Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Detling
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004951

Detling

903 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 13.4% on 2011. It has 25 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Detling, Maidstone
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
234 of 364
Grid
51.296°N, 0.571°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7772001
7962011
9032021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

25 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, pub, gate.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
24Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

St Martin of Tours Church, Detlingchurch building · List entry 1086225

Grade II

26, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1336272
42 And 44, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1299372
Caresendlisted building · List entry 1299387
Cockhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336258
Coopers Cottagecottage · List entry 1086224
Dovecot In Garden Of Medway Housedovecote · List entry 1186028
Gateway And Garden Wall Of East Court, With Mounting Block Attachedgate · List entry 1086222
Harpolelisted building · List entry 1336269
Headstone to Parkers, 1 yard east of south porch of Church of St Martintombstone · List entry 1186102
Holly Cottagecottage · List entry 1086226
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1254141
Lower Cox Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186023
Park Valley Househouse · List entry 1336270
Polehill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336271
Pollyfields Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186062
Scragged Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086223
Table Tomb circa 12 yards south of Church of St Martintable tomb · List entry 1336273
The Cock Horsepub · List entry 1086185
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1086221
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1186067
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1086220
Vine Househouse · List entry 1336274
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1086184
West Courtlisted building · List entry 1186134

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.