Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004951

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Detling
903 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 13.4% on 2011. It has 25 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 234 of 364
- Grid
- 51.296°N, 0.571°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7772001
7962011
9032021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
25 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, pub, gate.
1Grade I
0Grade II*
24Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
St Martin of Tours Church, Detlingchurch building · List entry 1086225
Grade II
26, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1336272
42 And 44, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1299372
Caresendlisted building · List entry 1299387
Cockhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336258
Coopers Cottagecottage · List entry 1086224
Dovecot In Garden Of Medway Housedovecote · List entry 1186028
Gateway And Garden Wall Of East Court, With Mounting Block Attachedgate · List entry 1086222
Harpolelisted building · List entry 1336269
Headstone to Parkers, 1 yard east of south porch of Church of St Martintombstone · List entry 1186102
Holly Cottagecottage · List entry 1086226
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1254141
Lower Cox Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186023
Park Valley Househouse · List entry 1336270
Polehill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336271
Pollyfields Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1186062
Scragged Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086223
Table Tomb circa 12 yards south of Church of St Martintable tomb · List entry 1336273
The Cock Horsepub · List entry 1086185
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1086221
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1186067
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1086220
Vine Househouse · List entry 1336274
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1086184
West Courtlisted building · List entry 1186134
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.