Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Bredhurst
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004947

Bredhurst

437 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.1% on 2011. It has 10 listed buildings.

Bredhurst, Maidstone
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
290 of 364
Grid
51.331°N, 0.576°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3552001
3972011
4372021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

10 listed buildings

Most common types: tomb, church building, cottage, farmhouse.

0Grade I
0Grade II*
10Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II

Abbotts Courtlisted building · List entry 1186019
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1185866
Green Courtlisted building · List entry 1186007
Hollyhock Cottagecottage · List entry 1186014
Horseshoeslisted building · List entry 1086219
Kemsley Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336268
Table Tomb 1/2 Yard East Of Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1186003
Table Tomb 1/2 Yard South Of Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1086217
Table Tomb 2 Yards South East Of South Aisle Of Chancel Of Church Of St Petertomb · List entry 1336267
The Belllisted building · List entry 1086218

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Bredhurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Bredhurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimary4–11140Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.