Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013406

Photo: Roger Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Otham
1,166 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 122.9% on 2011. It has 26 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 213 of 364
- Grid
- 51.250°N, 0.567°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
5272001
5232011
1,1662021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
26 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, monument, church building, historic house museum.
3Grade I
2Grade II*
21Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Otham Manorlisted building · List entry 1250941
St Nicholas's Church, Othamchurch building · List entry 1250738
Synyardslisted building · List entry 1263084
Grade II*
Gore Courthouse · List entry 1250699
Stoneacrehistoric house museum · List entry 1250995
Grade II
Barn At Tq 804 530barn · List entry 1060931
Belks White Cottagecottage · List entry 1263042
Bicknor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1251010
Bishopslisted building · List entry 1250689
Church Househouse · List entry 1250722
Elizabethan Lodge And Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1250866
Former Oasthouse About 20 Metres North Of Belkshop kiln · List entry 1263013
Garden Wall Terminating About 4 Metres East Of South Gable End Of Madam Taylorswall · List entry 1250974
Greenhill Cottagecottage · List entry 1263078
Greenhill Househouse · List entry 1250823
Holly Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068758
Holly Tree Househouse · List entry 1250892
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1250794
Madam Taylors Cottagescottage · List entry 1250967
Monument About 11.5 Metres North West Of Nave Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250769
Monument To Thomas Carter About 16 Metres South West Of Nave Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1263092
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1250868
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1250856
The Orchard Spot Public Housepub · List entry 1250979
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1263096
Tulip Cottage And Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1250875
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Otham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Otham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Tree Tops | Primary | 3–11 | 341 | Mixed |
| The Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 193 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.