Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004947

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Bredhurst
437 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.1% on 2011. It has 10 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 290 of 364
- Grid
- 51.331°N, 0.576°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3552001
3972011
4372021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
10 listed buildings
Most common types: tomb, church building, cottage, farmhouse.
0Grade I
0Grade II*
10Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II
Abbotts Courtlisted building · List entry 1186019
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1185866
Green Courtlisted building · List entry 1186007
Hollyhock Cottagecottage · List entry 1186014
Horseshoeslisted building · List entry 1086219
Kemsley Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336268
Table Tomb 1/2 Yard East Of Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1186003
Table Tomb 1/2 Yard South Of Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1086217
Table Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Chancel Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1336267
The Belllisted building · List entry 1086218
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Bredhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Bredhurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 140 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.