Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Shepherdswell with Coldred
Civil parish · Dover · E04004920

Shepherdswell with Coldred

1,839 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 31 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Shepherdswell with Coldred, Dover
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
159 of 364
Grid
51.184°N, 1.239°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,7612001
1,8492011
1,8392021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

31 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, wall, cottage, church building, stable, pub.

3Grade I
1Grade II*
27Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Pancraschurch building · List entry 1069988
The Belvederelisted building · List entry 1051607
Waldershare ParkEnglish country house · List entry 1000259

Grade II*

West Court West Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069986

Grade II

77, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1049129
Beech Cottagecottage · List entry 1373884
Canterbury Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363368
Carlingcotlisted building · List entry 1052324
Chilli Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1373856
Church of St Andrewchurch building · List entry 1049052
Coldred Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049087
Coldred Manormanor house · List entry 1363367
Diamond Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069991
Fountain About 30 Metres South East Of Kitchen Gardenfountain · List entry 1069997
Garden Cottage, Gates And Walls To Kitchen Garden, Waldershare Parklisted building · List entry 1052328
Garden Walls To Front Courtyard To Coldred Manorwall · List entry 1049096
Holly Tree House Sunshine Cottagecottage · List entry 1069993
Linden Househouse · List entry 1069990
Linden Villavilla · List entry 1373860
Long Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069994
Newsole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069995
Oast Cottagestable · carriage house · List entry 1049111
Shepherds Well Signal Boxsignal box · List entry 1413576
Shepherdswell War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1432776
Stable Court Waldershare Park The Mews, Stable Courtstable · List entry 1263887
The Bell Innpub · inn · List entry 1051096
The Bricklayers' Armspub · residential building · List entry 1069987
The Whitehall Inninn · List entry 1069992
Upton Court Farm Upton Court Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1069989
Wall And Pier About 30 Metres East Of St Siberts Placewall · List entry 1049121
Wall And Piers About 20 Metres North East Of St Siberts Placewall · List entry 1363405

Scheduled monuments

Ringwork and bailey at Coldred Courtmotte-and-bailey castle · enclosure · List entry 1012260

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Shepherdswell with Coldred, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Shepherdswell with Coldred.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Shepherdswell Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11213Mixed

Stations

  • Shepherds Well railway station
  • Shepherdswell (EKLR) railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.