Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Leeds
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004962

Leeds

818 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.5% on 2011. It has 72 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Leeds, Maidstone
Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
243 of 364
Postcode
ME17
Grid
51.246°N, 0.607°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6792001
7902011
8182021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

72 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, table tomb, barn, monument.

3Grade I
4Grade II*
65Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Leeds Castlecastle · English country house · List entry 1000184
Ruins of barbicans and dam at Leeds Castlebarbican · ruins · List entry 1060933
St Nicholas's Church, Leedschurch building · List entry 1086125

Grade II*

Battel Hallhouse · List entry 1336303
Cordwainerslisted building · List entry 1185805
Manor Househouse · List entry 1336304
Vineys Cottagescottage · List entry 1336310

Grade II

2 Lower Ashbank Cottages Ash Cottage Lower Ashbankcottage · List entry 1185559
Abbey Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299572
Abbey Mill Househouse · List entry 1185669
Agricultural Barn At Fulling Mill Farmlisted building · List entry 1060932
Arnold Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336282
Arnold Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1336302
Arnoldbraelisted building · List entry 1299602
Ashbank Cottagecottage · List entry 1299631
Barn Circa 10 Yards South East Of Brogden Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336308
Barn Circa 2 Yards North Of Arnold Farmhousebarn · List entry 1086119
Barns Circa 4 Yards South East Of Spout Housebarn · List entry 1086137
Battel Hall Cottagescottage · List entry 1086120
Bridge At Fulling Mill Farm To North West Of Farmhousebridge · List entry 1344276
Brogden Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1086136
Brogden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185789
Brook Househouse · List entry 1299560
Burnt Barn Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1086138
Caring Househouse · List entry 1086123
Chapel Cottagescottage · terrace of houses · List entry 1086102
Churchill Cottagescottage · List entry 1086139
Cordwainers Cottagecottage · List entry 1336309
Elnothington Cottagescottage · List entry 1060823
Elnothington House And Front Garden Walls Attachedlisted building · List entry 1367043
Empire Cottage Gallerycottage · List entry 1086134
Foley Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1185785
Foley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086135
Foley Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1336307
Forge Househouse · List entry 1299464
Fox Cottagecottage · List entry 1336311
Fulling Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086122
Gambia Cottagescottage · List entry 1336331
Larger Dovecote At Tq 822 529 In Grounds Of Former Leeds Priorydovecote · List entry 1185691
Ledian Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086101
Leeds Storesshop · List entry 1299476
Little Foxeslisted building · List entry 1086140
Lower Flat Oast View Supply Stores Supply Stores House Upper Flat Oast Viewhouse · apartment building · List entry 1185761
Merriams Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1299486
Milstead Cottagecottage · List entry 1185877
Monument to Mr Thomas Porter circa 17 yards South East of South Chapel of Church of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1086127
Monument to Richard Saxby of Caring, 2 yards South East of South Chapel of Church of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1299596
Oast Circa 13 Yards South East Of Battel Hallhop kiln · List entry 1086121
Oasts Circa 3 Yards South Of Tower Cottagehop kiln · List entry 1086100
Old Caringlisted building · List entry 1086124
Outbuilding Circa 3 Yards North West Of Abbey Mill Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1086131
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1086160
Slype At Tq 823 529 In Grounds Of Former Leeds Priorylisted building · List entry 1336305
Smaller Dovecote At Tq 822 529 In Grounds Of Former Leeds Priorydovecote · List entry 1086132
Spout Househouse · List entry 1185799
Stable And Approximately 30 Metres Of Garden Wall To Elnothington Housestable · List entry 1086161
Stanley Cottagescottage · List entry 1086133
Table Tomb 1 foot East of Chancel of Church of St Nicholastable tomb · List entry 1086129
Table Tomb 1 yard East of South Chapel of Church of St Nicholastable tomb · List entry 1086128
Table Tomb circa 12 yards East of South Chapel of Church of St Nicholastable tomb · List entry 1185639
Table Tomb to John Homewood circa 12 yards North West of West Tower of Church of St Nicholastable tomb · List entry 1086126
The George Innpub · inn · List entry 1086130
The Lodge And Gatepiers Attached (Pair Of Gatepiers And Flanking Lodges)listed building · List entry 1185561
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1336306
The Old Post Officepost office · List entry 1336332
The Tower Housedetached house · List entry 1253150
Tower Cottagecottage · List entry 1086099
Wall Monument to Elizabeth Meredith on East (Outside) Wall of North Chapel of Church of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1299593
Wall To South East Of Abbey Farmhousewall · List entry 1344275
Weir Cottage (At Tq 831 536 In The Grounds Of Leeds Castle)cottage · List entry 1086162
Woodbine Cottagecottage · List entry 1185775
Yew Tree Househouse · List entry 1185834

Scheduled monuments

Leeds Priory: Augustinian Priory of St Mary and St Nicholas with associated dovecotes and slype, and the site of the 18th centurarchaeological site · List entry 1011027

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Leeds, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Leeds.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1187Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.