- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Speldhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005130

Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Speldhurst
4,955 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 167 listed buildings, 6 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 75 of 364
- Grid
- 51.152°N, 0.222°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
4,7592001
4,9782011
4,9552021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
167 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: tombstone, cottage, chest tomb, farmhouse, house, wall.
6Grade I
24Grade II*
137Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Buildings Of The Service Courtyard Adjoining South Of Groombridge Place Including The Walls Of The Herb Gardenlisted building · List entry 1260883
Chapel of St John the Evangelistchapel · List entry 1240708
Church of St Martin of Tourschurch building · List entry 1074896
Garden Walls And Features Of The Terraced Garden (including Ivy Cottage) Approximately 30 Metres North Of Groombridge Placewall · List entry 1240706
Groombridge Placemanor house · List entry 1260959
Groombridge Place Moat, Walls and Bridge including the West Gateway and Cottage on the North Bridgebridge · moat · List entry 1260960
Grade II*
1 and 2, the Walkslisted building · List entry 1241636
11, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1261076
12, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1356672
3 And 4, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067571
3, 4, 5 And 6, The Walkslisted building · List entry 1241720
5, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067572
6, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1356671
7, 8 And 9, The Walkslisted building · List entry 1241637
7, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067573
Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1240546
Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1240943
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240325
Crown Cottagecottage · List entry 1240711
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1260429
Mill Adjoining To East Of Mill Housemill · List entry 1240549
Mill Househouse · List entry 1240668
Old Post Office Cottagepost office · cottage · List entry 1260453
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1067570
Somerdenlisted building · List entry 1240712
The Crown Including Service Buildings Adjoining To Northinn · List entry 1260396
The Dower Househouse · List entry 1260835
The George And Dragonpub · List entry 1241530
The Old Butcherslisted building · List entry 1067566
The Old Town Post Office Including Front Area Railingspost office · List entry 1067567
Grade II
1 and 2, the Greenlisted building · List entry 1240368
8, 9 And 10, Bird-In-Hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067574
Adam Cottagecottage · List entry 1240544
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 1.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241418
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 3 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241419
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241456
Anonymous Coffin Slab Approximately 11 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginlisted building · List entry 1260513
Anonymous Headstone Approximately 5 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1356642
Anonymous Headstone Approximately 6 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260452
Ashurst Post Officepost office · List entry 1356639
Barn Approximately 140 Metres North East Of Groombridge Placebarn · List entry 1240707
Barn Approximately 2 Metres North Of Nos 1, 2 And 3 Silcocks Cottagesbarn · List entry 1260532
Barn Approximately 3 Metres North Of Stone Crossbarn · List entry 1260379
Barn Approximately 6 Metres North East Of Little Laverallthatched barn · List entry 1240362
Bellingham Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260471
Black Lion Including Walls Adjoining To East And Westlisted building · List entry 1240491
Blake Headstone 4 Metres North East Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241422
Blue Cottagecottage · List entry 1240715
Bondslisted building · List entry 1261067
Bridge At Tq 5305 3756bridge · List entry 1240548
Broom Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1240332
Broomlands Including Retaining Wall To The Terrace To The Southlisted building · List entry 1067575
Burnt Cottagecottage · List entry 1260575
Burnt House Sandstoneslisted building · List entry 1240936
Burrows Chest Tomb Approximately 1.5 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241415
Camfield Chest Tomb Approximately 4 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Chapel Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1240710
Coach House Adjoining South Of The Glebe Housecarriage house · List entry 1240934
Coombin Headstone Adjacent North Wall Of The Aisle Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260515
Danemore Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240937
Danemore Parklisted building · List entry 1241323
Dornden Innerdown Middle Househouse · List entry 1240929
Etherton Lawnlisted building · List entry 1241676
Everest Headstone Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1067593
Farnham Househouse · List entry 1261071
Fernchase Manormanor house · List entry 1240499
Field Chest Tomb Approximately 25 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church If St Martinchest tomb · List entry 1356669
Firtree Cottagecottage · List entry 1240547
Footbridge At Ashurst Stationrailway footbridge · List entry 1241634
Forge Approximately 5 Metres North Of Forge Housesmithy · List entry 1240542
Former Farm Building To The South-West Of The Old Barnbarn · List entry 1423150
Fountain Cottagescottage · List entry 1260887
Front Boundary Wall Approximately 30 Metres South Of The Old Placewall · List entry 1240942
Gate Piers And Flanking Walls Approximately 15 Metres North West Of The Lodgegatepost · List entry 1067569
Gates, Gate Piers And Flanking Walls To The Cottagegate · List entry 1260888
Gossum Headstone Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241522
Greenholme Wheelwrights Cottagecottage · List entry 1261034
Group Of 3 C18 Headstones Approximately 13 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241528
Group Of 3 Camfield Chest Tombs Approximately 2 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Chapel Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1240709
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 6 Metres North Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1260506
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 6 Metres North Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1260514
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 9 Metres North Of The Aisle Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241421
Group Of 4 Chest Tombs Approximately 12 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241420
Group Of 5 C18 Headstones Approximately 11 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241602
Hillsidelisted building · List entry 1240716
Hole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261001
Hollonds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260952
Holly Cottage The Cottagecottage · List entry 1240361
Holmewood House Schoolhouse · school building · List entry 1067565
Johnstone Chest Tomb Approximately 3 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241416
Knell Headstone Approximately 2 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241525
Lake Cottagecottage · List entry 1261072
Lampington Cottagecottage · List entry 1260950
Langton Green War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1240638
Langton Househouse · List entry 1260958
Langton Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240367
Langton Park Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240480
Linkhorns Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260430
Little Bote Househouse · List entry 1240365
Little Farnhamlisted building · List entry 1240366
Little Laveralllisted building · List entry 1261068
Little Oaklands Oaklands House Oaklands House And Little Oaklands Including Front Boundary Railingslisted building · List entry 1240717
Lower Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260426
Lychgate to Churchyard of the Church of St Mary the Virginlychgate · List entry 1241400
Manor Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1241701
Morley Chest Tomb Approximately 7 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241417
Nesbitt Memorial Approximately 16 Metres North East Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginmemorial · List entry 1241414
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1260889
Okill Headstone Approximately 3 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260451
Old Birchetts Including Front Area Railingslisted building · List entry 1240541
Old Broomhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261070
Old Placelisted building · List entry 1240941
Orchard Cottagescottage · List entry 1067582
Pair Of Coyte Headstones Adjacent East Wall Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241501
Pair Of Cripps Headstones Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241423
Pair Of Drury Headstones Approximately 7 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241424
Pair Of Friend Headstones Approximately 3 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241520
Pair Of Gate Piers And Gates At The Entrance To The Hollandsgatepost · List entry 1240358
Pair Of Salmon Headstones Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1360987
Penn Cottagecottage · List entry 1240543
Priestwood Cottagecottage · List entry 1240939
Revettment Wall On North East And South East Sides Of The Churchyardwall · List entry 1241619
Roadside Horse Trough And Drinking Fountainmanger · List entry 1240714
Row Of 3 May Headstones Approximately 20 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241526
Row Of 5 Jeffery Headstones Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241524
Row Of 6 Cooke Headstones Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260473
Row Of 6 Woodhams Headstones Approximately 6 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1067562
Row Of Fry Headstones Approximately 4 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241521
Row Of Headstones Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260417
Row Of Jarret Headstones Approximately 3 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241523
Rusthalllisted building · List entry 1079101
Scattered Group Of 4 C18 Headstones Between 6-18 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241529
Searles Stonewalllisted building · List entry 1241633
Shadwelllisted building · List entry 1240935
Shirley Hallhouse · List entry 1241334
Silcocks Cottagescottage · List entry 1240940
Simson Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1074897
Skinner Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241527
Smallbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1240938
Speldhurst County Primary Schoolschool building · List entry 1260770
Speldhurst War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1260512
St Martinlisted building · List entry 1067585
St Michaelslisted building · List entry 1240363
Stable Approximately 15 Metres South West Of Mill Housestable · List entry 1240682
Stable Block Approximately 8 Metres West Of Firtree Cottagestable · List entry 1260929
Stable Court At Shirley Hallstable · List entry 1241351
Stables Approximately 10 Metres North East Of Hollonds Farmhousestable · List entry 1240545
Stone Cottagescottage · List entry 1240713
Stone Crossfarmhouse · List entry 1241635
Stone Cross Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260395
Sundial Approximately 5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martinsundial · List entry 1067591
Sundial Approximately 7 Metres East Of Groombridge Placesundial · List entry 1240550
Terrace Walls And Steps To The Garden South Of St Michaelswall · List entry 1261069
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1240873
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1241626
The Hollandslisted building · List entry 1356673
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1067568
The Manormanor house · List entry 1241631
The Mill Buildinglisted building · List entry 1390903
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1358919
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1240360
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1356670
The Rectory Including Front Boundary Wallclergy house · List entry 1260769
Towner Jones Chest Tomb Approximately 12 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martinchest tomb · List entry 1360988
Walls To The Vegetable Garden North East Of St Michaelswall · List entry 1240364
Walls, Gate Piers And Gates At The Entrance To The Manorwall · List entry 1241632
Wilkins Headstone Approximately 3.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260413
Woodhams Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1074898
Scheduled monuments
Medieval moated site, Groombridge Placemoated site · List entry 1018592
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Speldhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Speldhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speldhurst Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 212 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
Marchiennes