Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Otham
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013406

Otham

1,166 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 122.9% on 2011. It has 26 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Otham, Maidstone
Photo: Roger Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
213 of 364
Grid
51.250°N, 0.567°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5272001
5232011
1,1662021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

26 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, monument, church building, historic house museum.

3Grade I
2Grade II*
21Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Otham Manorlisted building · List entry 1250941
St Nicholas's Church, Othamchurch building · List entry 1250738
Synyardslisted building · List entry 1263084

Grade II*

Gore Courthouse · List entry 1250699
Stoneacrehistoric house museum · List entry 1250995

Grade II

Barn At Tq 804 530barn · List entry 1060931
Belks White Cottagecottage · List entry 1263042
Bicknor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1251010
Bishopslisted building · List entry 1250689
Church Househouse · List entry 1250722
Elizabethan Lodge And Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1250866
Former Oasthouse About 20 Metres North Of Belkshop kiln · List entry 1263013
Garden Wall Terminating About 4 Metres East Of South Gable End Of Madam Taylorswall · List entry 1250974
Greenhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1263078
Greenhill Househouse · List entry 1250823
Holly Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068758
Holly Tree Househouse · List entry 1250892
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1250794
Madam Taylors Cottagescottage · List entry 1250967
Monument About 11.5 Metres North West Of Nave Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250769
Monument To Thomas Carter About 16 Metres South West Of Nave Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1263092
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1250868
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1250856
The Orchard Spot Public Housepub · List entry 1250979
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1263096
Tulip Cottage And Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1250875

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Otham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Otham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Leigh Academy Tree TopsPrimary3–11341Mixed
The Holy Family Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary4–11193Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.