Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004976

Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ulcombe
927 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 4.2% on 2011. It has 36 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 228 of 364
- Grid
- 51.217°N, 0.643°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
8622001
8902011
9272021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
36 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, barn, house, pub, church building.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
34Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
All Saints Church, Ulcombechurch building · List entry 1060850
Grade II*
Kingsnorth Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344290
Grade II
Barn About 17 Metres South Of Chegworth Courtbarn · List entry 1344288
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Jubilee Hallbarn · List entry 1038336
Barn About 33 Metres North Of Chegworth Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060886
Boy Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060883
Brunger Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039120
Chegworth Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372023
Chegworth Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344289
Chegworth Mill Househouse · List entry 1057671
Chegworth Water Milllisted building · List entry 1060885
Cherry Gardens Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060853
Chestnut Farmlisted building · List entry 1060891
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352655
Eastwood Househouse · List entry 1374154
Jubilee Halllisted building · List entry 1060890
Knowle Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1374143
Knowle Hill Househouse · List entry 1344291
Little Chegworthlisted building · List entry 1040077
Lower Knowle Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1374219
Mansion Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060889
Mansion House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1345559
Maple Cottagecottage · List entry 1038539
Poplar Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1060854
Roselands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060887
Sparrow Halllisted building · List entry 1060888
Street House Street House Cottagecottage · List entry 1060849
Table tomb to John Earl about 4 metres south of Church of All Saintstable tomb · List entry 1060851
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1060884
The Harrow Public Housepub · List entry 1038308
The Pepperbox Inninn · List entry 1031813
The Provender Public Housepub · List entry 1344292
Ulcombe Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1187160
Ulcombe Placelisted building · List entry 1060852
Upper Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031819
Water Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352687
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ulcombe, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Ulcombe.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulcombe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 54 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.