Civil parish · Dover · E04004924

Photo: Ojoslin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sutton
745 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 3.5% on 2011. It has 20 listed buildings.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 249 of 364
- Postcode
- CT14
- Grid
- 51.195°N, 1.340°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7772001
7722011
7452021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
20 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, tombstone, barn, house, church building, archaeological site.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
18Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1247673
Maydensole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237618
Grade II
Barn About 30 Metres North East Of Maydensole Farmhousebarn · List entry 1237027
Barn At Wingleton Farm (Tr 3412 4935)barn · List entry 1264297
Church Househouse · List entry 1264298
Flintstone Cottagecottage · List entry 1263995
Great Napchester Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237032
Headstone To John Garnett About 2 Metres North Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1237030
Headstone To John and Joyce Dilnot About 4 Metres East Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1237029
Little Mongeham Househouse · List entry 1247702
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247705
Outbuilding About 15 Metres East Of Little Mongeham Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1264299
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263965
St Margarets Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247709
Stoneheap Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1264212
Sutton Courtlisted building · List entry 1237028
The Bootlisted building · List entry 1237031
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1247711
Tomb Chest And Headstone To Marsh Family About 1 Metre North Of Church Of St Peter And St Paultombstone · List entry 1247688
Upper Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1247666
Scheduled monuments
Four ring ditches on ridge of Sutton Hillarchaeological site · List entry 1004204
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.