Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Denton with Wootton
Civil parish · Dover · E04004904

Denton with Wootton

378 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.6% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings.

Denton with Wootton, Dover
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
295 of 364
Grid
51.178°N, 1.173°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3172001
3722011
3782021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

38 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, gatehouse, church building, pub.

0Grade I
4Grade II*
34Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Martinchurch building · List entry 1363381
Church of St Mary Magdalenechurch building · List entry 1070009
Denton Court And Entrance Courtlisted building · List entry 1363377
Tappington Hallhouse · List entry 1070011

Grade II

1 and 2, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1070007
3 4 5, Canterbury Roadlisted building · List entry 1363376
Ardmorelisted building · List entry 1356110
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1068874
Geddinge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068762
Granary About 5 Metres West Of Lodge Lees Farmhousegranary · thatched building · List entry 1343688
Group Of 3 Headstones About 1 To 5 Metres South Of Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1068883
Ivy Cottagecottage
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1249406
Keeper's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070010
Lavender Cottagecottage · List entry 1070015
Little Maydekinlisted building · List entry 1356195
Lodge Lees Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070018
Maryvillelisted building · List entry 1084896
Maydekinlisted building · List entry 1070016
Maydekin Cottagecottage · List entry 1068743
Monument To William Willats, About 5 Metres West Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1363378
Outbuilding About 80 Metres South East Of Tappington Halloutbuilding · List entry 1070012
Pickleden Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070022
Porch Househouse · List entry 1068730
Shelvin Grovelisted building · List entry 1356108
Stables About 20 Metres East Of Geddinge Farmhousestable · List entry 1070017
Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070020
Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070019
The Endeavour Public Housepub · List entry 1070021
The Jackdaw Innpub · inn · List entry 1068642
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1070014
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1070049
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1363380
The Post Office And Cottage Adjacentpost office · List entry 1363356
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1070008
Wootton Househouse · List entry 1068869
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1363379
Yew Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1356148

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.