Civil parish · Dover · E04004904

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Denton with Wootton
378 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.6% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 295 of 364
- Grid
- 51.178°N, 1.173°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3172001
3722011
3782021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
38 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, gatehouse, church building, pub.
0Grade I
4Grade II*
34Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Martinchurch building · List entry 1363381
Church of St Mary Magdalenechurch building · List entry 1070009
Denton Court And Entrance Courtlisted building · List entry 1363377
Tappington Hallhouse · List entry 1070011
Grade II
1 and 2, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1070007
3 4 5, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1363376
Ardmorelisted building · List entry 1356110
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1068874
Geddinge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068762
Granary About 5 Metres West Of Lodge Lees Farmhousegranary · thatched building · List entry 1343688
Group Of 3 Headstones About 1 To 5 Metres South Of Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1068883
Ivy Cottagecottage
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1249406
Keeper's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070010
Lavender Cottagecottage · List entry 1070015
Little Maydekinlisted building · List entry 1356195
Lodge Lees Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070018
Maryvillelisted building · List entry 1084896
Maydekinlisted building · List entry 1070016
Maydekin Cottagecottage · List entry 1068743
Monument To William Willats, About 5 Metres West Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1363378
Outbuilding About 80 Metres South East Of Tappington Halloutbuilding · List entry 1070012
Pickleden Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070022
Porch Househouse · List entry 1068730
Shelvin Grovelisted building · List entry 1356108
Stables About 20 Metres East Of Geddinge Farmhousestable · List entry 1070017
Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070020
Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070019
The Endeavour Public Housepub · List entry 1070021
The Jackdaw Innpub · inn · List entry 1068642
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1070014
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1070049
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1363380
The Post Office And Cottage Adjacentpost office · List entry 1363356
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1070008
Wootton Househouse · List entry 1068869
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1363379
Yew Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1356148
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.