Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Sutton
Civil parish · Dover · E04004924

Sutton

745 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 3.5% on 2011. It has 20 listed buildings.

Sutton, Dover
Photo: Ojoslin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
249 of 364
Postcode
CT14
Grid
51.195°N, 1.340°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7772001
7722011
7452021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

20 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, tombstone, barn, house, church building, archaeological site.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
18Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1247673
Maydensole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237618

Grade II

Barn About 30 Metres North East Of Maydensole Farmhousebarn · List entry 1237027
Barn At Wingleton Farm (Tr 3412 4935)barn · List entry 1264297
Church Househouse · List entry 1264298
Flintstone Cottagecottage · List entry 1263995
Great Napchester Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237032
Headstone To John Garnett About 2 Metres North Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1237030
Headstone To John and Joyce Dilnot About 4 Metres East Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1237029
Little Mongeham Househouse · List entry 1247702
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247705
Outbuilding About 15 Metres East Of Little Mongeham Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1264299
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263965
St Margarets Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247709
Stoneheap Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1264212
Sutton Courtlisted building · List entry 1237028
The Bootlisted building · List entry 1237031
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1247711
Tomb Chest And Headstone To Marsh Family About 1 Metre North Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1247688
Upper Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1247666

Scheduled monuments

Four ring ditches on ridge of Sutton Hillarchaeological site · List entry 1004204

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.