Civil parish · Dover · E04004920

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Shepherdswell with Coldred
1,839 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 31 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 159 of 364
- Grid
- 51.184°N, 1.239°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,7612001
1,8492011
1,8392021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
31 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, wall, cottage, church building, stable, pub.
3Grade I
1Grade II*
27Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Pancraschurch building · List entry 1069988
The Belvederelisted building · List entry 1051607
Waldershare ParkEnglish country house · List entry 1000259
Grade II*
West Court West Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069986
Grade II
77, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1049129
Beech Cottagecottage · List entry 1373884
Canterbury Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363368
Carlingcotlisted building · List entry 1052324
Chilli Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1373856
Church of St Andrewchurch building · List entry 1049052
Coldred Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1049087
Coldred Manormanor house · List entry 1363367
Diamond Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069991
Fountain About 30 Metres South East Of Kitchen Gardenfountain · List entry 1069997
Garden Cottage, Gates And Walls To Kitchen Garden, Waldershare Parklisted building · List entry 1052328
Garden Walls To Front Courtyard To Coldred Manorwall · List entry 1049096
Holly Tree House Sunshine Cottagecottage · List entry 1069993
Linden Househouse · List entry 1069990
Linden Villavilla · List entry 1373860
Long Lane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069994
Newsole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069995
Oast Cottagestable · carriage house · List entry 1049111
Shepherds Well Signal Boxsignal box · List entry 1413576
Shepherdswell War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1432776
Stable Court Waldershare Park The Mews, Stable Courtstable · List entry 1263887
The Bell Innpub · inn · List entry 1051096
The Bricklayers' Armspub · residential building · List entry 1069987
The Whitehall Inninn · List entry 1069992
Upton Court Farm Upton Court Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1069989
Wall And Pier About 30 Metres East Of St Siberts Placewall · List entry 1049121
Wall And Piers About 20 Metres North East Of St Siberts Placewall · List entry 1363405
Scheduled monuments
Ringwork and bailey at Coldred Courtmotte-and-bailey castle · enclosure · List entry 1012260
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Shepherdswell with Coldred, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Shepherdswell with Coldred.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherdswell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 213 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.