Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dartford
  3. Darenth
Civil parish · Dartford · E04004893

Darenth

4,150 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 14.5% on 2011. It has 14 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Darenth, Dartford
Photo: Stephen Craven · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dartford
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
93 of 364
Grid
51.420°N, 0.257°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,7792001
4,8512011
4,1502021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

14 listed buildings and 4 scheduled monuments

Most common types: archaeological site, house, farmhouse, ice house, church building, pub.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
13Grade II
4Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Margaret of Antioch, Darenthchurch building · List entry 1085815

Grade II

Clock House (Flats Nos 1 And 2)listed building · List entry 1085820
Darenth Court Househouse · List entry 1336461
Durham House Durham House Cottagecottage · List entry 1337674
Icehouse In Grounds Of Darenth Grange To South East Of Houseice house · List entry 1085816
Icehouse at Clock House, Green Street Greenice house · List entry 1016496
Ivy Cottage The Chequers Innpub · cottage · List entry 1336462
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085818
Mill Househouse · List entry 1085817
Ryecroft Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1123709
The Forge Househouse · List entry 1085819
Walnut Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085821
Walnut Tree Househouse · List entry 1336463
Wooden Graveboard In The Churchyard Of St Margaret'slisted building · List entry 1393372

Scheduled monuments

A major Roman villa, an Anglo-Saxon settlement and prehistoric remains 600m SSE of Darenth Court Farmarchaeological site · Roman villa · List entry 1012965
Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Darenth Parkarchaeological site · List entry 1003126
Icehouse at Clock House, Green Street Greenice house · List entry 1016496
Medieval woodland boundary in Darenth Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1013378

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Darenth, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dartford is Darenth.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Fleetdown Primary AcademyPrimary4–11636Mixed
Greenlands Primary SchoolPrimary5–11182Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.