Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Boughton Malherbe
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004944

Boughton Malherbe

482 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.3% on 2011. It has 33 listed buildings, 4 of them Grade I.

Boughton Malherbe, Maidstone
Photo: Dave Skinner · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
282 of 364
Postcode
ME17 2
Grid
51.214°N, 0.693°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4282001
4762011
4822021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

33 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, English country house, barn, church building.

4Grade I
2Grade II*
27Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Boughton PlaceEnglish country house · List entry 1060859
Chilston ParkEnglish country house · List entry 1060856
Former Coachman's cottages about 30 metres West of Chilston Parkcottage · List entry 1344313
Stables and Mounting Block about 30 metres North West of Chilston Parkstable · mounting block · List entry 1060857

Grade II*

Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1060861
Hazel Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1252611

Grade II

Barn About 3.5 Metres South West Of Masons Farmhousebarn · List entry 1373835
Barn About 70 Metres East South East Of Coldbridge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060862
Bowley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344314
Cherry Tree Cottage Lavender Cottage Rosemary Cottagecottage · List entry 1086114
Coldbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1076966
Dunromin Fermor Cottage Fermors Cottagecottage · List entry 1336298
Elmstone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336296
Former oasthouse about 12 metres east south east of Boughton Placehouse · hop kiln · List entry 1060860
Great Humphries Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1051664
Hazelwoodlisted building · List entry 1060858
Ivy House Farmlisted building · List entry 1060988
Judge House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344320
Liberton Hall and Liberton Cottagehouse · List entry 1344317
Little Southernden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344319
Marchant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299319
Offen Farmhouse And Path Between Front Door And Lenham Roadfarmhouse · List entry 1344318
Southernden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049085
Stocks Househouse · List entry 1060864
Stream Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086113
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1344315
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1060863
The Kings Head Public Housepub · List entry 1049095
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344316
Tudor Cottage Wrens Nestlisted building · List entry 1060865
Wallett Courtlisted building · List entry 1060866
Woodsden Hallhouse · List entry 1373841
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1049054

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, fishpond and paddock boundary, Coldbridge Farm, Egertonmoated site · List entry 1013125

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Boughton Malherbe, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Boughton Malherbe.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Platts Heath Primary SchoolPrimary4–1161Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.