Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Langley
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013404

Langley

1,252 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.5% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings.

Langley, Maidstone
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
202 of 364
Area
7.6 km²
Grid
51.236°N, 0.584°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,1282001
1,1872011
1,2522021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

17 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, barn, cottage, church building, pub, cowshed.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
15Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1060898
Langley Corner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068799

Grade II

Barn About 30 Metres West South West Of Langley Park Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060894
Barn Or Granary About 25 Metres West South West Of Langley Park Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060893
Barn To The Northwest Of Redpitbarn · List entry 1360801
Cattle Sheds And Stables About 25 Metres North West Of Langley Park Farmhousecowshed · List entry 1060895
Langley Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1068739
Langley Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344294
Langley School And School Masters House Sunrise Nursery And Pre- Prep Schoollisted building · List entry 1060897
Rectory Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344293
Rumwood Courtlisted building · List entry 1060892
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060907
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344295
The Plough Innpub · inn · List entry 1060873
Tile Barnlisted building · List entry 1060896
Turkey Cottagecottage · List entry 1251107
Ye Olde Cottagecottage · List entry 1344301

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Langley, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Langley.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Leigh Academy Langley ParkPrimary3–11448Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.