Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013404

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Langley
1,252 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.5% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 202 of 364
- Area
- 7.6 km²
- Grid
- 51.236°N, 0.584°E
- Council
- www.langley-kent.org.uk
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,1282001
1,1872011
1,2522021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
17 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, barn, cottage, church building, pub, cowshed.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
15Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1060898
Langley Corner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068799
Grade II
Barn About 30 Metres West South West Of Langley Park Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060894
Barn Or Granary About 25 Metres West South West Of Langley Park Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060893
Barn To The Northwest Of Redpitbarn · List entry 1360801
Cattle Sheds And Stables About 25 Metres North West Of Langley Park Farmhousecowshed · List entry 1060895
Langley Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1068739
Langley Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344294
Langley School And School Masters House Sunrise Nursery And Pre- Prep Schoollisted building · List entry 1060897
Rectory Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344293
Rumwood Courtlisted building · List entry 1060892
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060907
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344295
The Plough Innpub · inn · List entry 1060873
Tile Barnlisted building · List entry 1060896
Turkey Cottagecottage · List entry 1251107
Ye Olde Cottagecottage · List entry 1344301
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Langley, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Langley.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Langley Park | Primary | 3–11 | 448 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.