Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Thanet
  3. Broadstairs and St Peter's
Civil parish · Thanet · E04005082

Broadstairs and St Peter's

25,116 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.9% on 2011. It has 140 listed buildings.

Broadstairs and St Peter's, Thanet
Photo: Graham Pritchard · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Thanet
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
21 of 364
Grid
51.364°N, 1.431°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

24,3702001
24,9032011
25,1162021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

140 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, gatehouse, wall, pub.

0Grade I
1Grade II*
139Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade II*

Parish Church of St Peter the Apostlechurch building · List entry 1273791

Grade II

1 and 2, Union Squarelisted building · List entry 1267536
1 and 3, Stone Roadlisted building · List entry 1267533
1, Church Roadlisted building · List entry 1239258
1, Eldon Placelisted building · List entry 1239475
11 Reading Streetcottage · List entry 1222925
13 Reading Streetcottage · List entry 1222926
14, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1239144
14, Nelson Placelisted building · List entry 1267665
15, Harbour Streetlisted building · List entry 1239587
15, Reading Streetlisted building · List entry 1267550
16 And 18, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1238365
17 And 19, Stone Roadlisted building · List entry 1267534
17, Harbour Streetlisted building · List entry 1239496
19, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1239632
2 And 2A, Eldon Placelisted building · List entry 1239273
2, Ranelagh Grovelisted building · List entry 1267679
20, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1273826
21, Stone Roadlisted building · List entry 1267491
21-25, Nelson Placelisted building · List entry 1239873
22, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1274242
24, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1239179
26, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1274203
26, Church Streetlisted building · List entry 1272409
3 And 4, Union Squarelisted building · List entry 1223063
3-5, Church Squarelisted building · List entry 1273790
3-5, Raglan Placelisted building · List entry 1222616
39-43, Belvedere Roadlisted building · List entry 1238378
4, Ranelagh Grovelisted building · List entry 1222837
43, Ramsgate Roadlisted building · List entry 1267578
48 And 50, Albion Streetlisted building · List entry 1238371
5 And 6, Union Squarelisted building · List entry 1222980
5 And 6, Victoria Paradelisted building · List entry 1223078
6, 7 and 8, Church Squarelisted building · List entry 1267336
7 And 9, Stone Roadlisted building · List entry 1267480
7, Union Squarelisted building · List entry 1223067
9, The Paradelisted building · List entry 1267577
Admiralty Cottagecottage · List entry 1273646
Albert Cottagecottage · List entry 1222978
Albion Househouse · List entry 1223076
Arcadia Househouse · List entry 1267440
Arch In Grounds Of No 25 (Courtlands)arch · List entry 1222613
Archway Househouse · List entry 1273632
Arx Ruohim Remains Of Neptune's Templelisted building · List entry 1239838
Barfield Househouse · List entry 1238368
Barn At 107 And 109 Westwood Roadbarn · List entry 1422782
Barn In The Grounds Of Hildersham Housebarn · List entry 1222934
Bleak Househouse · List entry 1239493
Boundary And Kitchen Garden Wall To St Stephens Collegekitchen garden · List entry 1267272
Bradstow Househouse · List entry 1273608
Broadstairs Entertainment Department Office York Gate Househouse · List entry 1239627
Broadstairs WWI Memorial Cross and Tabletwar memorial · List entry 1468382
Broadstairs War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1433337
Bromstone House Bromstone House Cottage Building Between Nos 90 And 92cottage · List entry 1239256
Callis Courtlisted building · List entry 1239226
Captain Digby Innpub · inn · List entry 1239637
Castle Househouse · List entry 1222973
Cliff Edgelisted building · List entry 1239489
Cove Cottage The Covescottage · List entry 1239633
Crampton Towermuseum · water tower · List entry 1239630
Dickens Househouse · historic house museum · List entry 1267465
Disused Reservoir, South Of Crampton Towerlisted building · List entry 1239631
Dumpton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1239271
Elmwood Holm Oak Northcliffelisted building · List entry 1267689
Elmwood Cottagecottage · List entry 1267686
Elmwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1239491
Entrance piers, gates and wall to Westwood Lodgelisted building · List entry 1446510
Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1239872
Flint Househouse · List entry 1239497
Flint Wall Between Flint House And No 27 Harbour Streetwall · List entry 1273701
Former Old Parish Halllisted building · List entry 1223056
Fort Cottagescottage · List entry 1380072
Gardenia Cottagecottage · List entry 1267559
Gatehouse At Port Regis Schoolgatehouse · List entry 1239263
Green Acres Hopeville Househouse · List entry 1239315
Hackemdown Towertower · List entry 1239264
Holland End Holland House Little Holland Househouse · List entry 1273614
Holly Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1267677
Holy Trinity Churchchurch building · List entry 1222656
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1223375
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1223405
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside Harbour OfficeK6 telephone box · List entry 1267334
King's Gate In Grounds Of Port Regis Schoollisted building · List entry 1239439
Kingdom Hall Of Jehovah's Witnesseslisted building · List entry 1223049
Kingsdown Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1239253
Kingsgate Castlestable · apartment building · List entry 1239636
Lancaster Househouse · List entry 1222974
Lawn Cottagecottage · List entry 1239495
Little Uptonhouse · List entry 1222986
Littlewoldlisted building · List entry 1267443
Lodge To Port Regis Schoolgatehouse · List entry 1273793
Long Barnbarn · List entry 1391855
Lovejoy Cottagecottage · List entry 1222976
Neptune Hall Public Housepub · List entry 1245428
North Foreland Lighthouselighthouse · List entry 1222802
Nuckell's Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1273584
Palace Cinemamovie theater · List entry 1273607
Paragon Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1222975
Pierremont Hallhouse · List entry 1239628
Pleasant Cottagecottage · List entry 1267676
Port Regis Schoolschool building · List entry 1239262
Regent Cottagecottage · List entry 1222609
Remains Of Lookout In Grounds Of Castle Keep Hotellisted building · List entry 1273558
Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady Star of the SeaCatholic church building · List entry 1267330
Rosemary The Old Convent Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1222933
Royal Albion Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1274241
Rozine Cottagecottage · List entry 1222932
Sacketts Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273688
Selwyn Househouse · List entry 1267555
Seven Stones House, Including Attached Garages, Workshops And Garden House, Boundary And Garden Walls, Gatepiers, Gates And Terrace Wallslisted building · List entry 1390592
St Mary's Chapelchapel · List entry 1239199
St. Stephens Collegelisted building · List entry 1223387
Stone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273615
Stone Househouse · List entry 1267646
Stone Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1267625
Thanet Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1273796
Thaxted Cottagecottage · List entry 1223075
The Brown Jugpub · List entry 1470399
The Convent Cottagescottage · List entry 1267553
The Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1267552
The Cottagelisted building · List entry 1446509
The Look Out House And Stores, The Pierlisted building · List entry 1239626
The Oast Househouse · stable · List entry 1267463
The Old Curiosity Shopshop · List entry 1239494
The Old Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1273792
The Prospectlisted building · List entry 1222614
The Serene Househouse · List entry 1267532
The Tartar Frigate Public Housepub · List entry 1273645
The York Gategate · List entry 1273644
Trinity Cottagecottage · List entry 1267684
Upton Lodgehouse · List entry 1223074
Vanity Fairlisted building · List entry 1267360
Wall Surrounding Stone Housewall · List entry 1222610
Wall To St Peter's Churchyardwall · List entry 1239261
Wall To The North East Of Flint Housewall · List entry 1239602
Wash Houseslisted building · List entry 1267338
Wellington Househouse · List entry 1223352
Westwood Lodge, including balustrading and stepslisted building · List entry 1446506
White Swan Cottagecottage · List entry 1222931
Yarrow Building At Thanet Collegelisted building · List entry 1119746

Scheduled monuments

Anglo-Saxon cemetery, Dane Valley Roadarchaeological site · List entry 1003601
Double ring ditch and two enclosures 400yds (360m) NW of Danes Courtarchaeological site · List entry 1004230

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Broadstairs and St Peter's, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Thanet is Broadstairs and St Peter's.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Cross Keys LearningOther independent special school11–1729Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.