Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Hougham Without
Civil parish · Dover · E04004909

Hougham Without

498 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 7.6% on 2011. It has 14 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Hougham Without, Dover
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
279 of 364
Grid
51.125°N, 1.230°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4812001
4632011
4982021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

14 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, barn, house, church building, abbey, war memorial.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
10Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Lawrencechurch building · List entry 1070024

Grade II*

St Radegund's Abbey Farmhouse And Outhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068889
St. Radegund's Abbeylisted building · List entry 1070023
Stone Barn At St Radegund's Abbey Farm, About 65 Metres South Of Well Housebarn · List entry 1356562

Grade II

Barn About 10 Metres South Of Well House, St Radegund's Abbeybarn · List entry 1363382
Black Swan Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070025
Church Househouse · List entry 1363383
Coxhill Househouse · List entry 1363384
Elms Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1067723
Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1067707
Rose Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1067713
Stone Marking The Site Of St Mary's Church The Polton Stonelisted building · List entry 1070026
War Memorial in the Churchyard of Church of St Lawrencewar memorial · List entry 1392297
Well House About 20 Metres South Of St Radegund's Abbey Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1067767

Scheduled monuments

St Radegund's Abbey, Poultonabbey · List entry 1005196

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.