Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004971

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Stockbury
845 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 22.3% on 2011. It has 30 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 241 of 364
- Grid
- 51.317°N, 0.650°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6832001
6912011
8452021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
30 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, tombstone, house, barn, church building.
1Grade I
0Grade II*
29Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
St Mary Magdalene Church, Stockburychurch building · List entry 1086193
Grade II
Barn Circa 25 Yards South East Of Hill Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1086197
Barn Circa 35 Yards West Of Parsonage Farmhousebarn · List entry 1116515
Beaux Aires Cottagecottage · List entry 1086201
Beaux Aires Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186213
Beaux Aires Househouse · List entry 1116489
Cart Shed Circa 20 Yards East Of Hill Green Farmhousecarriage house · thatched building · List entry 1116528
Cherry Orchard Cottagecottage · List entry 1116502
Cherry Treeslisted building · List entry 1319937
Church Farmhouse and Church Farm Cottagefarmhouse · List entry 1299288
Cowsteadlisted building · List entry 1086195
Guildstead Courtlisted building · List entry 1319943
Hazel Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336257
Headstone to Hannah Redman circa 8 yards north of north porch of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1186237
Headstone to Reginald Bonton circa 7 yards north of north aisle of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1186232
Headstone to Thomas Gover circa 7 yards north west of tower of Church of St Mary Magdalenetombstone · List entry 1086194
Hill Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116525
Icknorlisted building · List entry 1116535
Little South Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1319891
Magpie Halllisted building · List entry 1086196
Nettlestead Househouse · List entry 1086192
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086199
Penny Cottagecottage · List entry 1086202
South Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086198
Springfield Street Foxeslisted building · List entry 1086200
Steppes Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336259
Table tomb circa 13 yards north of east end of north aisle of Church of St Mary Magdalenetable tomb · List entry 1336256
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1336260
Wheatsheaf Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116541
Yelsted Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336261
Scheduled monuments
Stockbury Castlemotte-and-bailey castle · ringwork castle · List entry 1009949
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.