Grid
- 51.214°N, 0.693°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
4282001
4762011
4822021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
33 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, English country house, barn, church building.
4Grade I
2Grade II*
27Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Boughton PlaceEnglish country house · List entry 1060859
Chilston ParkEnglish country house · List entry 1060856
Former Coachman's cottages about 30 metres West of Chilston Parkcottage · List entry 1344313
Stables and Mounting Block about 30 metres North West of Chilston Parkstable · mounting block · List entry 1060857
Grade II*
Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1060861
Hazel Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1252611
Grade II
Barn About 3.5 Metres South West Of Masons Farmhousebarn · List entry 1373835
Barn About 70 Metres East South East Of Coldbridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060862
Bowley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344314
Cherry Tree Cottage Lavender Cottage Rosemary Cottagecottage · List entry 1086114
Coldbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1076966
Dunromin Fermor Cottage Fermors Cottagecottage · List entry 1336298
Elmstone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336296
Former oasthouse about 12 metres east south east of Boughton Placehouse · hop kiln · List entry 1060860
Great Humphries Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1051664
Hazelwoodlisted building · List entry 1060858
Ivy House Farmlisted building · List entry 1060988
Judge House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344320
Liberton Hall and Liberton Cottagehouse · List entry 1344317
Little Southernden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344319
Marchant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299319
Offen Farmhouse And Path Between Front Door And Lenham Roadfarmhouse · List entry 1344318
Southernden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049085
Stocks Househouse · List entry 1060864
Stream Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086113
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1344315
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1060863
The Kings Head Public Housepub · List entry 1049095
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344316
Tudor Cottage Wrens Nestlisted building · List entry 1060865
Wallett Courtlisted building · List entry 1060866
Woodsden Hallhouse · List entry 1373841
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1049054
Scheduled monuments
Medieval moated site, fishpond and paddock boundary, Coldbridge Farm, Egertonmoated site · List entry 1013125
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Boughton Malherbe, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Boughton Malherbe.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platts Heath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 61 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.