Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Stockbury
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004971

Stockbury

845 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 22.3% on 2011. It has 30 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Stockbury, Maidstone
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
241 of 364
Grid
51.317°N, 0.650°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6832001
6912011
8452021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

30 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, tombstone, house, barn, church building.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
29Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

St Mary Magdalene Church, Stockburychurch building · List entry 1086193

Grade II

Barn Circa 25 Yards South East Of Hill Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1086197
Barn Circa 35 Yards West Of Parsonage Farmhousebarn · List entry 1116515
Beaux Aires Cottagecottage · List entry 1086201
Beaux Aires Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186213
Beaux Aires Househouse · List entry 1116489
Cart Shed Circa 20 Yards East Of Hill Green Farmhousecarriage house · thatched building · List entry 1116528
Cherry Orchard Cottagecottage · List entry 1116502
Cherry Treeslisted building · List entry 1319937
Church Farmhouse and Church Farm Cottagefarmhouse · List entry 1299288
Cowsteadlisted building · List entry 1086195
Guildstead Courtlisted building · List entry 1319943
Hazel Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336257
Headstone to Hannah Redman circa 8 yards north of north porch of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1186237
Headstone to Reginald Bonton circa 7 yards north of north aisle of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1186232
Headstone to Thomas Gover circa 7 yards north west of tower of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1086194
Hill Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116525
Icknorlisted building · List entry 1116535
Little South Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1319891
Magpie Halllisted building · List entry 1086196
Nettlestead Househouse · List entry 1086192
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086199
Penny Cottagecottage · List entry 1086202
South Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086198
Springfield Street Foxeslisted building · List entry 1086200
Steppes Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336259
Table tomb circa 13 yards north of east end of north aisle of Church of St Mary Magdalenetable tomb · List entry 1336256
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1336260
Wheatsheaf Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116541
Yelsted Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336261

Scheduled monuments

Stockbury Castlemotte-and-bailey castle · ringwork castle · List entry 1009949

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.