Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Ulcombe
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004976

Ulcombe

927 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 4.2% on 2011. It has 36 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Ulcombe, Maidstone
Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
228 of 364
Grid
51.217°N, 0.643°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

8622001
8902011
9272021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

36 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, barn, house, pub, church building.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
34Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

All Saints Church, Ulcombechurch building · List entry 1060850

Grade II*

Kingsnorth Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344290

Grade II

Barn About 17 Metres South Of Chegworth Courtbarn · List entry 1344288
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Jubilee Hallbarn · List entry 1038336
Barn About 33 Metres North Of Chegworth Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060886
Boy Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060883
Brunger Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039120
Chegworth Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372023
Chegworth Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344289
Chegworth Mill Househouse · List entry 1057671
Chegworth Water Milllisted building · List entry 1060885
Cherry Gardens Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060853
Chestnut Farmlisted building · List entry 1060891
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352655
Eastwood Househouse · List entry 1374154
Jubilee Halllisted building · List entry 1060890
Knowle Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1374143
Knowle Hill Househouse · List entry 1344291
Little Chegworthlisted building · List entry 1040077
Lower Knowle Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1374219
Mansion Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060889
Mansion House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1345559
Maple Cottagecottage · List entry 1038539
Poplar Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1060854
Roselands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060887
Sparrow Halllisted building · List entry 1060888
Street House Street House Cottagecottage · List entry 1060849
Table tomb to John Earl about 4 metres south of Church of All Saintstable tomb · List entry 1060851
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1060884
The Harrow Public Housepub · List entry 1038308
The Pepperbox Inninn · List entry 1031813
The Provender Public Housepub · List entry 1344292
Ulcombe Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1187160
Ulcombe Placelisted building · List entry 1060852
Upper Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031819
Water Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352687

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ulcombe, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Ulcombe.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Ulcombe Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1154Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.