Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Speldhurst
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005130

Speldhurst

4,955 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 167 listed buildings, 6 of them Grade I.

Speldhurst, Tunbridge Wells
Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
75 of 364
Grid
51.152°N, 0.222°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,7592001
4,9782011
4,9552021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

167 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: tombstone, cottage, chest tomb, farmhouse, house, wall.

6Grade I
24Grade II*
137Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Buildings Of The Service Courtyard Adjoining South Of Groombridge Place Including The Walls Of The Herb Gardenlisted building · List entry 1260883
Chapel of St John the Evangelistchapel · List entry 1240708
Church of St Martin of Tourschurch building · List entry 1074896
Garden Walls And Features Of The Terraced Garden (including Ivy Cottage) Approximately 30 Metres North Of Groombridge Placewall · List entry 1240706
Groombridge Placemanor house · List entry 1260959
Groombridge Place Moat, Walls and Bridge including the West Gateway and Cottage on the North Bridgebridge · moat · List entry 1260960

Grade II*

1 and 2, the Walkslisted building · List entry 1241636
11, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1261076
12, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1356672
3 And 4, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067571
3, 4, 5 And 6, The Walkslisted building · List entry 1241720
5, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067572
6, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1356671
7, 8 And 9, The Walkslisted building · List entry 1241637
7, Bird-in-hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067573
Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1240546
Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1240943
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240325
Crown Cottagecottage · List entry 1240711
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1260429
Mill Adjoining To East Of Mill Housemill · List entry 1240549
Mill Househouse · List entry 1240668
Old Post Office Cottagepost office · cottage · List entry 1260453
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1067570
Somerdenlisted building · List entry 1240712
The Crown Including Service Buildings Adjoining To Northinn · List entry 1260396
The Dower Househouse · List entry 1260835
The George And Dragonpub · List entry 1241530
The Old Butcherslisted building · List entry 1067566
The Old Town Post Office Including Front Area Railingspost office · List entry 1067567

Grade II

1 and 2, the Greenlisted building · List entry 1240368
8, 9 And 10, Bird-In-Hand Streetlisted building · List entry 1067574
Adam Cottagecottage · List entry 1240544
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 1.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241418
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 3 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241419
Anonymous Chest Tomb Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241456
Anonymous Coffin Slab Approximately 11 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginlisted building · List entry 1260513
Anonymous Headstone Approximately 5 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1356642
Anonymous Headstone Approximately 6 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260452
Ashurst Post Officepost office · List entry 1356639
Barn Approximately 140 Metres North East Of Groombridge Placebarn · List entry 1240707
Barn Approximately 2 Metres North Of Nos 1, 2 And 3 Silcocks Cottagesbarn · List entry 1260532
Barn Approximately 3 Metres North Of Stone Crossbarn · List entry 1260379
Barn Approximately 6 Metres North East Of Little Laverallthatched barn · List entry 1240362
Bellingham Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260471
Black Lion Including Walls Adjoining To East And Westlisted building · List entry 1240491
Blake Headstone 4 Metres North East Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241422
Blue Cottagecottage · List entry 1240715
Bondslisted building · List entry 1261067
Bridge At Tq 5305 3756bridge · List entry 1240548
Broom Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1240332
Broomlands Including Retaining Wall To The Terrace To The Southlisted building · List entry 1067575
Burnt Cottagecottage · List entry 1260575
Burnt House Sandstoneslisted building · List entry 1240936
Burrows Chest Tomb Approximately 1.5 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241415
Camfield Chest Tomb Approximately 4 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Chapel Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1240710
Coach House Adjoining South Of The Glebe Housecarriage house · List entry 1240934
Coombin Headstone Adjacent North Wall Of The Aisle Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260515
Danemore Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240937
Danemore Parklisted building · List entry 1241323
Dornden Innerdown Middle Househouse · List entry 1240929
Etherton Lawnlisted building · List entry 1241676
Everest Headstone Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1067593
Farnham Househouse · List entry 1261071
Fernchase Manormanor house · List entry 1240499
Field Chest Tomb Approximately 25 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church If St Martinchest tomb · List entry 1356669
Firtree Cottagecottage · List entry 1240547
Footbridge At Ashurst Stationrailway footbridge · List entry 1241634
Forge Approximately 5 Metres North Of Forge Housesmithy · List entry 1240542
Former Farm Building To The South-West Of The Old Barnbarn · List entry 1423150
Fountain Cottagescottage · List entry 1260887
Front Boundary Wall Approximately 30 Metres South Of The Old Placewall · List entry 1240942
Gate Piers And Flanking Walls Approximately 15 Metres North West Of The Lodgegatepost · List entry 1067569
Gates, Gate Piers And Flanking Walls To The Cottagegate · List entry 1260888
Gossum Headstone Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241522
Greenholme Wheelwrights Cottagecottage · List entry 1261034
Group Of 3 C18 Headstones Approximately 13 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241528
Group Of 3 Camfield Chest Tombs Approximately 2 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Chapel Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1240709
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 6 Metres North Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1260506
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 6 Metres North Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1260514
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs Approximately 9 Metres North Of The Aisle Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241421
Group Of 4 Chest Tombs Approximately 12 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241420
Group Of 5 C18 Headstones Approximately 11 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241602
Hillsidelisted building · List entry 1240716
Hole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261001
Hollonds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260952
Holly Cottage The Cottagecottage · List entry 1240361
Holmewood House Schoolhouse · school building · List entry 1067565
Johnstone Chest Tomb Approximately 3 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241416
Knell Headstone Approximately 2 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241525
Lake Cottagecottage · List entry 1261072
Lampington Cottagecottage · List entry 1260950
Langton Green War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1240638
Langton Househouse · List entry 1260958
Langton Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240367
Langton Park Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240480
Linkhorns Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260430
Little Bote Househouse · List entry 1240365
Little Farnhamlisted building · List entry 1240366
Little Laveralllisted building · List entry 1261068
Little Oaklands Oaklands House Oaklands House And Little Oaklands Including Front Boundary Railingslisted building · List entry 1240717
Lower Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260426
Lychgate to Churchyard of the Church of St Mary the Virginlychgate · List entry 1241400
Manor Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1241701
Morley Chest Tomb Approximately 7 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginchest tomb · List entry 1241417
Nesbitt Memorial Approximately 16 Metres North East Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Mary The Virginmemorial · List entry 1241414
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1260889
Okill Headstone Approximately 3 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260451
Old Birchetts Including Front Area Railingslisted building · List entry 1240541
Old Broomhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261070
Old Placelisted building · List entry 1240941
Orchard Cottagescottage · List entry 1067582
Pair Of Coyte Headstones Adjacent East Wall Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241501
Pair Of Cripps Headstones Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241423
Pair Of Drury Headstones Approximately 7 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241424
Pair Of Friend Headstones Approximately 3 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241520
Pair Of Gate Piers And Gates At The Entrance To The Hollandsgatepost · List entry 1240358
Pair Of Salmon Headstones Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1360987
Penn Cottagecottage · List entry 1240543
Priestwood Cottagecottage · List entry 1240939
Revettment Wall On North East And South East Sides Of The Churchyardwall · List entry 1241619
Roadside Horse Trough And Drinking Fountainmanger · List entry 1240714
Row Of 3 May Headstones Approximately 20 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241526
Row Of 5 Jeffery Headstones Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241524
Row Of 6 Cooke Headstones Approximately 9 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260473
Row Of 6 Woodhams Headstones Approximately 6 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1067562
Row Of Fry Headstones Approximately 4 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241521
Row Of Headstones Approximately 12 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260417
Row Of Jarret Headstones Approximately 3 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241523
Rusthalllisted building · List entry 1079101
Scattered Group Of 4 C18 Headstones Between 6-18 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241529
Searles Stonewalllisted building · List entry 1241633
Shadwelllisted building · List entry 1240935
Shirley Hallhouse · List entry 1241334
Silcocks Cottagescottage · List entry 1240940
Simson Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Porch Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1074897
Skinner Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1241527
Smallbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1240938
Speldhurst County Primary Schoolschool building · List entry 1260770
Speldhurst War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1260512
St Martinlisted building · List entry 1067585
St Michaelslisted building · List entry 1240363
Stable Approximately 15 Metres South West Of Mill Housestable · List entry 1240682
Stable Block Approximately 8 Metres West Of Firtree Cottagestable · List entry 1260929
Stable Court At Shirley Hallstable · List entry 1241351
Stables Approximately 10 Metres North East Of Hollonds Farmhousestable · List entry 1240545
Stone Cottagescottage · List entry 1240713
Stone Crossfarmhouse · List entry 1241635
Stone Cross Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260395
Sundial Approximately 5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martinsundial · List entry 1067591
Sundial Approximately 7 Metres East Of Groombridge Placesundial · List entry 1240550
Terrace Walls And Steps To The Garden South Of St Michaelswall · List entry 1261069
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1240873
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1241626
The Hollandslisted building · List entry 1356673
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1067568
The Manormanor house · List entry 1241631
The Mill Buildinglisted building · List entry 1390903
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1358919
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1240360
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1356670
The Rectory Including Front Boundary Wallclergy house · List entry 1260769
Towner Jones Chest Tomb Approximately 12 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Martinchest tomb · List entry 1360988
Walls To The Vegetable Garden North East Of St Michaelswall · List entry 1240364
Walls, Gate Piers And Gates At The Entrance To The Manorwall · List entry 1241632
Wilkins Headstone Approximately 3.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Mary The Virgintombstone · List entry 1260413
Woodhams Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Martintombstone · List entry 1074898

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Groombridge Placemoated site · List entry 1018592

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Speldhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Speldhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Speldhurst Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimary4–11212Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Marchiennes